Shawnee Cemetery (A-F)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.
Transcribed by: Carol Rollins, 12 May 2007.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, * = From 1970s Cemetery Index, no stone, # = Supplemented from 1970s Cemetery Index

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

Abner, Ada P; b. 1870, d. 1962, Mother, Section West, Row 14
Abner, John W M D; b. 1867, d. 1956, Father, Section West, Row 14
Allen, Adaline; d. 20 Mar 1900, Aged 86 y 11 m 20 d, Wife of J D Allen, Gillespie Monument, Section West, Row 05
Allen, James D; d. 02 Mar 1894, Aged 82 y 01 m 21 d, Gillespie Monument, Section West, Row 05
Anderson, Delmar G; b. 1940, d. 1996, Section West, Row 04
Anson, Pete M; b. 02 Apr 1913, d. 01 Sep 1983, Section West, Row 16
Antram, Elizabeth D; Wife of Benj Antram, Broken and illegible, Section West, Row 06
Applegarth, Percy C; b. 15 Nov 1892, d. 17 Dec 1984, Jack, Section West, Row 03
Archer, Elizabeth; b. 17 Jan 1834, d. 22 May 1912, Mother, s/w Thomas Archer, Section West, Row 03
Archer, Thomas; b. 24 Mar 1825, d. 24 Apr 1908, Father, s/w Elizabeth Archer, Section West, Row 03
Archer, Tom; b. 1877, d. 1923, Section West, Row 03
Atkinson, Amy; b. 1897, d. 1901, Daughter, Section West, Row 12
Baker, Robert E; b. 10 Feb 1882, d. 24 May 1951, Section West, Row 03
Barnett, Mary; b. 08 Feb 1818, d. 05 Mar 1882, Section West, Row 10
Barnett, Porter; b. 07 Jun 1806, d. 15 Jun 1881, Section West, Row 10
Bauer, Erney; d. 09 Oct 1900, Aged 07 y 01 m 25 d, Son of E and B M Bauer, Broken, Section West, Row 14
Beattie, Bertha May; b. 10 Mar 1881, d. 17 Mar 1882, s/w Mary Delphine Beattie, Section West, Row 14
Beattie, Mary Delphine; b. 20 Dec 1876, d. 24 Oct 1878, s/w Bertha May Beattie, Section West, Row 14
Behringer, Jacob; b. 1837, d. 1915, CO L 3 PA HV ARTY, s/w Mary Behringer, Section West, Row 20
Behringer, Mary; b. 1844, d. 1914, s/w Jacob Behringer, Section West, Row 20
Bender, David; b. 1846, d. 1925, Father, Section West, Row 16
Bender, Edward; b. 1887, d. 1980, Son, Section West, Row 16
Bender, Elizabeth M; b. 06 Dec 1855, d. 23 Sep 1900, Aged 44 y 09 m 17 d, Mother Wife of David Bender, Section West, Row 16
Bender, Henry; b. 1882, d. 1966, Son, Section West, Row 16
Bender, Rudolph; b. 1880, d. 1979, Son, Section West, Row 16
Bennett, Roy S Jr; b. 14 Oct 1929, d. 11 Apr 2000, Section West, Row 14
Berry, David Joseph; b. 29 Jul 1957, d. 15 Sep 1979, Section West, Row 07
Bishop, Arlow P; b. 1910, d. 1985, Grandfather, Section West, Row 12
Blanton, Vincent; b. 1790, d. 1885, Fife Major 10 VA Regt War of 1812, Section West, Row 04
Blazer, Henry Roger; b. 1869, d. 1954, Father, Section West, Row 01
Blazer, Lucy Alice; b. 1878, d. 1961, Mother, Section West, Row 01
Bousman, Alice L; b. 1868, d. 1955, Wife, s/w James P Bousman, Section West, Row 06
Bousman, Daniel L; b. 02 Apr 1874, d. 28 Dec 1910, Daniel, Bousman Monument, Section West, Row 02
