Shawnee Cemetery (G-L)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.
Transcribed by: Carol Rollins, 12 May 2007.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, * = From 1970s Cemetery Index, no stone, # = Supplemented from 1970s Cemetery Index

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

Gabriel, Fred J; b. 29 Aug 1930, d. 15 Mar 2001, m. 31 Mar 1956, s/w Joan L Gabriel, Section West, Row 11
Gabriel, Joan L; b. 11 Mar 1933, d. 18 Jun 1998, m. 31 Mar 1956, s/w Fred J Gabriel, Section West, Row 11
Garnett, Hallis Lee; b. 18 Aug 1916, d. 23 Dec 1997, Husband and Father, Section West, Row 08
Garnett, Mary Jo; b. 25 Dec 1914, d. 27 Jul 2000, Wife and Mother, Section West, Row 08
Garrett, Floyd S; b. 1889, d. 1961, Father, s/w Lulu I Garrett, Section West, Row 04
Garrett, Gilbert; b. 1895, d. 1977, PVT US ARMY WW I, s.w Grace M Garrett, Section West, Row 09
Garrett, Gladys I; b. 15 May 1921, Wife and Mother, s/w Howard D and Sybil B Garrett, Section West, Row 07
Garrett, Grace M; b. 1896, d. 1977, s/w Gilbert Garrett, Section West, Row 09
Garrett, Hiley; b. 1866, d. 1945, s/w William Garrett, Section West, Row 16
Garrett, Howard E; b. 18 Mar 1917, Husband and Father, s/w Gladys I and Sybil B Garrett, Section West, Row 07
Garrett, Lulu I; b. 1894, d. 2000, Mother, s/w Floyd S Garrett, Section West, Row 04
Garrett, Mary; b. 1863, d. 1932, Section West, Row 16
Garrett, Norma L; b. 14 Feb 1923, m. 28 Feb 1943, s/w Roland W Garrett, Section West, Row 06
Garrett, Roland W; b. 16 Mar 1921, s/w Norma L Garrett, Section West, Row 06
Garrett, Susan; b. 21 Mar 1836, d. 29 Jul 1921, s/w Uriah Garrett, Section West, Row 16
Garrett, Sybi B; b. 11 Mar 1921, Wife, s/w Gladys I and Howard E Garrett, Section West, Row 07
Garrett, Uriah; b. 25 Nov 1835, d. 02 Apr 1889, s/w Susan Garrett, Section West, Row 16
Garrett, William; b. 1864, d. 1941, s/w Hiley Garrett, Section West, Row 16
Gastl, Bert J; b. 1902, d. 1990, Gastl Monument, Section West, Row 03
Gastl, Bert J Joe; b. 03 Feb 1928, s/w Carol D Gastl, Section West, Row 18
Gastl, Bessie C; b. 1904, d. 1993, Gastl Monument, Section West, Row 03
Gastl, Carol D; b. 38 Nov 1937, d. 27 May 2004, s/w Bert J Joe Gastl, Section West, Row 18
Gastl, LeRoy F; b. 1925, Gastl Monument, Section West, Row 03
Gehman, Martha Goddard; b. 1886, d. 1923, Section West, Row 17
Gilbreath, Charles F; b. 1883, s/w Mary Nellie Gilbreath, Section West, Row 18
Gilbreath, Mary Nellie; b. 1888, d. 1950, s/w Charles F Gilbreath, Section West, Row 18
Gilkey, Stella M; b. 1873, d. 1951, Section West, Row 09
Gillespie, Effie; b. 1875, d. 1962, Section West, Row 05
Gillespie, Emma; d. 31 May 1906, Aged 57 y 06 m 30 d, Wife of J T Gillespie, Gillespie Monument, Section West, Row 05
Gillespie, Estella K; b. 03 Jan 1867, d. 08 May 1963, Section West, Row 03
Gillespie, Eugene Allen; b. 18 Feb 1880, d. 01 Feb 1960, Section West, Row 03
Gillespie, James T; d. 08 Feb 1926, Aged 79 y 03 m 02 d, Gillespie Monument, Section West, Row 05
Gillespie, Roy F; b. 08 Jul 1910, d. 23 Mar 1985, Brother, Section West, Row 05
Givens, Ruby I; b. 24 Mar 1916, d. 26 Mar 1995, m. 16 Oct 1967, s/w Virgil H Givens, Section West, Row 17
