Spring Hill Cemetery (E-G)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by:  Kim Baker, Linda K Lewis, Carol Rollins, 6 May 2007.
Photographed by: Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with

Surnames

[A-B] [C] [D] [E-G] [H] [I-L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Eacrett, Jane Marie; b. 1904, d. 1978, Order of the Eastern Star, Oddfellows, Section North 6, Row 01
Eagan, Aleatha E; b. 1861, d. 1914, His Wife, Mother, s/w Geo A Eagan, Section SS, Row 33
Eagan, Alvie; b. 1897, d. 1989, s/w Howard Eagan, Section SS, Row 32
Eagan, Baby; Section SS, Row 34
Eagan, Geo A; b. 1858, d. 1950, Father, s/w Aleatha E Eagan, Section SS, Row 33
Eagan, Howard; b. 1893, d. 1968, s/w Alvie Eagan, Section SS, Row 32
Eagan, May M; b. 1876, d. 1971, s/w Dr R E Eagan, Section South 7, Row 02
Eagan, R E Dr; b. 1870, d. 1940, s/w May M Eagan, Section South 7, Row 02
Easley, Mae R; b. 1906, d. 1976, s/w Roy Easley, Section South 7, Row 08
Easley, Roy; b. 1908, d. 1976, s/w Mae R Easley, Section South 7, Row 08
Eccles, Blanche K; b. 02 Oct 1887, d. 21 Mar 1965, Mother, s/w Monte H Eccles, Section North 4, Row 03
Eccles, George W; b. 1857, d. 1941, Father, s/w Sarah C Eccles, Dennis-Nabb stone, Section North 4, Row 02
Eccles, Monte H; b. 01 Nov 1884, d. 26 Sep 1964, Father, s/w Blanche K Eccles, Section North 4, Row 03
Eccles, Sarah C; b. 1864, d. 1953, Mother, s/w George W Eccles, Dennis-Nabb stone, Section North 4, Row 02
Eckerberg, Barbara A; b. 1941, d. 1979, s/w Dale O Eckerberg, Section South 8, Row 03
Eckerberg, Dale O; b. 1937, d. 1979, s/w Barbara A Eckerberg, Section South 8, Row 03
Eckerberg, Irene K; b. 22 Aug 1908, d. 15 Mar 1994, m. 05 Apr 1931, s/w Orville A Eckerberg, Section South 8, Row 03
Eckerberg, Orville A; b. 03 Jul 1908, d. 23 Oct 1986, m. 05 Apr 1931, s/w Irene K Eckerberg, Section South 8, Row 03
Edwards, William D; b. 07 May 1903, d. 22 Oct 1966, Section North 6, Row 03
Elliot, Flora B; b. 08 Dec 1863, d. 24 Nov 1935, Section North 5, Row 02
Elliot, Frederick D; b. 14 Jan 1886, d. 11 May 1938, Section North 5, Row 02
Elliot, Ithamer D; b. 13 Nov 1857, d. 20 Dec 1938, Section North 5, Row 02
Elliot, Viola H; b. 26 Mar 1889, d. 31 Jul 1970, Section North 5, Row 02
Elliott, Anna P; b. 1868, d. 1951, Mother, Section North 3, Row 05
Elliott, Barbara Ann; b. 29 Apr 1933, d. 01 Jul 1933, Dau of Preston Nelson and Barbara Elliott, Section South 4, Row 02
Elliott, Edna; b. 13 Jan 1881, d. 27 Feb 1881, Daughter of ? E and L L Elliott, Section South 3, Row 02
Elliott, Florence; b. 02 Dec 1854, d. 30 May 1876, Dau of W P and M G Elliott, Wife of N I Nesselrode, Footstone Florence, Section North 8, Row 03
Elliott, Harold E; b. 1886, d. 1927, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, I Wallace; b. 1882, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Isaac M; b. 1845, d. 1916, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Isaac N; b. 1859, d. 1938, Father, Section North 3, Row 05
Elliott, Isaac, Rev; d. 23 Oct 1880, Aged 81 y 01 m 20 d, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Martha J; b. 1859, d. 1917, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Mary Etta; b. 1874, d. 1916, s/w Dr W L Elliott, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Mary M; b. 1875, d. 1945, Section South 3, Row 01
Elliott, Paul A; b. 18 Apr 1903, d. 08 Nov 1976, Section South 3, Row 02