Bousman, Fred; b. 1874, d. 1926, Section West, Row 08
Bousman, Helen; b. 03 Apr 1851, d. 11 Oct 1911, Mother, s/w Wesley P Bousman, Section West, Row 08
Bousman, James P; b. 1848, d. 1925, Husband, s/w Alice L Bousman, Section West, Row 06
Bousman, Mary J; b. 02 Sep 1839, d. 10 Mar 1904, Bousman Monument, Section West, Row 02
Bousman, Myrtle L; b. 06 Feb 1884, d. 10 Jan 1890, Bousman Monument, Section West, Row 02
Bousman, Olive M; b. 1871, d. 1944, Aunt Ollie, Section West, Row 02
Bousman, Wesley P; b. 20 Jun 1839, d. 29 Dec 1927, Father, s/w Helen Bousman, Section West, Row 08
Bowdon, Andrew C; b. 1879, d. 1890, Section East, Row 01
Bowdon, John F; b. 1878, d. 1879, Section East, Row 01
Bowers, Allie M; b. 1898, d. 1996, s/w Elmer L Bowers, Section West, Row 20
Bowers, Catherine; b. 1833, d. 1920, Section East, Row 01
Bowers, Donald E; b. 1926, d. 1940, Our Son, Section West, Row 20
Bowers, Elmer L; b. 1892, d. 1967, s/w Allie M Bowers, Section West, Row 20
Bowers, Leonard; b. 1815, d. 1876, Section East, Row 01
Bowers, Raymond E; b. 23 Jun 1917, d. 08 Feb 1969, KANSAS PVT BTRY E7 TNG REGT WW II, Section West, Row 20
Bowman, Caroline; b. 1838, d. 1904, Mother, Section West, Row 06
Bray, B Scott; b. 29 Mar 1971, d. 09 Nov 1998, Husband Father Son and Brother, Section West, Row 15
Brems, John C; b. 17 May 1940, d. 21 Jan 2001, m. 20 Aug 1960, s/w Sharon L Brems, Section West, Row 02
Brems, Sharon L; b. 28 Apr 1941, d. 22 Feb 2005, m. 20 Aug 1960, s/w John C Brems, Section West, Row 02
Brimblecom, Betty J; b. 13 Mar 1928, m. 29 Jun 1949, s/w Samuel H Brimblecom, Section West, Row 06
Brimblecom, Samuel H; b. 30 Dec 1925, d. 02 Mar 2000, m. 29 Jun 1949, s/w Betty J Brimblecom, Section West, Row 06
Britain, Carrol H; b. 13 Aug 1926, Buddies Forever, s/w Victoria M Britain, Section West, Row 16
Britain, Lee Ann; b. 21 Feb 1995, G Mom, Section West, Row 16
Britain, Victoria M; b. 27 Sep 1931, Buddies Forever, s/w Carrol H Britain, Section West, Row 16
Buie, Bruce; b. 1900, d. 1926, Section West, Row 07
Buie, Inez E; b. 1879, d. 1973, s/w John A Buie, Section West, Row 07
Buie, John A; b. 1877, d. 1960, s/w Inez E Buie, Section West, Row 07
Bullar, A F; CO B 3 IA INF, Section West, Row 09
Bullard, Coprine; b. 1859, d. 1933, Section West, Row 09
Bullard, Wm E; b. 1868, d. 1924, Section West, Row 09
Burch, Charles F; b. 28 Apr 1937, d. 04 Nov 2001, Section West, Row 18
Burge, Eugene; b. 21 Oct 1919, d. 23 Sep 2001, PFC US ARMY WW II, s/w Grace Burge, Section West, Row 19
Burge, Grace; b. 30 Jan 1919, s/w Eugene Burge, Section West, Row 19
Burns, Dorothy Josephine; b. 10 Dec 1950, d. 03 Mar 2004, Dottie Jo, Section West, Row 07
Buschmeyer, Eleanor M; b. 23 Jun 1926, s/w Harold A Buschmeyer, Section West, Row 14
Buschmeyer, Harold A; b. 09 Oct 1928, s/w Eleanor M Buschmeyer, Section West, Row 14
Campbell, A V; b. 1826, d. 1891, Mother, Section West, Row 12
Campbell, D G; b. 1821, d. 1890, Father, Section West, Row 12
