Pleasant View Cemetery (R)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 13 May 2007.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2005.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, # = From Cemetery Index (no stone) 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Raley, Harry Leonard; b. 1891, d. 1959, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Raley, Kenneth Earl; b. 1920, d. 1934, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Raley, Mary Florence; b. 1893, d. 1968, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Rankin, Adelaide; b. 1902, d. 1976, s/w Ewing Rankin, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Rankin, Baby Boys; b. 1950, d. 1957, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Rankin, Elaine C; b. 14 May 1939, s/w Lewis C Rankin, Section North Circle, Row 09
Rankin, Ewing; b. 1900, d. 1967, s/w Adelaide Rankin, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Rankin, Lewis C; b. 04 Oct 1927, d. 04 Oct 1994, s/w Elaine C Rankin, Section North Circle, Row 09
Rash, James A Jr; b. 01 Sep 1939, d. 30 May 1996, m. 18 Jul 1959, s/w N Latrell Rash, Section North Circle, Row 13
Rash, N Latrell; b. 26 Dec 1941, m. 18 Jul 1959, s/w James A Rash Jr, Section North Circle, Row 13
Ratcliff, Charles; b. 04 Mar 1884, d. 25 Apr 1940, IOOF, FLT, Shorty, Section SW, Row 02
Ratcliff, Earl; b. 1893, d. 1944, Mason, Father, s/w Neola M Ratcliff, Section SW, Row 02
Ratcliff, Hazel Louise; b. 26 Jan 1923, d. 17 Feb 1923, Section SW, Row 02
Ratcliff, Laura A; b. 1859, d. 1927, Mother, Section SW, Row 02
Ratcliff, Neola M; b. 1895, d. 1981, Mother, s/w Earl Ratcliff, Section SW, Row 02
Ratcliff, Wm P; b. 1870, d. 1929, Father, Section SW, Row 02
Raymond, Cochran; b. 1921, d. 1929, Aged 8 y, s/w Lynn Horner, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Reade, Gladys E; b. 1920, d. 1984, Mom, Vet W W II, s/w Roy R Reade, Section North Circle, Row 07
Reade, Ida F; b. 1857, d. 1936, Mother, s/w Jacob H Reade, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Reade, Jacob H; b. 1857, Father, s/w Ida F Reade, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Reade, Roy R; b. 11 Feb 1889, d. 24 Aug 1976, Father, Grandfather, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Reade, Roy R; b. 1921, d. 2001, Dad, Vet W W II, s/w Gladys L Reade, Section North Circle, Row 07
Reardon, John W; b. 1904, d. 1971, s/w Mary Lee Reardon, Section SouthCircle, Row 24
Reardon, Mary Lee; b. 1913, d. 1982, s/w John W Reardon, Section SouthCircle, Row 24
Reed, Edvise; b. 1884, d. 1922, Mother, Section SE, Row 05
Reed, Ernest A; b. 1883, d. 1961, Section SE, Row 03
Reed, Eva; b. 1905, d. 1955, Section SE, Row 03
Reed, Florence; b. 1906, d. 1965, Section SE, Row 03
Reed, Leslie E; b. 31 Aug 1923, d. 06 Jul 1960, Kansas SGT 485 Bomb Sq AAF World War II, Section North Circle, Row 03
Reed, Lisa Mari; d. 1976, #, Section North Circle, Row 13
Regenbrecht, Dora G; b. 1876, d. 1968, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Regenbrecht, Martin H; b. 1861, d. 1938, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Reichelt, Herman O; b. 06 Nov 1879, d. 08 Jan 1973, s/w Marian E Reichelt, Section North Circle, Row 12
Reichelt, Marian E; b. 29 Mar 1891, d. 31 Jan 1976, s/w Herman O Reichelt, Section North Circle, Row 12
