Shawnee Cemetery (M-Z)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.
Transcribed by: Carol Rollins, 12 May 2007.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, * = From 1970s Cemetery Index, no stone, # = Supplemented from 1970s Cemetery Index

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

Mackey, Charles L; b. 14 Jul 1960, d. 17 Apr 2002, Son Husband and Father, Section West, Row 19
Mahoney, Charles F; b. 10 Jan 1926, d. 26 Sep 1997, S SGT US ARMY WW II, Section West, Row 15
Majors, Alexander; d. 17 Jul 1878, Section West, Row 17
Manion, Benjamin E; b. 1854, d. 1936, s/w Martha I Manion, Section West, Row 01
Manion, Martha I; b. 1860, d. 1904, s/w Benjamin E Manion, Section West, Row 01
Marks, Robert O; b. 09 May 1937, d. 19 Dec 1998, Father, Section West, Row 08
McClanahan, Clara Mae; b. 14 Apr 1897, d. 19 May 1975, s/w James Henry McClanahan, Section West, Row 10
McClanahan, James Henry; b. 13 Jun 1892, d. 02 Feb 1976, s/w Clara Mae McClanahan, Section West, Row 10
McDaniels, Glen D; b. 1931, d. 1996, s/w Norene McDaniels, Section West, Row 20
McDaniels, Norene; s/w Glen D McDaniels, Section West, Row 20
McDougall, Elizabeth E; d. 29 Jan 1901, Aged 54 y 07 m 17 d, Wife of George McDougall, s/w George Paul McDougall, Section West, Row 04
McDougall, George M; SGT CO M 2 COLO CAV, Section West, Row 04
McDougall, George Paul; d. 16 Mar 1886, Aged 63 y, s/w Elizabeth E McDougall, Section West, Row 04
McDougall, Paul W; b. 1875, d. 1917, s/w Rosanna C McDougall, Section West, Row 04
McDougall, Rosanna C; b. 1877, d. 1958, s/w Paul W McDougall, Section West, Row 04
McGee, Minnie E; b. 01 Apr 1925, d. 27 Jun 2000, m. 07 Feb 1943, s/w Ralph G McGee, Section West, Row 13
McGee, Ralph G; b. 22 Apr 1921, d. 18 Dec 1990, m. 07 Feb 1943, s/w Minnie E McGee, Section West, Row 13
McKinnis, Lance D; b. 1971, d. 1983, Son, Section West, Row 20
McNatt, Esther A; b. 1892, d. 1987, s/w Joseph W McNatt, Section West, Row 11
McNatt, Joseph W; b. 1880, d. 1964, s/w Esther A McNatt, Section West, Row 11
Meserole, Harold G; b. 1922, s/w Lucile K Meserole, Section West, Row 14
Meserole, Lucile K; b. 1922, d. 1991, s/w Harold G Meserole, Section West, Row 14
Meyer, Fred; b. 1822, d. 1895, Section East, Row 01
Meyers, Lester H; b. 1905, d. 1994, s/w Ruth E Meyers, Section West, Row 16
Meyers, Ruth E; b. 1905, d. 1992, s/w Lester H Meyers, Section West, Row 16
Miller, ??; Illegible, Section West, Row 15
Miller, Albert L; b. 1840, d. 1925, Father, Section West, Row 15
Miller, Alice M; b. 1858, d. 1949, s/w Delbert C Miller, Section West, Row 11
Miller, Delbert C; b. 1854, d. 1941, s/w Alice M Miller, Section West, Row 11
Miller, Hattie; b. 20 Mar 1856, d. ?? Oct ????, Illegible, Section West, Row 15
Miller, Nettie; b. 25 Dec 1848, d. 13 Jun 1902, Dau of Leonard and Betsey Miller, Section West, Row 15
Miller, Timothy Leonard; Vermont, Kansas, Aged 65 y 04 m 22 d, Married in Michigan, Section West, Row 15