Campbell, Kevin Blaine; b. 16 Jun 1960, d. 14 Sep 1994, Husband Son Brother, Section West, Row 16
Campbell, Patricia Carol; b. 16 Dec 1937, s/w Ransell Gay Campbell, Section West, Row 16
Campbell, Ransell Gay; b. 24 Feb 1937, d. 09 Jan 1997, s/w Patricia Carol Campbell, Section West, Row 16
Caray, Debi Christmas; b. 1950, d. 1994, Section West, Row 19
Carman, Alice; b. 1854, d. 1891, Mother Wife of Augustus Carman, Section West, Row 14
Carman, Augustus; b. 1841, d. 1884, Father, Section West, Row 14
Carter, Lee R; b. 1878, d. 1936, Father, s/w Robert Carter and Mary E Carter, Section West, Row 10
Carter, Mary E; b. 1883, d. 1967, Mother, s/w Robert Carter and Lee R Carter, Section West, Row 10
Carter, Robert; b. 1904, Son, s/w Mary E Carter and Lee R Carter, Section West, Row 10
Cashman, Pearl; b. 1882, d. 1941, Mother, Section West, Row 11
Cass, Carol A; b. 1961, s/w Irvin and Peggy L and Randy L Cass, Section West, Row 18
Cass, Irvin Herb; b. 1937, d. 1998, s/w Peggy L and Randy L and Carol A Cass, Section West, Row 18
Cass, Peggy L; b. 1936, s/w Irvin and Randy L and Carol A Cass, Section West, Row 18
Cass, Randy L; b. 1958, d. 1996, s/w Irvin and Peggy L and Carol A Cass, Section West, Row 18
Castle, Marylou; b. 1925, d. 1993, Section West, Row 16
Cathey, Doris V; b. 19 Nov 1923, s/w Robert E Cathey, Section West, Row 17
Cathey, George W; b. 1874, d. 1952, s/w Ida G Cathey, Section West, Row 14
Cathey, Ida G; b. 1877, d. 1961, s/w George W Cathey, Section West, Row 14
Cathey, Ogan G; b. 1911, d. 1947, Section West, Row 14
Cathey, Robert E; b. 27 Jul 1918, d. 28 Dec 2001, Sea Bees US NAVY WW II, s/w Doris V Cathey, Section West, Row 17
Chace, ??; Illegible, Section West, Row 16
Chace, Albert Henry; b. 1874, d. 1945, Section West, Row 14
Chace, Annalee Carman; b. 1879, d. 1926, Mother, Section West, Row 14
Chace, Edward P Dr; b. 05 Dec 1870, d. 05 Feb 1914, Section West, Row 16
Chace, Lydia E; b. 20 Nov 1846, d. 30 Jan 1934, Section West, Row 16
Chace, Thos Dr; d. 09 Sep 1893, Aged 30 y 11 m 03 d, CO L R I L A, Section West, Row 16
Chessher, Pheobe B; b. 01 Apr 1875, d. 25 Aug 1914, Section West, Row 20
Chicks, Billy; b. 16 Aug 1930, d. 01 Dec 2002, Section West, Row 18
Clark, Bert C; b. 1897, d. 1970, Husband and Father, Mason, Section West, Row 02
Clark, Maude M; b. 1898, d. 1969, Wife and Mother, Eastern Star, Section West, Row 02
Cleary, Jennie I; Wife, Section West, Row 20
Cleary, Thomas P; b. 1889, d. 1947, Husband, Section West, Row 20
Conn, Cleta C; b. 1887, d. 1918, Section East, Row 01
Conway, Gladys B; b. 1901, d. 1988, Section West, Row 18
Cornelisse, Peter; b. 1912, d. 1994, Loving Husband and Father, Section West, Row 20
Cox, Etta M; b. 1882, d. 1938, Mother, Section West, Row 10
Cox, John R; b. 1905, d. 1973, s/w Nadine C Cox, Section West, Row 10
Cox, Lee A; b. 1879, d. 1960, Father, Section West, Row 10
