Pleasant View Cemetery (W-Z)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 13 May 2007.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2005.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, # = From Cemetery Index (no stone) 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Wagner, Albert; b. 1917, d. 1994, m. 14 Jan 1949, s/w Leona Wagner, Section North Circle, Row 18
Wagner, Albert M; b. 28 Mar 1917, d. 26 Jan 1994, CO B 6th Ranger Inf BN SW Pacific and Philippines, Section North Circle, Row 19
Wagner, Andreas; b. 1867, d. 10 Oct 1924, s/w Christina Wagner, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Wagner, Christina; b. 21 Jan 1860, d. 03 Apr 1899, s/w Andreas Wagner, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Wagner, Leona; b. 1924, d. 1984, m. 14 Jan 1949, s/w Albert Wagner, Section North Circle, Row 18
Walb, Clarence Henry; b. 24 Jan 1870, d. 02 Feb 1957, Missouri PVT US Army World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Walb, Thomas B; b. 1856, d. 1931, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Waldrop, Emma; b. 1868, d. 1963, Aunt Em, Section SW, Row 01
Waldrop, Norman F; b. 1894, d. 1933, Dad, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Waldrop, Paul E; b. 1932, d. 1970, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Walkenhorst, Doris V; b. 1917, d. 1997, m. 02 May 1936, s/w Paul E Walkenhorst, Section North Circle, Row 05
Walkenhorst, Henry Francis; b. 1917, d. 2003, Son, Section North Circle, Row 04
Walkenhorst, Paul E; b. 1913, d. 1981, m. 02 May 1936, s/w Doris V Walkenhorst, Section North Circle, Row 05
Walkenhorst, Paul E, Jr; b. 1939, d. 1997, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Walker, Mary Cook; b. 1924, d. 1984, Section North Circle, Row 18
Walley, Howard Eugene Sr; b. 15 Feb 1921, d. 25 Sep 1978, MOMM 3 Us Coast Guard World War Ii, Section North Circle, Row 17
Walley, Patricia G; b. 30 Aug 1929, d. 29 Apr 1999, Mom, Section North Circle, Row 17
Walters, Orville L; b. 17 May 1948, d. 17 Mar 1990, Shawnee Police Sergeant 849, Section North Circle, Row 19
Ware, Mildred B; b. 26 Feb 1915, d. 19 Nov 1995, Aunt Dolly, Section SE, Row 01
Washington, Floyd; b. 22 Nov 1893, d. 06 May 1958, KENTUCKY SGT US ARMY WW I, Section SE, Row 03
Waters, Edgar E; b. 25 Oct 1903, d. 02 Jan 1977, Section North Circle, Row 06
Waters, Ruth E; b. 15 Apr 1903, d. 24 Feb 1966, Section North Circle, Row 06
Watson, Amy C; b. 1877, d. 1938, s/w Campbell M Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Watson, Arch E; b. 1862, d. 1949, s/w Capitola R Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Watson, Campbell M; b. 1868, d. 1922, Mason, s/w Amy C Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Watson, Capitola; b. 1869, d. 1960, s/w Arch E Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Watson, Caroline N; b. 1879, d. 1919, s/w Clement L Watson, Section SW, Row 02
Watson, Clement L; b. 1870, d. 1962, s/w Caroline N Watson, Section SW, Row 02
Watson, Grace; b. 1873, d. 1961, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watson, James; b. 1832, d. 1917, s/w Mary Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Watson, James Howard; b. 1912, d. 2002, s/w Nadine Shields Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Watson, John; b. 1868, d. 1951, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watson, John, Captain; b. 10 Jan 1875, Kansas, d. 18 Dec 1912, Philippine Islands, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Watson, Mabel; b. 17 Mar 1895, d. 16 Nov 1995, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watson, Mary; b. 1833, d. 1908, s/w James Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Watson, Nadine Shields; b. 1920, s/w James Howard Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Watson, Nancy; b. 1846, d. 1922, Mother, s/w Thomas Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watson, Robert C; b. 1914, d. 1968, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Watson, Thomas; b. 1841, d. 1909, Father, s/w Nancy Watson, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watson, Thomas; b. 1894, d. 1984, PVT US Army World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Watterson, Myrtle M Rizk; b. 1898, d. 1918, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Watts, Evelyn; b. 08 Jan 1913, d. 25 Nov 1991, Section North Circle, Row 14