Mitchell, George M; b. 26 Apr 1928, d. 05 Jun 1999, Husband , Section West, Row 15
Moeller, Christiana M; d. 24 Jun 1899, Aged 74 y 24 d, Section West, Row 02
Moeller, Frank Otto; b. 17 May 1856, d. 13 Oct 1872, Son of John H and Christina M Moeller, Section West, Row 02
Morrissey, Dan Paul; b. 27 Dec 1951, d. 07 Jun 2002, Dad and Grandpa, Section East, Row 03
Munns, Edna May; b. 1881, d. 1962, s/w James Munns, Section West, Row 18
Munns, James Alfred; b. 1876, d. 1946, s/w Edna May Munns, Section West, Row 18
Murray, Winifred M; b. 01 Oct 1913, d. 08 May 1996, Peggy, Section East, Row 04
Myers, Anna E; b. 28 Nov 1840, d. 28 May 1887, s/w John Myers, Section West, Row 07
Myers, John; b. 28 Jun 1830, d. 16 Mar 1884, s/w Anna E Myers, Section West, Row 07
Myers, Suzanne; b. 1945, Section East, Row 04
Nelson, Beulah E; b. 1909, d. 1990, s/w Floyd E Nelson, Section West, Row 13
Nelson, Dorothy E; b. 1918, d. 2001, Section West, Row 08
Nelson, Floyd E; b. 1910, d. 1991, s/w Beulah E Nelson, Section West, Row 13
New, Sarah Jane; b. 20 Nov 1845, d. 19 Sep 1897, Wife of J W New, Section West, Row 10
Noreen, Raylene Elletha; b. 21 Jan 1942, m. 20 Feb 1960, s/w Robert Coy Noreen, Section West, Row 03
Noreen, Robert Coy; b. 02 Feb 1938, d. 05 Jul 2003, m. 20 Feb 1960, TSGT US Air Force Vietnam, s/w Raylene Elletha Noreen, Section West, Row 03
Odell, Adam; b. 05 Mar 1848, d. 06 May 1869, s/w Thomas Odell, Section West, Row 02
Odell, Thomas; b. 22 Jan 1790, d. 23 Jul 1861, s/w Adam Odell, Section West, Row 02
Paffen, Rebecca Lynn Peterson; b. 1951, d. 2006, Section West, Row 12
Peachey, Emily M; d. 1903, s/w Henry E Peachey and Mary Ann Peachey, Section West, Row 18
Peachey, Frank; b. 1874, d. 1966, Father, s/w Ulalah Peachey, Section West, Row 18
Peachey, Henry E; b. 1846, d. 1912, Father , s/w Mary Ann Peachy and Emily M Peachey, Section West, Row 18
Peachey, Mary Ann; b. 1846, d. 1928, Mother, s/w Henry E Peachey and Emily M Peachey, Section West, Row 18
Peachey, Percy; b. 1903, d. 1982, Brother, Section West, Row 18
Peachey, Ulalah; b. 1876, d. 1969, Mother, s/w Frank Peachey, Section West, Row 18
Perkins, Agnes P; b. 1887, d. 1959, s/w Albert R Perkins, Section East, Row 02
Perkins, Albert R; b. 1884, d. 19??, s/w Agnes P Perkins, Section East, Row 02
Peterson, Susan Lee; b. 1950, d. 1993, Section West, Row 12
Provost, Katherine C; b. 1895, d. 1988, Eastern Star, s/w Laurence R Provost, Section West, Row 02
Provost, Laurence R; b. 03 Dec 1896, d. 28 Nov 1990, Mason,PVT US Army World War I, s/w Katherine C Provost, Section West, Row 02
Pyle, Ernest Arthur; b. 12 Oct 1948, d. 06 Nov 2002, Father, Section West, Row 18
Rannells, Carl S; b. 1885, d. 1944, Section West, Row 06
Rannells, William D; b. 1857, d. 1934, Section West, Row 06
Rannells, Wm C; d. 15 Jan 1873, Aged 59 y, Broken, Section West, Row 06