Cox, Nadine C; b. 1903, d. 1992, s/w John R Cox, Section West, Row 10
Craig, Victoria Ann Vicky; b. 1970, d. 2000, Loving Daughter sister Mother and Friend, Section West, Row 08
Crocker, Darrell Lee; b. 26 Aug 1948, d. 17 Dec 1997, Section West, Row 15
Cummings, Sarah E; b. 1857, d. 1947, Mother, Section West, Row 20
Cunningham, Judith Lea; b. 03 Feb 1944, d. 22 Feb 2000, Mother, Section West, Row 15
Dagan, Mary; s/w Nick Dagan, Section East, Row 01
Dagan, Nick; s/w Mary Dagan, Section East, Row 01
Davis, Dean E; b. 1884, d. 1968, Father, Section West, Row 02
Davis, Edna A; b. 1887, d. 1960, Mother, Section West, Row 02
Davis, Florence M; b. 1882, d. 1973, Mother, s/w Tom W Davis, Section West, Row 13
Davis, Harold T; b. 1912, d. 1977, TEC5 US ARMY WWII, Section West, Row 13
Davis, Ken L; b. 10 Aug 1950, d. 31 Oct 1994, Miami Co SHERIFF, Section West, Row 19
Davis, Kenneth Dean; b. 1908, d. 2001, s/w Marcy Loy Davis, Section West, Row 20
Davis, Marcy Loy; b. 1909, d. 2000, s/w Kenneth Dean Davis, Section West, Row 20
Davis, Tom W; b. 1885, d. 1948, Father, s/w Florence M Davis, Section West, Row 13
Denham, Bernice Stiles; b. 1892, d. 1980, s/w Leland S Denham, Section West, Row 20
Denham, Leland S; b. 1889, d. 1987, s/w Bernice Stiles Denham, Section West, Row 20
Doehler, M; b. 1863, d. 17 Aug 1886, Section West, Row 04
Dollison, Fannie; b. 1880, d. 1967, s/w Lewis Perce Dollison, Section West, Row 17
Dollison, Lewis Perce; b. 1883, d. 1949, s/w Fannie Dollison, Section West, Row 17
Douglas, Althea Ann; b. 10 Mar 1867, d. 30 Mar 1962, Section West, Row 03
Douglas, Charles B; b. 17 Feb 1867, d. 27 Jul 1943, Section West, Row 03
Douglas, Emma Ida; b. 28 Oct 1860, d. 15 Oct 1942, Section West, Row 03
Douglas, Fernanda E; b. 27 Sep 1857, d. 13 May 1942, Section West, Row 04
Douglas, Frank R; b. 30 Jul 1857, d. 16 Jan 1927, Section West, Row 04
Douglas, Julia A; b. 08 Oct 1828, d. 01 Feb 1904, Section West, Row 03
Douglas, Martha Ella; b. 07 Dec 1865, d. 05 Aug 1935, Section West, Row 03
Douglas, Pearl; b. 1876, d. 1969, s/w Henry C Douglas, Section West, Row 02
Douglas, Thomas; b. 04 May 1822, d. 04 Jan 1895, Section West, Row 03
Duffner, Frank X; b. 1870, d. 1943, Section West, Row 02
Duffner, John F; b. 1901, d. 1961, Section West, Row 02
Duffner, Minnie L; b. 1860, d. 1955, Section West, Row 02
Earnshaw, Charles C; b. 25 Jul 1906, d. 25 Mar 1980, PFC US Army World War II, Section West, Row 06
Earnshaw, Edwin H; b. 1873, d. 1946, Section West, Row 01
Earnshaw, Ellen G; b. 1876, d. 1952, Section West, Row 01
Earnshaw, Harriet; b. 30 Jun 1816, d. 07 Dec 1886, Aged 70 y 03 m 07 d, Section West, Row 12
Earnshaw, Henry; b. 30 Sep 1845, Yorshire E, d. 17 Aug 1912, Shawnee Ks, Father, s/w Mattie Earnshaw, Section West, Row 01
Earnshaw, Henry; b. 1879, d. 1914, Brother, Section West, Row 07
Earnshaw, Joanna; b. 1854, d. 1897, Mother, Section West, Row 07
Earnshaw, Mattie; b. 11 Aug 1846, Utica NY, d. 03 Dec 1901, Shawnee Ks, Mother, s/w Henry Earnshaw, Section West, Row 01