Weaver, Ada B; b. 18 Jan 1922, d. 05 Nov 1987, s/w Joseh L Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Charles Willard; b. 27 Sep 1928, d. 22 Sep 2001, s/w Loretta Annette Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Weaver, Dianna; b. 30 Oct 1952, d. 01 Nov 1952, Infant Twins, s/w Gayle Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Gayle; b. 30 Oct 1952, d. 01 Nov 1952, Infant Twins, s/w Dianna Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Joseph L; b. 29 Jan 1919, d. 09 Oct 1995, s/w Ada B Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Laura Ann; b. 1873, d. 1919, Wife of J R, Section SW, Row 06
Weaver, Lee Bryan; b. 1900, d. 1987, Mason, s/w Lillian E Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Lillian E; b. 1905, d. 1976, Eastern Star, s/w Lee Bryan Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Weaver, Loretta Annette; b. 14 Jan 1933, d. 10 Nov 1999, s/w Charles Willard Weaver, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Weaver, Louis Leon; b. 1927, d. 1948, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Webb, Alfonso E Jr; b. 03 Mar 1938, d. 02 Apr 2005, US ARMY, Section SE, Row 02
Webb, Golden; b. 1904, d. 1963, Husband, Section SouthCircle, Row 28
Webb, James W; b. 1868, d. 1942, Section SE, Row 04
Webb, Mollie; b. 1880, d. 1964, Mother, Section SE, Row 04
Webb, Stacey Renee; d. 06 Nov 1969, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Weber, Joseph; b. 1945, d. 2005, Funeral home marker, Section North Circle, Row 22
Weber, Orville H; b. 1895, d. 1916, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Webster, Pyscha M; b. 30 Jun 1899, d. 21 Feb 1992, Section North Circle, Row 02
Weis, Frances C; b. 29 Oct 1909, d. 05 Dec 1988, Section North Circle, Row 11
Weixeldorfer, Nettie M; b. 01 Nov 1924, d. 26 Jun 1995, s/w Richard F Weixeldorfer, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Weixeldorfer, Richard F; b. Dec 1919, s/w Nettie M Weieldorfer, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Welsh, Ida Kate; b. 1872, d. 1961, s/w John Martin Welsh, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Welsh, John Martin; b. 1855, d. 1933, s/w Ida Kate Welsh, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
West, Isabelle; b. 10 Mar 1857, d. 13 Jun 1921, Section SW, Row 02
West, Richard; b. 15 Mar 1850, d. 09 May 1924, Section SW, Row 02
West, Richard,Sr; b. 25 Jun 1924, d. 15 Nov 1925, Section SW, Row 01
West, Sally M; s/w William G West, Section North Circle, Row 20
West, Steven James; b. 03 Oct 1962, d. 24 Dec 1988, Section North Circle, Row 19
West, William G; b. 28 Apr 1930, d. 19 Oct 1991, s/w Sally M West, Section North Circle, Row 20
Wheeler, Jennie M; b. 28 Sep 1833, d. 13 Feb 1896, s/w Jesse and Julia A Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Wheeler, Louise Krueger; b. 19 Nov 1870, d. 10 Mar 1962, Section SW, Row 01
Wherry, Vene T; b. 1877, d. 1956, Section SW, Row 09
White, Lawrence; b. 1882, d. 1944, Section SE, Row 04
White, Lorene Graves; b. 1847, d. 1980, s/w Evelyn L Graves, Section North Circle, Row 07
White, Ruth S; b. 1935, d. 2006, Metal marker, Section North Circle, Row 21
Widmer, Conrad; b. 04 Mar 1866, d. 14 Jan 1953, Father, s/w Conrad Widmer, Section SW, Row 10
Widmer, Cora A; b. 01 Sep 1897, d. 16 Sep 1980, Wife, s/w William F Widmer, Section SW, Row 10
Widmer, Emma; b. 18 Nov 1868, d. 27 Apr 1941, Mother, s/w Emma Widmer, Section SW, Row 10
Widmer, George C; b. 02 Dec 1899, d. 25 Mar 1969, Father, s/w Lydia M Widner, Section SW, Row 10
Widmer, Goldie; b. 1888, d. 1957, Section North Circle, Row 03