Ranney, Glenn E; b. 16 Sep 1926, d. 08 Oct 2000, m. 07 Jun 1947, s/w Jeanette O Ranney, Section East, Row 04
Ranney, Jeanette O; b. 01 Dec 1927, d. 06 Jun 2002, m. 07 Jun 1947, s/w Glenn E Ranney, Section East, Row 04
Reed, Guy Ralph; b. 1913, d. 1999, Dad , Section West, Row 11
Reed, Ralph L Jr; b. 1944, d. 1995, Section East, Row 04
Reed, Ruth Anna Horner; b. 1914, d. 1979, Mother, Section West, Row 10
Renner, Florence A; b. 1887, d. 1929, Daughter, Section West, Row 04
Renner, Fred J; b. 1877, d. 1927, Son, Section West, Row 04
Renner, Jacob; b. 1835, d. 1905, s/w Mary C Renner, Section West, Row 04
Renner, Mary Ann; b. 06 Aug 1874, d. 13 Sep 1954, s/w William J Renner, Section West, Row 16
Renner, Mary C; b. 1844, d. 1927, s/w Jacob Renner, Section West, Row 04
Renner, Susie E; b. 1881, d. 1916, Daughter, Section West, Row 04
Renner, William J; b. 05 Jun 1866, d. 09 Apr 1923, s/w Mary A Renner, Section West, Row 16
Rhodes, James; b. 25 Jan 1932, m. 24 Dec 1952, s/w Phyllis A Rhodes, Section West, Row 01
Rhodes, Phyllis A; b. 13 Jul 1933, m. 24 Dec 1952, s/w James Rhodes, Section West, Row 01
Richards, B; b. 1833, d. 1892, s/w M Richards, Section West, Row 14
Richards, Mary A; b. 1840, d. 1919, s/w B Richards, Section West, Row 14
Richey, ??; Illegible, Section West, Row 11
Roberts, Alice Rose; b. 26 Nov 1941, d. 21 Feb 1998, Mother of Kathy and Michael Roberts, Section East, Row 04
Ross, Elzina T; b. 10 Mar 1844, d. 05 Mar 1914, s/w Richard A Ross and John A Ross, Section West, Row 18
Ross, John A; b. 03 Sep 1884, d. 03 Dec 1889, Their Son, s/w Elzina T Ross and Richard A Ross, Section West, Row 18
Ross, Richard A; b. 10 Oct 1836, d. 10 Jun 1929, s/w Elzina T Ross and John A Ross, Section West, Row 18
Russell, Kathleen S; b. 1940, m. 24 Jun 1956, s/w William J Russell, Section West, Row 15
Russell, Mark E; b. 16 Jun 1960, d. 15 Jan 1994, Beloved Son and Brother, Section West, Row 18
Russell, William J; b. 1939, d. 1992, m. 24 Jun 1956, s/w Kathleen S Russell, Section West, Row 15
Sautter, Emma Louise; b. 1872, d. 1956, Mother, Section West, Row 02
Sautter, Ernest F; d. 22 Jul 1879, Aged 51 y 07 m 25 d, Section West, Row 02
Sautter, Ernest F; b. 1864, d. 1908, Father, Section West, Row 02
Sautter, Mildred Louise; b. 1900, d. 1955, Daughter, Section West, Row 02
Scherle, Margaret; d. 21 Sep 1901, Aged 86 y 01 m 15 d, Grandma, s/w Conrad and Rosianna Widmer, Section West, Row 09
Schraeder, Anna Bruce; b. 1872, d. 1936, Section West, Row 05
Schraeder, William H; b. 1860, d. 1922, Section West, Row 05
Schuetz, Joseph E; b. 1849, d. 1901, Section West, Row 14
Schuetz, Mary A; b. 1851, d. 1893, Section West, Row 14
Scott, ??; Section West, Row 19
Seeley, Mary; b. 1899, d. 1934, Section West, Row 02
Sherman, Theodore; b. 02 Jul 1860, d. 16 Feb 1892, Section West, Row 20
Simons, Birdie Mae; b. 02 May 1893, d. 19 Feb 1947, Section West, Row 08
Sloan, Beulah I; b. 1916, d. 1973, s/w Clarence A Sloan, Section West, Row 09