Elliott, W L, Dr; b. 1873, d. 1940, s/w Mary Etta Elliott, Section South 3, Row 01
Ellis, Andrew G; b. 10 Aug 1875, d. 22 Aug 1936, Section SS, Row 29
Ellis, Eliza; b. 31 Aug 1835, d. 17 May 1923, Section SS, Row 29
Ellis, George T; b. 18 Oct 1871, d. 05 Jun 1961, s/w Lucinda Ellis, Section SS, Row 28
Ellis, John; b. 10 Aug 1838, d. 06 Mar 1913, Section SS, Row 29
Ellis, Lucinda; b. 25 Dec 1869, d. 01 Sep 1958, s/w George T Ellis, Section SS, Row 28
Ellis, Robert H; b. 24 Jul 1873, d. 02 Jul 1942, Section SS, Row 29
Ellsberry, Harriet L Holdren; b. 21 Mar 1915, d. 08 Mar 2006, Section South 1, Row 04
Elrod, Alpha E; b. 12 Mar 1916, d. 24 Dec 1999, Section North 8, Row 02
Elrod, C Wade; b. 1909, d. 1980, Mason, s/w I Mae Elrod, Section South 7, Row 08
Elrod, I Mae; b. 1916, d. 1978, Eastern Star, s/w C Wade Elrod, Section South 7, Row 08
Elrod, Vivian A; b. 11 Feb 1916, d. 05 Oct 1995, Section North 8, Row 02
Elston, Emma A; b. 1869, d. 1930, Section SS, Row 28
Elston, James A; b. 20 Apr 1872, d. 09 Feb 1962, Section SS, Row 28
Emley, Anna; b. 1878, d. 1971, Section SS, Row 02
Emley, David E; b. 29 May 1840, d. 19 Sep 1913, Section SS, Row 03
Emley, Frank; b. 1864, d. 1956, Section SS, Row 02
Emley, Syrena; b. 1846, d. 1938, Section SS, Row 03
Escar, Bessie B; b. 1883, d. 1932, Section South 7, Row 10
Ewertz, Joanne Lee; b. 29 Dec 1932, d. 24 Feb 2000, Beloved Mother, Section North 3, Row 04
Farris, Ethel; b. 1884, d. 1894, Sister, s/w John B and Rachel Jackson, Section South 2, Row 01
Favinger, Abraham L; b. 1899, d. 1977, s/w Eva M Favinger, Section North 5, Row 01
Favinger, Delbert A; b. 22 Aug 1933, d. 10 Aug 1985, Daddy, s/w Shirley J Favinger, Section SW, Row 03
Favinger, Eva M; b. 1905, d. 1984, s/w Abraham L Favinger, Section North 5, Row 01
Favinger, Shirley J; b. 12 Nov 1935, d. 18 Nov 1998, Mama, s/w Delbert A Favinger, Section SW, Row 03
Fellows, Geo W; d. 30 Aug 1872, Aged 42 y, s/w Lucy Smith, Section North 7, Row 04
Fennel, David L; b. 1944, d. 2000, Bruce Funeral Home, Metal funeral home marker, Section North 7, Row 01
Ferguson, Daniel P; b. 15 Jun 1833, d. 04 Oct 1901, s/w Ermina Ferguson, Section South 3, Row 02
Ferguson, Ermina; b. 01 Mar 1853, d. 08 May 1933, s/w Daniel P Ferguson, Section South 3, Row 02
Fette, George David; b. 21 Sep 1937, d. 01 Feb 1996, AIC US AIR FORCE, s/w Juanita I Fette, Section South 8, Row 03
Fette, Juanita I; b. 01 Nov 1926, d. 01 May 1995, s/w George D Fette, Section South 8, Row 03
Findley, Bert T; b. 15 Oct 1884, d. 15 Sep 1966, Section North 6, Row 04
Findley, Mary Belle; b. 31 Mar 1910, d. 14 Feb 2006, Section North 6, Row 04
Fisher, J J; b. 28 Dec 1829, d. 12 Nov 1903, CO I 4TH Iowa VOL INFT, s/w Louisa Fisher, Section North 3, Row 04
Fisher, Louisa; b. 17 Jul 1831, d. 05 Oct 1903, His wife, s/w J J Fisher, Section North 3, Row 04
Flaherty, Burnice R; b. 1889, d. 1933, Father, Section South 3, Row 02
Flaherty, Glenn; b. 1924, d. 1988, TEC 4 US Army World War II, Section South 3, Row 03
Flaherty, James G; b. 27 Jun 1922, d. 16 Feb 1944, Kansas CPL 40 AAF Fighter SQ World War II, Section South 3, Row 02
Flaherty, Kenneth; b. 1913, d. 1940, Brother, Section South 3, Row 02
Flaherty, Margaret M; b. 1893, d. 1934, Mother, Section South 3, Row 02
Flaherty, Martin; b. 1861, d. 1939, Father, Section South 3, Row 05
Flaherty, Millie; b. 1869, d. 1939, Mother, Section South 3, Row 05
Flaherty, Viola Mae; b. 30 Apr 1925, d. 13 Oct 2000, Section South 3, Row 03