Widmer, Lydia M; b. 14 May 1897, d. 22 Aug 1962, Mother, s/w George C Widmer, Section SW, Row 10
Widmer, Rex E; b. 1888, d. 1966, Section North Circle, Row 03
Widmer, William F; b. 21 Jan 1897, d. 04 Dec 1974, Husband, s/w Cora A Widmer, Section SW, Row 10
Wiitig, Anna; b. 18 Apr 1862, d. 14 Mar 1921, Wife, s/w Jacob Wiitig, Section SW, Row 10
Wiitig, Jacob; b. 09 Mar 1834, d. 13 Dec 1917, s/w Anna Wiitig, Section SW, Row 10
Wilhite, Evelyn; b. 1885, d. 1975, s/w Harry L Wilhite, Section North Circle, Row 08
Wilhite, Harry L; b. 1890, d. 1966, s/w Evelyn Wilhite, Section North Circle, Row 08
Wilkerson, George W; b. 1882, d. 1936, Section SE, Row 04
Wilkerson, Mary J; b. 1893, d. 1957, Section SE, Row 03
Williams, Leta Elizabeth; b. 14 May 1908, d. 26 Mar 1957, Section North Circle, Row 02
Williams, Mabel; b. 1888, d. 1975, Mom, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Williams, Marian; d. 16 Dec 1863, Broken, under bush, Section SE, Row 06
Williams, Reginald; b. 1882, d. 1954, Pop, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Williamson, Cecil; b. 10 Sep 1905, d. 23 Nov 1911, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Williamson, Ernest W; b. 1873, d. 1915, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Willis, James Shelby; b. 10 Jul 1956, d. 17 Jun 1991, Section North Circle, Row 21
Wilmoth, Hila B; b. 04 Feb 1902, d. 13 Nov 1989, Wife, Section North Circle, Row 02
Wilmoth, Walter F; b. 01 Dec 1894, d. 05 Jul 1954, Husband, Section North Circle, Row 02
Wilms, Baby Boy; d. 18 May 1982, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Wilms, Michael; d. 20 Feb 1983, Twins, s/w Thomas Wilms, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Wilms, Thomas; d. 20 Feb 1983, Twins, s/w Michael Wilms, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Wilson, Calvin H; b. 1887, d. 1968, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Wilson, Charles F; b. 06 Jan 1914, d. 26 Jun 1999, m. 12 May 1946, SP1 US Navy World War II, s/w Clena Jones Wilson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Wilson, Clarence R; b. 1915, d. 1917, s/w Pauline L Wilson, Section SW, Row 09
Wilson, Clena Jones; b. 22 Jul 1919, m. 12 May 1946, s/w Charles F Wilson, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Wilson, Edna F; b. 1890, d. 1967, Mother, s/w Elmer R Wilson, Section SW, Row 09
Wilson, Elmer R; b. 1882, d. 1967, Father, s/w Edna F Wilson, Section SW, Row 09
Wilson, Harry F; b. 1886, d. 1942, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Wilson, Keturah J; b. 1882, d. 1961, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Wilson, Laura E; b. 1862, d. 1943, s/w William P Wilson, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Wilson, Leona; b. 1904, d. 1934, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Wilson, Pauline L; b. 1913, d. 1916, s/w Clarence R Wilson, Section SW, Row 09
Wilson, William G; b. 1911, d. 1954, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Wilson, William P; b. 1847, d. 1915, s/w Laura E Wilson, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Wolfe, Arthur L; b. 1904, d. 1949, s/w Pauline K Wolfe, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Wolfe, Jean R; b. 1893, d. 1986, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Wolfe, Pauline K; b. 1907, d. 1998, s/w Arthur L Wolfe, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Womble, Minnie O'Conner; b. 16 Jan 1891, d. 13 Dec 1986, Section North Circle, Row 14
Wood, Augusta P; b. 1872, d. 1952, s/w Frank F Wood, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Wood, Frank F; b. 1869, d. 1952, s/w Augusta P Wood, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Woods, Dorothy C; b. 1918, s/w Wilbur A Woods, Section North Circle, Row 14
Woods, Wilbur A; b. 1911, d. 1981, s/w Dorothy C Woods, Section North Circle, Row 14