Givens, Virgil H; b. 16 May 1911, d. 01 Oct 1991, m. 16 Oct 1967, s/w Ruby I Givens, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, ??; Blank Foot Stone, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, Carl E; b. 08 Sep 1898, d. 06 Jan 1980, Mason, s/w Louise M Goddard, Section West, Row 08
Goddard, Charles; b. 1846, d. 1926, Father, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, Elizabeth; b. 05 Mar 1851, d. 17 Aug 1878, Wife of Chas Goddard, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, Harvey; b. 1890, d. 1918, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, James; b. 1872, d. 1947, Section West, Row 17
Goddard, Louise M; b. 23 Apr 1919, d. 20 Jun 1982, s/w Carl E Goddard, Section West, Row 08
Goddard, Lucinda; b. 1860, d. 1948, Mother, Section West, Row 17
Granger, Harriett; Wife of Sam L Granger, Broken, Section West, Row 18
Griffey, Mildred E; b. 1911, d. 1973, Wife, Section West, Row 09
Griffey, Ray M; b. 13 Apr 1927, d. 04 Aug 1991, Loving Husband, Section West, Row 09
Grimm, Anthony Victor; b. 22 Jun 1937, d. 24 Jan 2005, m. 10 Feb 1968, NAVY Our Children Cathleen and James and Mary Grimm, s/w Elsie Mae Rhodes Grimm, Section West, Row 18
Grimm, Elsie Mae Rhodes; b. 19 Mar 1946, m. 10 Feb 1968, s/w Anthony Victor Grimm, Section West, Row 18
Grueninger, Anthony; b. 19 Jul 1856, d. 22 May 1931, s/w Elizabeth Grueninger, Section West, Row 19
Grueninger, Elizabeth; b. 06 Aug 1861, d. 29 Oct 1921, s/w Anthony Grueninger, Section West, Row 19
Guido, William Todd; b. 08 Sep 1973, d. 15 Jul 2003, Beloved Father Son Brother and Friend, Section West, Row 18
Hamilton, Margaret E; b. 1848, d. 1904, Section West, Row 15
Hamilton, Mary A; b. 1830, d. 1894, s/w Washington Hamilton Erected by their daughter Inez, Section West, Row 10
Hamilton, Washington; b. 1828, d. 1891, s/w Mary A Hamilton Erected by their daughter Inez, Section West, Row 10
Hamilton, William B; b. 1840, d. 1906, Section West, Row 15
Hanks, Ellen M; b. 1847, d. 1923, Section West, Row 12
Hanks, Martin V; b. 1842, d. 1922, Section West, Row 12
Hanks, Robert Lee; b. 1924, d. 1931, Section West, Row 12
Hansen, Everett Leroy; b. 08 Nov 1921, d. 08 Nov 1999, S SGT US Marine Corps World War II Korea, Section West, Row 04
Harden, Frank C; b. 1890, d. 1974, s/w Olie M Harden, Section West, Row 06
Harden, Olie M; b. 1886, d. 1966, Mother, s/w Frank G Harden, Section West, Row 06
Harper, Jno; CO G 104th OHIO INF, Section East, Row 02
Hayes, Harrison; b. 18 May 1839, d. 04 May 1904, Aged 64 y 11 m 18 d, Corp'l, CO I 34 Ohio Inf, s/w Julia Hayes, Section West, Row 05
Hayes, Julia; b. 29 Oct 1844, d. 28 Aug 1872, Aged 27 y 10 m 05 d, His Wife, s/w Harrison Hayes, Section West, Row 05
Heaton, Myrtle E; b. 1902, d. 1951, s/w William H Heaton, Section West, Row 15
Heaton, William H; b. 1881, d. 1971, s/w Myrtle E Heaton, Section West, Row 15
Hedberg, Ben H; b. 06 Apr 1910, d. 07 Sep 1970, Section West, Row 03
Hedberg, Gertrude H; b. 29 Apr 1880, d. 14 Dec 1978, Section West, Row 03
Hedberg, William E; b. 28 Jun 1877, d. 18 Apr 1911, Section West, Row 03
Heidler, Evelyn Pearl; b. 1916, d. 2000, Mother, Section West, Row 03