Reineke, Della; b. 1870, d. 1942, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Reineke, E Blanche; b. 08 Jan 1863, d. 09 Aug 1935, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Reineke, George B; b. 1864, d. 1917, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Reineke, John; b. 1835, d. 1924, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Reineke, John Milton; b. 02 Feb 1866, d. 15 Nov 1944, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Reineke, Karl; b. 1892, d. 1947, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Reineke, Louisa J Buckley; b. 1844, d. 1939, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Reineke, Max E; b. 1835, d. 1919, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Renfrow, Emmett R; b. 1896, d. 1985, s/w Ila V Renfrow, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Renfrow, Ila V; b. 1897, d. 1977, s/w Emmett Renfrow, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Renfrow, James G; b. 1923, d. 1945, Son, US NR Ensign, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Renner, Alfred; b. 1899, d. 1906, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Renner, Delbert; b. 29 Jul 1895, d. 26 Mar 1969, Kansas Mech 1 CO 164 Depot Brig World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Renner, Edith I; b. 1924, s/w Floyd W Renner, Section North Circle, Row 03
Renner, Eleanor B; b. 1908, d. 1946, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Renner, Emma M; b. 1885, d. 1974, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Renner, Etta; b. 1870, d. 1923, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Renner, Floyd W; b. 1911, d. 1981, s/w Edith I Renner, Section North Circle, Row 03
Renner, Fred W; b. 1875, d. 1937, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Renner, George; b. 1874, d. 1933, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Renner, Harold V; b. 1903, d. 1982, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Renner, Henry; b. 1864, d. 1933, Brother, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Renner, Julius; b. 1898, d. 1986, s/w Myrtle N Renner, Section North Circle, Row 11
Renner, Lloyd F; b. 02 Mar 1908, d. 23 Feb 1909, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Renner, Mary Lou; b. 1951, d. 1958, Daughter, Section North Circle, Row 03
Renner, Myrtle N; b. 1910, d. 1998, s/w Julius Renner, Section North Circle, Row 11
Renner, Perry; b. 1914, d. 1944, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Renner, William; b. 1867, d. 1944, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Renner, Willis; b. 22 May 1908, d. 06 Dec 1997, MSGT US Air Force World War II Korea, Section North Circle, Row 11
Rettig, Edward; b. 1863, d. 1947, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Rhodes, Ida Alice; b. 1873, d. 1966, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Rhodes, Martha A; b. 1871, d. 1945, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Rhodes, William E; b. 1858, d. 1932, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Rice, Lee E; b. 16 Mar 1892, d. 18 Apr 1963, Footstone: Colonel Medical Corps World War I and II DSC (Navy), s/w William R Blattman, Section North Circle, Row 04
Rice, Mary A; b. 1872, d. 1957, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Rice, Myrtle E; b. 1898, d. 1931, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Richards, Harold S; b. 19 May 1989, d. 04 Mar 1991, s/w Ruby V Richards, Section North Circle, Row 20
Richards, Ruby V; b. 23 Oct 1909, d. 16 Jun 1991, s/w Harold S Richards, Section North Circle, Row 20
Richmond, Hazel E; b. 02 Feb 1918, d. 25 Mar 1993, Section North Circle, Row 14
Rickman, Sharon K; b. 1952, d. 1999, Mother, Section North Circle, Row 14
Ridgway, Arva; b. 1899, d. 1988, Loving Parents, s/w Mildred Ridgway, Section North Circle, Row 18
Ridgway, Mildred; b. 1911, d. 1987, Loving Parents, s/w Arva Ridgway, Section North Circle, Row 18
Rieke, Alma L; b. 1889, d. 1985, s/w Louis J Rieke, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Rieke, Gerald B; b. 1915, d. 1986, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Rieke, Louis J; b. 1883, d. 1948, s/w Alma L Rieke, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Rieke, Virginia D; b. 1917, d. 1996, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Riggs, Bessie; b. 04 Jan 1917, m. 20 Oct 1934, s/w Marion L Riggs, Section North Circle, Row 03