Woodson, Carlein B; b. 1920, d. 1980, s/w Edward E Woodson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Woodson, Edward E; b. 1925, d. 1992, s/w Carlein B Woodson, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Woodson, Tammy Sue; b. 15 Jan 1965, d. 07 Nov 1998, Loving Wife and Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Woodward, Frank M; b. 1855, d. 1941, s/w Ida Woodward, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Woodward, Ida; b. 1855, d. 1936, s/w Frank M Woodward, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Woodward, Joshua C; b. 1856, d. 1943, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Wymer, David Allen; b. 24 Jul 1966, d. 02 Apr 1985, Beloved Son, Section North Circle, Row 10
Yambrosich, John; b. 22 Jun 1897, d. 25 Nov 1951, Pennsylvania MECH 41 Infantry 10 DIV World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 22
Yardley, Larry D; b. 05 Sep 1939, d. 16 Jan 1996, Son, s/w Beatrice Yardley Duncan, Section North Circle, Row 10
Yeager, Austin B; b. 1868, d. 1952, Father, Section SW, Row 02
Yeager, Harry A; b. 1892, d. 1931, Section SW, Row 02
Yeager, Robert; b. 1898, d. 1943, Section SW, Row 02
Yoakum, John David; b. 26 Jul 1988, d. 13 Oct 2006, Beloved Son, Brother and Friend, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Yoos, Arthur G; b. 1895, d. 1979, Uncle, Section North Circle, Row 13
Yoos, Louise M; b. 1860, d. 1945, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
York, Carolyn G; b. 26 Oct 1921, d. 25 Jul 1992, Section North Circle, Row 01
Yotz, Chloe; b. 1856, d. 1936, s/w Frank Yotz, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Yotz, Frank; b. 1841, d. 1924, s/w Chloe Yotz, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Yotz, Louis J; b. 30 Jul 1891, d. 17 Apr 1952, Kansas PFC DEMOB CP World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Young, Foster R; b. 1901, d. 1989, s/w Mary S Young, Section North Circle, Row 14
Young, Lela Irene; b. 20 May 1923, d. 13 93 2002, m. 04 Feb 1939, s/w Willard Melvin Young, Section North Circle, Row 25
Young, Mary S; b. 1906, d. 1982, s/w Foster R Young, Section North Circle, Row 14
Young, Willard Melvin; b. 19 Jul 1920, d. 20 Nov 2005, m. 04 Feb 1939, s/w Lela Irene Young, Section North Circle, Row 25
Zillhart, Edward Charles; b. 14 Apr 1881, d. 08 Sep 1955, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Elmer L; b. 06 Sep 1895, d. 04 Oct 1978, Father, Plaque on back: PFC US Army World War I, s/w Olya B Zillhart, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Kenneth G; b. 10 Oct 1925, d. 20 Feb 2002, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Lawrence C; b. 07 Apr 1924, d. 10 Sep 2003, Beloved Father, Plaque on back: PFC US Army World War II Purple Heart, s/w Mary E Zillhart, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Lawrence Lee; b. 09 Jan 1952, d. 14 Mar 1971, Beloved son, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Mary E; b. 26 Feb 1926, Beloved Mother, s/w Lawrence C Zillhart, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zillhart, Olya B; b. 15 Apr 1899, d. 19 Jan 1983, Mother, s/w Elmer L Zillhart, Section North Circle, Row 04
Zimmerman, Cheryl N; b. 29 Sep 1940, m. 21 Aug 1960, s/w Marlin G Zimmerman, Section North Circle, Row 21
Zimmerman, Marlin G; b. 23 Apr 1939, m. 21 Aug 1960, MG, s/w Cheryl N Zimmerman, Section North Circle, Row 21
Zipp, Claude Allen; b. 05 Aug 1927, d. 09 May 2004, m. 10 Jun 1949, PFC US Marine Corps World War II, s/w Shirley K Zipp, Section North, Row 06
Zipp, Shirley K; b. 07 Dec 1930, d. 03 Jun 2004, m. 10 Jun 1949, s/w Claude A Zipp, Section North, Row 06
Zorn, Frank C; b. 1878, d. 1953, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Zumbehl, Eva M; b. 20 Aug 1919, Mother, s/w Raymond A Zumbehl, Section North Circle, Row 19
Zumbehl, Raymond; b. 27 Aug 1922, d. 14 Dec 1987, Y1 US Navy World War II Korea, Section North Circle, Row 20
Zumbehl, Raymond A; b. 27 Aug 1922, d. 14 Dec 1989, Father, s/w Eva M Zumbehl, Section North Circle, Row 19

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!