Earnshaw, Nathaniel; d. 02 Nov 1874, Broken, Section West, Row 12
Earnshaw, Norman E; b. 30 Jul 1912, d. 05 Feb 1957, Kansas PFC 703 Military Police BN World War II, Section West, Row 06
Earnshaw, William; b. 1849, d. 1924, Father, Section West, Row 07
Eastwood, Elsie; b. 1907, d. 1929, Section West, Row 06
Eaton, Charles; d. 13 May 1879, Aged 01 y 06 m 05 d, Son of L and E Eaton, Section West, Row 15
Eaton, Esther Ann; b. 1844, d. 1892, Section West, Row 15
Eaton, Lanson; b. 1845, d. 1883, Section West, Row 15
Eaton, William; b. 1874, d. 1901, Section West, Row 15
Edin, Eric M; b. 17 Feb 1986, d. 16 Dec 1991, s/w Tyler J Edin, Section East, Row 04
Edin, Tyler J; b. 09 May 1990, d. 23 Feb 1998, s/w Eric M Edin, Section East, Row 04
Elliott, George M; b. 22 Jul 1828, d. May 1892, Aged 63 y 08 m 02 d, DEAR FATHER, Section East, Row 02
Ellis, Clyde Ernest; b. 13 Mar 1907, d. 03 Mar 1980, Section West, Row 09
Ellis, Florence Geneva; b. 04 Mar 1909, d. 18 Dec 1978, Section West, Row 09
Everhart, Anna; b. 1863, d. 1932, s/w Henry Everhart, Section West, Row 15
Everhart, Henry; b. 1855, d. 1942, s/w Anna Everhart, Section West, Row 15
Fairhurst, James B; b. 1880, d. 1969, s/w Meda Blanche Fairhurst, Section West, Row 03
Fairhurst, Meda Blanche; b. 1885, d. 1967, s/w James B Fairhurst, Section West, Row 03
Fanger, ??; d. 12 Jan 1877, Aged 42 y, Wife of H R Fanger, Stone overgrown in ground, Section West, Row 01
Fangrow, ??; Father, Section West, Row 07
Fangrow, Katherine; b. 08 Nov 1835, d. 18 Mar 1904, Mother, Section West, Row 07
Fastner, Doris L; b. 11 Oct 1920, d. 24 May 1994, m. 12 Oct 1946, Mother, s/w Edward R Fastner, Section West, Row 17
Fastner, Edward R; b. 02 Nov 1912, d. 27 Dec 1996, m. 12 Oct 1946, Father US ARMY AIR CORPS WW II, s/w Doris L Fastner, Section West, Row 17
Ferguson, Harriett; d. 19 Jul 1892, Wife of John C Ferguson, Section West, Row 16
Ferguson, Jane; b. 05 Apr 1806, d. 28 Jul 1881, Section West, Row 16
Ferguson, John C; b. 31 Aug 1828, d. 20 Jul 1898, Section West, Row 16
Field, ??; s/w Willis Dale Field, Section West, Row 14
Field, Willis Dale; b. 10 Jul 1923, d. 11 Oct 1991, s/w ??? Field, Section West, Row 14
Fisher, ??; b. 17 Jun 1923, d. 19 Jun 1923, Dau of Mr and Mrs O W Fisher, Section West, Row 11
Fisher, Nellie L; b. 07 Feb 1888, d. 05 Feb 1965, Mother, Section West, Row 11
Fisher, Ottis W; b. 1889, d. 1943, Section West, Row 11
Flack, Frances L; b. 1928, d. 1997, m. 17 Apr 1948, s/w Robert A Flack, Section East, Row 04
Flack, Robert A; b. 1928, d. 1997, m. 17 Apr 1948, s/w Frances L Flack, Section East, Row 04
Flatt, Dennis; b. 1828, d. 1876, Mason, Section West, Row 05
Fortner, J F; CO D 36 Ohio INF, Section West, Row 04
Freeman, Richard G; b. 29 Apr 1951, d. 02 Aug 2000, m. 07 Feb 1981, Section West, Row 06 

Surnames

[A-F] [G-L] [M-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!