Sloan, Clarence A; b. 1922, d. 1972, s/w Beulah I Sloan, Section West, Row 09
Smay, Arthur M; b. 1907, d. 1975, Son, Section West, Row 11
Smay, Charles E; b. 1922, d. 1943, Son , Section West, Row 11
Smay, Clarence; b. 1884, d. 1966, Father, s/w Stella Smay, Section West, Row 11
Smay, Harold G; b. 1911, d. 1959, Son, Section West, Row 11
Smay, Stella; b. 1887, d. 1977, Mother, s/w Clarence Smay, Section West, Row 11
Smith, Baby; Buried handmade concrete marker, Section West, Row 12
Smith, Christianna; d. 28 Oct 1894, Aged 80 y 08 m 24 d, Wife of J S Smith Mother, s/w James S Smith, Section West, Row 18
Smith, Daisy F; b. 1905, d. 1976, Section West, Row 08
Smith, Elizabeth; b. 25 Dec 1881, Illegible, Section West, Row 19
Smith, James S; d. 28 Aug 1879, Aged 64 y 10 m 14 d, Father, s/w Christinanna Smith, Section West, Row 18
Smith, John; Illegible, Section West, Row 19
Smith, Minnie E; d. 1887, Aged 10 m, Daughter of J and Kathie Smith, Section West, Row 18
Smith, Nicole R Nicki; b. 06 Dec 1974, d. 12 Sep 1993, Daugher, Picture on Stone, Section West, Row 19
Smith, William C; b. 1884, d. 1955, Section West, Row 19
Sood, Baby Boy; d. 09 Jun 2006, Amos Funeral Home Marker, Section East, Row 03
Sood, Bharat; b. 11 Dec 1996, d. 24 Dec 1998, Stone and Amos Funeral Home Marker, Section East, Row 03
Stiles, Charles S; b. 1844, d. 1938, s/w Margaret Stiles, Section West, Row 20
Stiles, Margaret; b. 1864, d. 1913, Section West, Row 20
Stookey, Alice Edith; b. 23 Aug 1909, d. 27 Mar 1978, Section West, Row 14
Stoughton, Fidelia; b. 1856, d. 1940, Wife of George Stoughton, Section West, Row 13
Stoughton, George; b. 1847, d. 1933, CO C 14TH CO K 139th ILL INF, Section West, Row 13
Stoughton, Milton H; b. 31 May 1893, d. 06 Apr 1910, Section West, Row 13
Stoughton, Thomas E; b. 27 Dec 1877, d. 28 Oct 1879, Section West, Row 13
Strassser, Julia; b. 08 Sep 1863, d. 02 Sep 1905, s/w Kossuth L Strasser, Section West, Row 04
Strassser, Kossuth L; b. 16 Oct 1851, d. 13 Jul 1890, s/w Julia Strasser, Section West, Row 04
Sturdevant, Jean Davis; b. 1915, d. 1996, Mother, Section West, Row 04
Sturdevant, Leroy; b. 1913, d. 1987, Father, Section West, Row 04
Sullivan, Helen Frances; b. 1896, d. 1986, Section West, Row 10
Sullivan, Henry B Jr; b. 1924, d. 2000, Section West, Row 10
Sullivan, Henry Bradley Sr, MD; b. 1886, d. 1958, Section West, Row 10
Sullivan, Mary Margaret; b. 1928, d. 1996, Section West, Row 10
Switzer, Amos J; d. 09 Mar 1904, Aged 61 y 01 m 26 d, Erected by Amos J and Zilla A Switzer, Switzer Monument, Section West, Row 09
Switzer, Julian; d. 13 Aug 1886, Aged 71 y 04 m 19 d, s/w Samuel Switzer, Section West, Row 07
Switzer, Lucy M; d. 09 Sep 1880, Aged 09 m 09 d, Erected by Amos J and Zilla A Switzer, Switzer Monument, Section West, Row 09
Switzer, Samuel; b. 07 Oct 1811, d. 03 Jun 1892, s/w Julian Switzer, Section West, Row 07