Hoge, Ellwood; b. 06 Jan 1826, d. 25 Dec 1914, Section West, Row 06
Hoge, Maryann; b. 04 Feb 1845, d. 11 Oct 1933, Section West, Row 06
Hoge, Sarah M; d. 16 Dec 1894, Aged 90 y 11 m 12 d, Section West, Row 06
Hollenback, B F; b. 04 Mar 1836, d. 21 Jun 1918, s/w Catherine E Hollenback and Phoebe B Tweed, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Benjamin T; b. 02 May 1871, d. 21 Mar 1903, s/w Willard P Hollenback and Charles R Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Bennie T; b. Aug 1878, d. 05 Nov 1878, Section West, Row 03
Hollenback, Catherine E; b. 07 Aug 1836, d. 03 Sep 1919, s/w B F Hollenback and Phoebe B Tweed, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Charles R; b. 24 Feb 1863, d. 19 Feb 1905, s/w Willard P Hollenback and Benjamin T Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Frank P; b. 29 Jul 1855, d. 01 Jan 1922, Section West, Row 03
Hollenback, Infant; d. 09 Sep 1888, Aged 04 m, Son of W P and R E Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Lillian; d. 1876, Baby, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, R E; d. 23 Aug 1888, Aged 16 y 11 m 28 d, Wife of R E Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Hollenback, Raymond C; b. 15 Aug 1892, d. 07 Mar 1893, Section West, Row 03
Hollenback, Sadie E; b. 29 Sep 1882, 12, d. 12 Sep 1962, Section West, Row 03
Hollenback, Willard P; b. 31 Mar 1888, d. 25 Dec 1902, s/w Benjamin T Hollenback and Charles R Hollenback, Section West, Row 10
Honn, Clara; b. 1848, d. 1926, s/w Joe M Honn, Section West, Row 06
Honn, Harry; d. 04 ?? 1873, Son of J M and G Honn, Stone in tree, Section West, Row 06
Honn, Joe M; b. 1846, d. 1916, s/w Clara Honn, Section West, Row 06
Horner, Baby; Section West, Row 11
Horner, Edith M; b. 04 Jul 1884, d. 09 Feb 1962, Section West, Row 02
Horner, Edward B; b. 1816, d. 1874, Father, Section West, Row 11
Horner, Frank V; b. 15 Aug 1905, d. 29 Aug 1973, Section West, Row 01
Horner, Ida May; b. 1889, d. 1941, s/w Melvin B Horner, Section West, Row 10
Horner, Luther; b. 1867, d. 1930, Section West, Row 11
Horner, Mary J; b. 1824, d. 1905, Mother, Section West, Row 11
Horner, Melvin B; b. 1889, d. 1938, s/w Ida May Horner, Section West, Row 10
Horner, Melvin B Sr; b. 21 Aug 1909, d. 06 Sep 1984, US ARMY WW II, Section West, Row 12
Horner, Nelson; CORPAL CO E 12 D S C N, Section East, Row 03
Horner, Ralph H; b. 01 Mar 1884, d. 01 Aug 1955, Section West, Row 02
Horner, T L; b. 1844, d. 1912, Section West, Row 11
Horner, Virginia L; b. 1864, d. 1875, Sister, Section West, Row 11
Jadwin, Joseph E; Footstone, Section West, Row 09
Jenkins, Mary A; d. 12 May 1885, Aged 83 y, Section West, Row 14
Jessup, Alta M; b. 1894, d. 1965, s/w Earl Jessup, Section West, Row 02
Jessup, Earl R; b. 1883, d. 1954, s/w Alta M Jessup, Section West, Row 02
Johns, Evelyn M; b. 22 Apr 1926, d. 14 Feb 2003, Section East, Row 04
Johns, Kevin Robert; b. 28 Dec 1954, d. 10 Aug 1992, Section East, Row 04
Johns, Melissa Anne; b. 19 Sep 1956, d. 29 Jul 2001, Section East, Row 04
Johnson, Albert; b. 13 Aug 1811, Schoharie Co NY, d. 06 Mar 1888, Father, Johnson Monument, Section West, Row 04
Johnson, Anna; b. 30 Aug 1812, Seneca Co NY, d. 28 Aug 1879, Mother, Johnson Monument, Section West, Row 04