Flanders, C C; b. 1838, d. 1920, Section South 1, Row 07
Flanders, Charles David; b. 1860, d. 1922, Section South 5, Row 02
Flanders, Elmina G; b. 1867, d. 1953, Section South 5, Row 02
Flanders, Gale; b. 28 Sep 1890, d. 02 Mar 1891, Son of Chas D and Mina Flanders, Section South 5, Row 02
Flanders, Jane; d. 06 Jun 1882, Aged 39 y 10 m 03 d, Section South 1, Row 07
Flanders, Sadie Dunn; b. 1880, d. 1968, Section South 1, Row 08
Flanders, Truman; b. 1870, d. 1928, Husband of Sadie Dunn, Section South 1, Row 08
Fleetwood, Carrie; d. 19 Nov 1901, Aged 33 y, Wife of Henry Fleetwood, Section North 6, Row 01
Fleming, Anna D; b. 1860, d. 1941, s/w R Enos Fleming, Section South 7, Row 07
Fleming, R Enos; b. 1860, s/w Anna D Fleming, Section South 7, Row 07
Fletcher, Susan; d. 19 Aug 1875, Wife of Sameul Fletcher, Section South 6, Row 04
Flinn, Addison D; b. 1856, d. 1938, Father, s/w Susan E Flinn, Masons, Section North 3, Row 05
Flinn, Susan E; b. 1867, Mother, s/w Addison D Flinn, Eastern Star, Section North 3, Row 05
Fontaine, Clarice Crawford; b. 24 Dec 1914, d. 16 Jul 1987, Section South 1, Row 04
Foote, Abbie; b. 1858, d. 1931, Section North 5, Row 02
Foote, Don D; b. 27 Aug 1889, d. 30 Jul 1954, SGT CO E 7 Infantry 3 DIV World War I SS, Section North 5, Row 02
Foote, Emma; b. 1897, d. 1897, Section North 5, Row 02
Foote, Harry; b. 1887, d. 1918, Oddfellows, American Legion, Section North 5, Row 02
Foote, John P; b. 1856, d. 1931, Oddfellows, Section North 5, Row 02
Foresman, Addie Ruth Luellen; b. 1872, d. 1947, s/w James Albert Foresman, Section North 8, Row 02
Foresman, James Albert; b. 1868, d. 1943, s/w Addie Ruth Luellen Foresman, Section North 8, Row 02
Forester, May; b. 1893, d. 1991, Section South 3, Row 05
Foster, Rob't; CO E 92 Ohio INF, Section North 3, Row 05
Fraites, Dollie; b. 1877, d. 1967, Together for 63 yrs, s/w Joseph Fraites, Section South 8, Row 04
Fraites, Joseph; b. 1875, d. 1970, Together for 63 yrs, s/w Dollie Fraites, Section South 8, Row 04
Frazee, Jennie; b. 1912, d. 1997, Mother, Section North 6, Row 04
Frazee, John W; b. 1909, d. 1971, s/w Mildred M Frazee, Section South 1, Row 08
Frazee, Mildred M; b. 1911, d. 2000, s/w John W Frazee, Section South 1, Row 08
Friel, Bertha; b. 18 Sep 1895, d. 01 Apr 1982, Mother, Section South 8, Row 03
Friel, J; b. 28 Aug 1854, d. 08 Aug 1900, Section South 8, Row 05
Friel, W M; b. 1878, d. 1943, Section South 8, Row 05
Fry, David; 116th U S C T, Section North 3, Row 04
Frye, Alton; b. 1901, d. 1903, Son, s/w John H Frye and Mae Frye, Section North 6, Row 05
Frye, John H; b. 1870, d. 1903, Father, s/w Mae Frye and Alton Frye, Section North 6, Row 05
Frye, Mae; b. 1896, d. 1914, Daughter, s/w John H Frye and Alton Frye, Section North 6, Row 05
Fuller, Floyd F; b. 1893, d. 1970, Father, s/w Ida R Fuller, Section South 3, Row 02
Fuller, Ida R; b. 1894, d. 1952, Mother, s/w Floyd F Fuller, Section South 3, Row 02
Furgason, Mary C; d. 14 Oct 1881, Aged 57 y 01 m, s/w Mary C Furgason, Section North 6, Row 08
Furgason, Mary S; d. 03 Dec 1848, m. Sep, Dau of G P and M C Furgason, s/w Mary C Furgason, Section North 6, Row 08
Furgason, Phoebe Grace; d. 27 Apr 1886, Aged 09 m 18 d, Infant daughter of R ? And A L? Furgason, Section North 6, Row 08
Gallanaugh, Edna P; b. 1885, d. 1977, Section North 6, Row 08
Gallaway, James A; d. 11 Sep 1899, Aged 81 y, GAR, Illegible, Section South 7, Row 02