Switzer, Thomas B; d. 31 Jul 1892, Aged 22 y 09 m 16 d, Erected by Amos J and Zilla A Switzer, Switzer Monument, Section West, Row 09
Switzer, William A; d. 22 Nov 1891, Aged 21 y 28 d, Erected by Amos J and Zilla A Switzer, Switzer Monument, Section West, Row 09
Switzer, Zilla; d. 06 Mar 1918, Aged 71 y 26 d, Erected by Amos J and Zilla A Switzer, Footsone Mother, Switzer Monument, Section West, Row 09
Tarr, Elizabeth J; b. 1852, d. 1926, Mother, Section West, Row 08
Tarr, John Delano; b. 1861, d. 1936, Father, Section West, Row 08
Tarr, Russell Delano; b. 12 Dec 1898, d. 13 May 1965, MISSOURI PVT ENGINEERS WW I, Section West, Row 08
Thomas, Charles H; b. 01 Oct 1925, d. 13 Mar 1996, m. 20 Aug 1955, s/w Marcella R Thomas, Section West, Row 16
Thomas, Hilma A; b. 1908, d. 1982, Section West, Row 11
Thomas, James Foster; b. 14 Sep 1955, d. 03 Apr 2000, Loving Dad to Mathew and Connor and Jonathan, Section West, Row 08
Thomas, Marcella R; b. 18 Dec 1932, m. 20 Aug 1955, s/w Charles H Thomas, Section West, Row 16
Thompkins, Claude L; b. 1889, d. 1956, s/w Nora E Tompkins, Section West, Row 17
Thompkins, Nora E; b. 1884, d. 1956, s/w Claude L Tompkins, Section West, Row 17
Trewett, Leiter D; b. 1898, d. 1987, s/w Mary Ellen Twewett, Section West, Row 08
Trewett, Mary Ellen; b. 1899, d. 1992, s/w Leiter D Trewett, Section West, Row 08
Tweed, Phoebe B; b. 04 Jul 1880, d. 18 Jul 1896, s/w B F Hollenback and Catherine E Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Viglietti, Clelia C; b. 12 Apr 1923, s/w Jacinto T Viglietti, Section West, Row 19
Viglietti, Jacinto T; b. 24 Mar 1922, d. 17 Oct 2003, s/w Clelia C Viglietti, Section West, Row 19
Vinson, Dolores J; b. 1932, d. 2004, Section West, Row 18
Wade, Carl Tilden; b. 1876, d. 1880, Section West, Row 14
Wade, James M; b. 1836, d. 1919, Father, Section West, Row 14
Wade, Martha E; b. 1848, d. 1924, Mother, Section West, Row 14
Wagner, Donna M, R N; b. 20 Feb 1918, d. 13 Oct 1994, Section West, Row 19
Ward, Martha; b. 1824, New York City, d. 28 Dec 1894, Section West, Row 12
Wasmond, Mary Elizabeth; b. 1858, d. 1946, Wife, s/w William Wasmond, Section West, Row 05
Wasmond, William; b. 1847, d. 1926, Husband, s/w Mary E Wasmond, Section West, Row 05
Watson, Samuel; d. 16 Jan 1895, Aged 83 y, CO A 17th ILL INF , Section West, Row 17
Webb, James E; b. 16 Aug 1954, d. 22 Jun 1997, Section West, Row 09
Webber, Fred J; Buried handmade concrete marker, Section West, Row 09
Weber, Frances Kaye; b. 31 Dec 1944, d. 09 Jun 1998, Mother, Section West, Row 08
Wentworth, Michael L; b. 07 Jul 1970, d. 22 Feb 1973, Section West, Row 11
Wheeler, Grady; b. 1923, Father, s/w Mildred Wheeler and Joseph E Wheeler, Section West, Row 18
Wheeler, Joseph E; b. 1961, d. 2001, Son, s/w Grady Wheeler and Mildred Wheeler, Section West, Row 18
Wheeler, Mildred; b. 1926, Mother, s/w Grady Wheeler and Joseph E Wheeler, Section West, Row 18