Johnson, Fred; Section West, Row 04
Johnson, Kyle Richard; b. 1985, d. 2003, Son, Section West, Row 19
Johnson, Myrtle; d. 1879, Wife of W H Johnson, Section West, Row 13
Johnson, Sarah; b. 1861, d. 1935, s/w Wm H Johnson, Section West, Row 13
Johnson, Wm H; b. 1850, d. 1918, s/w Sarah Johnson, Section West, Row 13
Johnston, Bessie L; b. 13 Nov 1890, d. 11 Jan 1975, Section West, Row 03
Joiner, Kenneth N; b. 27 Jan 1908, d. 13 Jul 1964, Section West, Row 08
Joiner, Purdie B; b. 28 Feb 1883, d. 01 Sep 1927, Mother, Section West, Row 08
Jones, J W; b. 1860, d. 1929, Section West, Row 13
Jones, Lizzie; b. 08 Nov 1866, d. 22 Mar 1890, Aged 24 y 04 m 14 d, Wife of J W Jones, Section West, Row 13
Jones, Pearl Beldin; b. 1893, d. 1987, Section West, Row 13
Jones, Rose Kanally; b. 28 Mar 1895, d. 11 Sep 1919, Section West, Row 13
Joy, Curtis D; b. 05 Sep 1914, d. 17 Dec 2001, s/w Ruth A Joy, Section West, Row 17
Joy, Ruth A; b. 19 Jan 1917, s/w Curtis D Joy, Section West, Row 17
Justice, Alfred; Broken and buried, Section West, Row 13
Justice, Baby; s/w Jeanette Justice, Section West, Row 07
Justice, Jane; b. 1830, d. 1884, s/w William Justice, Section West, Row 13
Justice, Jeanette; b. 1892, d. 1911, s/w Baby Justice, Section West, Row 07
Justice, Sarah; b. 11 Mar 1809, d. 26 Sep 1884, Wife of Alfred Justice, Section West, Row 13
Justice, William; b. 1826, d. 1895, s/w Jane Justice, Section West, Row 13
Justice, William P; d. 19 Sep 1876, Aged 13 y 10 m 07 d, Son of W and J Justice, Section West, Row 13
Kahle, Anna; b. 1884, d. 1884, Section West, Row 20
Kahle, Carl F; b. 1886, d. 1897, Section West, Row 20
Kahle, Edward L; b. 1895, d. 1908, Section West, Row 20
Kahle, Elizabeth; b. 1859, d. 1901, Mother, Section West, Row 20
Kahle, Lena F; b. 1893, d. 1900, Section West, Row 20
Keeran, Amanda E; b. 1861, d. 1943, Mother, s/w James C Keeran, Section West, Row 01
Keeran, Bert; b. 03 Sep 1881, d. 03 Mar 1963, Section West, Row 01
Keeran, James C; b. 1849, d. 1935, Father, s/w Amanda Keeran, Section West, Row 01
Kent, Kenneth B; b. 02 Jan 1928, Husband, s/w Sally J Kent, Section West, Row 15
Kent, Sally J; b. 20 Dec 1934, d. 06 Mar 1993, Wife, s/w Kenneth B Kent, Section West, Row 15
Kiene, Dorothea L; Mother, s/w Dr James R Kiene Sr and Thomas F Kiene, Section West, Row 17
Kiene, James R Sr MD; b. 07 Jul 1924, d. 10 Dec 1998, Father US ARMY WW , s/w Dorothea L Kiene and Thomas F Kiene, Section West, Row 17
Kiene, Thomas F; b. 1962, d. 2000, s/w Dr James R Kiene Sr and Dorothea L Kiene, Section West, Row 17
Kiser, Cornelia; b. 1846, d. 1895, Mother, Section West, Row 20
Kiser, Elijah F; b. 1844, d. 1935, Father, Section West, Row 20
Knapp, Judy D; b. 07 May 1931, s/w Roy E Knapp, Section West, Row 17
Knapp, Roy E; b. 23 Jan 1930, d. 01 Mar 2005, s/w Judy D Knapp, Section West, Row 17
Knauber, George; b. 10 Jul 1828, d. 06 Jul 1892, s/w Margaret Knauber, Section West, Row 03
Knauber, L A; b. 1894, d. 1932, Section West, Row 09
Knauber, Margaret; b. 10 May 1832, d. 06 Nov 1892, s/w George Knauber Mason, Section West, Row 03
Knauber, Theo W; b. 1866, d. 1920, Section West, Row 09