Garder, Mary Jane; b. 1843, d. 1874, Wife of M G Garder, Section South 7, Row 09
Gariepy, Guy H; b. 1907, d. 1982, s/w Ruth K Gariepy, Section South 8, Row 03
Gariepy, Ruth K; b. 1904, d. 1980, s/w Guy H Gariepy, Section South 8, Row 03
Garrison, Charles N; b. 1895, d. 1955, s/w Margaret J Garrison, Section North 5, Row 01
Garrison, Margaret J; b. 1883, d. 1952, s/w Charles N Garrison, Section North 5, Row 01
Gasaway, ??; b. 1848, d. 1929, A G, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Agnes; d. 04 Feb 1870, Aged 27 y 10 m 01 d, Wife of J M Gasaway, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, Amanda; b. 1812, d. 1911, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, Amanda J; b. 28 Jan 1838, d. 20 Dec 1907, Wife of J W Gasaway, Section South 5, Row 02
Gasaway, Earle; Illegible, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Edna; d. 23 Sep 1880, Aged 01 y 05 m 24 d, Dau of J M and N O Gasaway, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, Grace M; b. 1884, d. 1899, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Harvey Bruce; d. 02 Feb 1884, Aged ?? m 02 d, Son of J M and Olive Gasaway, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, J M; b. 1835, d. 1923, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, J S; Corp'l Co F 3rd Ind Cav, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Lillie Maud; d. 16 Nov 1881, Aged 27 d, Dau of J M and Olive Gasaway, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, N D; b. 1868, d. 1952, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Nathan; b. 1808, d. 1883, Section South 4, Row 03
Gasaway, Olive; b. 1848, d. 1929, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Ruby; Dau of J S and M S Gasaway, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Sue Esther; b. 1883, d. 1910, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Wilda S; b. 1846, d. 1896, Mother, Section South 4, Row 01
Gasaway, Wiley A; b. 1877, d. 1948, Section South 4, Row 01
George, Ella; b. 1880, d. 1912, Wife of G K George, Section South 2, Row 02
Gese, Fanne; b. 1883, d. 1960, Metal funeral home marker, Section North 6, Row 03
Giffee, Anna Laura; b. 07 Jun 1884, d. 11 Aug 1888, Daughter of Josiah M and Mary E Giffee, Section South 1, Row 07
Giffee, Bell; d. 20 Sep 1880, Aged 04 y 01 m 12 d, Little Bell Dau of W M and C M Giffee, Section South 1, Row 07
Giffee, Infant; b. 1900, d. 1901, Son of C S and M E Giffee, Section South 1, Row 07
Giffee, Josiah M; b. 1839, d. 1901, Father, 80th Ohio INF GAR, Section South 1, Row 07
Giffee, Mary E; b. 30 Jun 1849, d. 02 May 1901, Mother, Section South 1, Row 07
Gillenwater, Ida; d. 10 Feb 1869, Aged 1 y 04 m, Illegible, Section South 7, Row 09
Gillenwater, John; d. 15 Jun 1868, Aged 01 y 02 m, Section South 7, Row 09
Gillenwater, John; d. 17 May 1880, Aged 62 y 06 m 19 d, J G, Section South 7, Row 09
Gillenwater, May; d. 15 Jun 1875, Aged 08 y, M G, Section South 7, Row 09
Gilson, Baby; Section NW, Row 01
Gilson, C Valeria; b. 1895, d. 1994, s/w J Riley Gilson, Section South 7, Row 06
Gilson, Elizabeth O; b. 28 Apr 1915, s/w Lewis H Gilson, Section South 8, Row 03
Gilson, Hoyt M; b. 1881, d. 1963, s/w Ruby B Gilson, Section NW, Row 01
Gilson, J Riley; b. 1887, d. 1953, s/w C Valeria Gilson, Section South 7, Row 06
Gilson, Lewis H; b. 05 Sep 1915, d. 16 Nov 1975, s/w Elizabeth O Gilson, Section South 8, Row 03