White, Alice; b. 1853, d. 1924, Mother, Section West, Row 12
White, Fredia; b. 1884, d. 1895, Section West, Row 12
White, John J; b. 1852, d. 1928, Father, Section West, Row 12
White, Lulu A; b. 1891, d. 1943, Section West, Row 12
White, Malinda; b. 1832, d. 1905, Section West, Row 10
Widmer, Casper W Cap; b. 18 Aug 1920, d. 17 Feb 1997, m. 12 Jul 1943, Father, s/w Hester M Widmer, Section West, Row 09
Widmer, Conrad; d. 01 Jun 1898, Aged 69 y 09 m 21 d, Father, s/w Rosianna Widmer and Margaret Scherle, Section West, Row 09
Widmer, George Maurice; b. 20 May 1952, d. 28 May 1952, Section West, Row 09
Widmer, Hester M; b. 17 Aug 1924, m. 12 Jul 1943, Mother, s/w Casper W Cap Widmer, Section West, Row 09
Widmer, Rosianna; d. 25 Jul 1916, Aged 75 y 06 m 25 d, Mother His Wife, s/w Conrad Widmer and Margaret Scherle, Section West, Row 09
Widmer, William Bill C; b. 25 Jan 1955, d. 07 Mar 2000, Husband and Father, Section West, Row 09
Williamson, Etna V; b. 1877, d. 1956, Section West, Row 12
Williamson, John P; b. 1844, d. 1902, Section West, Row 07
Williamson, Lulu M; b. 1881, d. 1962, Section West, Row 08
Williamson, Mary L; b. 1851, d. 1924, Section West, Row 07
Wilson, Archie S; b. 1880, d. 1942, Son, Section West, Row 14
Wilson, Jennie; b. 1860, d. 1936, Mother, Section West, Row 14
Wilson, John F; b. 1844, d. 1928, Father, Section West, Row 14
Wilson, William; b. 1878, d. 1920, Son, Section West, Row 14
Windle, Inez Hamilton; b. 1853, d. 1935, Section West, Row 05
Windle, John C; b. 1860, d. 1937, Section West, Row 05
Wirth, Edward P; b. 27 Oct 1923, d. 05 Apr 1999, s/w Norma Jean Wirth, Section West, Row 13
Wirth, Norma Jean; b. 01 Sep 1924, s/w Edward P Wirth, Section West, Row 13
Woldt, Carl G; b. 19 Jun 1899, d. 24 Jul 1899, Section West, Row 11
Woldt, Frederick; b. 27 Feb 1820, d. 21 Sep 1898, Section West, Row 09
Wolfe, Clinton D; b. 1910, d. 1995, s/w Mary Gaines Wolfe, Section West, Row 04
Wolfe, Mary Gaines; b. 1916, s/w Clinton D Wolfe, Section West, Row 04
Wood, Robert F; b. 14 Apr 1930, d. 12 Jun 2005, Brandy and Maggie SGT US ARMY KOREA, Section West, Row 11
Wortman, Richard Lee; b. 1943, d. 1961, Section West, Row 01
Wright, Mary K Kitty; b. 04 Feb 1931, d. 01 May 1992, s/w Robert P Wright, Section West, Row 14
Wright, Robert P; b. 25 Oct 1925, d. 02 Jul 1993, s/w Mary K Kitty, Section West, Row 14
Yantis, A Norvell; b. 15 Feb 1910, d. 10 May 1958, s/w Doris G Yantis, Section West, Row 16
Yantis, Albert N; b. 15 Feb 1910, d. 10 May 1958, KANSAS SGT AGF REPL DEPOT 4 WW II, Section West, Row 16
Yantis, Doris G; b. 17 Feb 1915, d. 09 Apr 2000, s/w A Norvell Yantis, Section West, Row 16
Yeats, Hester L; b. 15 Dec 1918, d. 11 Sep 2001, m. 24 Dec 1939, s/w Willard H Yeats, Section West, Row 06
Yeats, Willard H; b. 16 Apr 1918, m. 24 Dec 1939, Will, s/w Hester L Yeats, Section West, Row 06  

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!