Knoff, Frederick C; b. 31 Jul 1820, d. 07 Apr 1904, Knoff monument, Section West, Row 01
Knoff, Henry James; b. 16 Jul 1861, d. 14 Apr 1918, Husband of Effie, Son of Frederick and Mary, Buried in this cemetery, plot unknown, Section West, Row 01
Knoff, Katie; b. 18 Apr 1857, d. 17 Aug 1907, Knoff monument, Section West, Row 01
Knoff, Mary A; b. 06 Sep 1824, d. 14 Nov 1898, Knoff monument, Section West, Row 01
Krumm, Carrie; b. 1872, d. 1903, Section West, Row 01
Krumme, Gary R; b. 26 Jul 1942, d. 13 Jan 1999, PVT US Marine Corps Vietnam, Section West, Row 07
Krumme, George R; b. 1913, d. 2000, Section West, Row 07
Krumme, Pauline F; b. 1921, Section West, Row 07
Kyle, Hiram; b. 30 Jun 1841, d. 20 Jul 1931, Father GAR Co D 2nd Ind Cav, s/w Mary Kyle, Section West, Row 17
Kyle, Jesse; Co K 74 IND INF, Section West, Row 17
Kyle, Mary; b. 22 Jul 1866, d. 06 Jun 1951, s/w Hiram Kyle, Section West, Row 17
LaCoy, Jason A; b. 16 May 1969, Son, s/w Sharon E LaCoy, Section East, Row 04
LaCoy, Sharon E; b. 15 Feb 1942, d. 24 Mar 2003, Mother, s/w Jason A LaCoy, Section East, Row 04
Lane, Ada L; b. 1861, d. 1911, Section East, Row 01
Lane, Edward; b. 1860, d. 1911, Section East, Row 01
Larsen, Almeda Lucile; b. 19 Nov 1898, d. 08 May 1958, Section West, Row 03
Larsen, Curtius; b. 14 Nov 1873, d. 21 Sep 1922, Section West, Row 03
Larsen, Elizabeth J; b. 12 Feb 1834, d. 02 Aug 1913, s/w Henry O Larsen, Section West, Row 03
Larsen, Henry O; b. 27 Apr 1837, d. 29 Mar 1915, s/w Elizabeth J Larsen, Section West, Row 03
Larsen, Jennie Alice; b. 10 Mar 1869, d. 25 Dec 1942, Section West, Row 03
Larsen, Richard Odell; b. 22 Feb 1869, d. 11 Sep 1949, Section West, Row 03
Larson, Burt Gustav; b. 24 Mar 1921, s/w Mary Frances Larson, Section West, Row 09
Larson, Mary Frances; b. 02 Jan 1922, d. 04 Apr 2002, s/w Burt Gustav Larson, Section West, Row 09
Lasater, Dallas N; b. 1898, d. 1988, s/w Selma I Lasater, Section West, Row 13
Lasater, Selma I; b. 1908, d. 1998, s/w Dallas N Lasater, Section West, Row 13
Linn, Cathy E; b. 17 Oct 1957, d. 23 Nov 2000, m. 27 Jun 1981, s/w Larry A Linn, Section West, Row 05
Linn, Larry A; b. 20 Jan 1952, m. 27 Jun 1981, s/w Cathy E Linn, Section West, Row 05
Lobdell, Ed; b. 1920, d. 1987, Father, s/w Helen Lobdell, Section West, Row 13
Lobdell, Helen; b. 1914, d. 2000, Mother, s/w Ed Lobdell, Section West, Row 13
Loercher, Christina; b. 25 May 1847, d. 16 Sep 1907, s/w Michael Loercher, Section West, Row 11
Loercher, Florence S; b. 1899, d. 1987, Mother, Section West, Row 05
Loercher, Michael; b. 06 Oct 1829, d. 16 Apr 1905, s.w Christina Loercher, Section West, Row 11
Loercher, Michael; b. 1859, d. 1874, Son , Section West, Row 11
Loomas, Emma C; b. 1877, d. 1939, Section West, Row 05
Loomis, Mary L; b. 10 Apr 1916, d. 12 Nov 1997, Section West, Row 05
Love, Geraldine Joann; b. 11 Sep 1930, d. 08 Dec 2001, m. 13 Nov 1949, Mother of Robert and Keith Love, Section West, Row 17
Lowe, Benjamin W; b. 04 Nov 1802, d. 09 Jul ????, Broken and illegible, Section West, Row 07
Lutjens, Infant; Of W G and Carie Lutjens, Section West, Row 05
Lutjens, Mary L; Aged 62 y, Section West, Row 05  

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!