Gilson, Ruby B; b. 1888, d. 1960, s/w Hoyt M Gilson, Section NW, Row 01
Gindlesperger, Luella; d. 13 Mar 1876, Section South 1, Row 01
Gindlesperger, Mattie V; d. 13 Jan 1883, Aged 32 y 08 m 13 d, Wife of John Gindlesperger, Section South 2, Row 01
Goff, Clara M; b. 03 Dec 1898, d. 23 Dec 1979, Section South 6, Row 06
Goff, William A; b. 22 Dec 1876, d. 24 Apr 1950, Section South 6, Row 06
Gooden, Frankie R; d. 26 May 1876, Aged 05 y 06 m 04 d, Son of W A and R Gooden, Section North 8, Row 03
Gooding, Glen; b. 24 Dec 1898, Aged 4 y 14 d, Son of H L and Nettie Gooding, Section North 3, Row 02
Gooding, Zulah; b. 21 Feb 1904, Aged 4 y 11 m 21 d, Daughter of H L and Nettie Gooding, Section North 3, Row 02
Gordon, John S; b. 1903, d. 1935, Section North 3, Row 02
Grady, Carrie L; b. 1869, d. 1941, Section SW, Row 02
Graham, Ann Weir; b. 1906, d. 2003, s/w H Ernest Graham, Section South 8, Row 05
Graham, H Ernest; b. 1900, d. 1979, s/w Ann Weir Graham, Section South 8, Row 05
Graham, Isabella; b. 26 Jul 1840, d. 15 Aug 1862, Dau of Wm and I Scott and Wifoe of W Graham, Section South 5, Row 02
Graham, Walter; Co I 12 KAN Inf, Section South 5, Row 02
Grate, William Dean; b. 10 Nov 1925, d. 25 Sep 2003, Section South 6, Row 05
Graves, Annie B; b. 1844, d. 1918, Section North 7, Row 01
Graves, Baby; d. 17 Nov, s/w Wayne R Graves, Section SS, Row 27
Graves, E W; b. 15 Apr 1881, d. 23 Mar 1923, Section SS, Row 27
Graves, Elizabeth A; b. 01 Mar 1872, d. 30 Sep 1957, Section North 6, Row 01
Graves, J A; b. 1873, d. 1952, Section North 7, Row 02
Graves, Mary Eva; b. 1882, d. 1904, Section North 6, Row 01
Graves, Mary Meek; b. 1882, d. 1904, Their daughters, Meek stone, Section North 6, Row 04
Graves, Pearl; b. 1882, d. 1919, Section North 7, Row 02
Graves, Rebecca; d. 23 Apr 1887, Aged 66 y 04 m 08 d, Wife of Wm H Graves, Section North 7, Row 02
Graves, Vera B; b. 18 Oct 1905, d. 14 Feb 1990, Together Forever, s/w William Meek Graves, Section North 5, Row 01
Graves, Wayne R; b. 23 Sep 1912, d. 28 Mar 1913, s/w Baby Graves, Section SS, Row 27
Graves, William C; b. 17 Jul 1868, d. 02 Jul 1939, Section North 6, Row 01
Graves, William H; d. 22 Nov 1887, Aged 66 y 06 m 24 d, Section North 7, Row 02
Graves, William Meek; b. 04 Aug 1906, d. 10 Jun 1996, Together Forever, s/w Vera B Graves, Section North 5, Row 01
Green, Arthur Gerald; b. 1898, d. 1919, Their Son, Green monument, Section SW, Row 01
Green, Charlotte; b. 1854, d. 1928, Father, Green monument, Section SW, Row 01
Green, Geraldine A; b. 1913, s/w Lee A Green, Section North 6, Row 03
Green, Hazel Dell; b. 1893, d. 1922, Their Daughter, Green monument, Section SW, Row 01
Green, James L; b. 15 Oct 1937, d. 27 Oct 2004, m. 25 Mar 1961, s/w Jeane E Green, Section SW, Row 03
Green, Jeane E; b. 28 Jul 1942, m. 25 Mar 1961, Loving Husband, Dad, Papa, Brother and Friend, s/w James L Green, Section SW, Row 03
Green, John D; b. 1840, d. 1924, Mother, Green monument, Section SW, Row 01
Green, Joy Ellen; b. 1937, d. 2004, Bruce Funeral Home metal marker, Section North 8, Row 03
Green, Larry D; b. 19 Jul 1964, d. 16 Aug 1964, Baby son, Section North 8, Row 03
Green, Lee A; b. 1912, d. 1995, s/w Geraldine A Green, Section North 6, Row 03
Green, Lester P; b. 1917, d. 1964, Section North 8, Row 02
Green, Scott Hayden; b. 14 Oct 1977, d. 12 Sep 1993, Section North 8, Row 03
 

Surnames

[A-B] [C] [D] [E-G] [H] [I-L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!