Riggs, Marion L; b. 07 Oct 1915, d. 03 Jan 1971, m. 20 Oct 1934, Footstone: S Sgt US Navy World War II, s/w Bessie Riggs, Section North Circle, Row 03
Riggs, Sandra Jean; b. 21 Sep 1953, d. 11 Jan 2003, In memory of our Moma, Section North Circle, Row 03
Rimann, Curt H; b. 1873, d. 1955, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Rimann, Emmy; b. 1872, d. 1915, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Rising, Betty J; b. 1922, d. 1966, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 13
Rizk, Albert; b. 1891, d. 1917, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Robinson, Cora May; b. 1873, d. 1945, s/w David P Robinson, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Robinson, David P; b. 1868, d. 1943, s/w Cora May Robinson, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Robinson, Dorothy H; b. 1906, d. 1988, Eastern Star, s/w Paul K Robinson, Section North Circle, Row 07
Robinson, Floyd A; b. 26 Dec 1900, d. 31 Mar 1982, s/w Floyd A Robinson, Section North Circle, Row 02
Robinson, Mary A; b. 12 Apr 1900, d. 25 Sep 1977, s/w Floyd A Robinson, Section North Circle, Row 02
Robinson, Paul K; b. 1908, d. 1978, Mason, s/w Dorothy H Robinson, Section North Circle, Row 07
Rodman, Charlotte A; b. 1915, s/w Clarence M Rodman, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Rodman, Clarence M; b. 1914, d. 1978, s/w Charlotte A Rodman, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Rodman, Donald; d. 02 Jun 1951, Infant, Section SouthCircle, Row 22
Roebuck, Charles Engel; b. 1913, d. 1984, Father, s/w Della Mae Roebuck, Section North Circle, Row 18
Roebuck, Charlotte A; b. 06 Dec 1890, d. 27 Nov 1980, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Roebuck, Della Mae; b. 1912, d. 1989, Mother, s/w Charles Engel Roebuck, Section North Circle, Row 18
Rogers, John E; b. 1920, d. 1991, Section North Circle, Row 04
Rogers, Julia C; b. 1908, d. 1969, Mother, s/w Ralph O Rogers, Section North Circle, Row 12
Rogers, Ralph O; b. 1906, d. 1980, Father, s/w Julia C Rogers, Section North Circle, Row 12
Rose, Leonard; b. 11 Jun 1938, m. 07 Jan 1956, Susan, Debra, Lori, Dean, s/w Shirley D Rose, Section North Circle, Row 16
Rose, Shirley D; b. 23 Oct 1936, m. 07 Jan 1956, Susan, Debra, Lori, Dean, s/wLeonard Rose, Section North Circle, Row 16
Rosenau, Betty M; b. 26 Apr 1929, s/w Fred W Rosenau, Section North Circle, Row 09
Rosenau, Fred W; b. 07 May 1922, d. 29 Dec 2004, Pvt US Army World War II, s/w Betty M Rosenau, Section North Circle, Row 09
Roskilly, Joseph; b. 1870, d. 1918, Section SW, Row 07
Ross, Philomene; b. 1906, d. 1976, Section SW, Row 09
Ross, William James; b. 16 May 1896, d. 08 Nov 1958, Missouri Co X US Navy World War I, Section SW, Row 09
Roth, LeRoy; b. 24 Jun 1927, d. 27 Sep 1975, TEC5 US Army World War II, Section North Circle, Row 12
Roundtree, Ralph H; b. 1902, d. 1963, Beloved Husband, Section North Circle, Row 06
Routh, Almeda A; b. 1863, d. 1940, Section SW, Row 04
Routh, Christopher C; b. 1874, d. 1922, s/w Rosa B Routh Mason, Section SW, Row 04
Routh, Rosa B; b. 1876, d. 1964, s/w Christopher C Routh, Section SW, Row 04
Routh, William H; b. 1858, d. 1924, Section SW, Row 04
Ruane, Michael E; b. 25 Jan 1945, d. 20 Nov 1991, s/w Patricia A Ruane, Section North Circle, Row 20
Ruane, Patricia A; b. 27 Nov 1953, s/w Michael E Ruane, Section North Circle, Row 20
Rumsey, Chiona Rosemary; b. 1873, d. 1971, s/w John Evans Rumsey, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Rumsey, John Evans; b. 1878, d. 1951, s/w Chiona Rosemary Rumsey, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Russell, Bessie; b. 1885, d. 1960, Daughter, Section SW, Row 12
Russell, Catherine; b. 1850, d. 1938, s/w Samuel Russell and Samuel D Russell, Section SW, Row 12
Russell, Charles A; b. 1881, d. 1963, Husband, s/w Marie E Russell, Section SW, Row 01
Russell, Marie E; b. 1877, d. 1960, Wife, s/w Charles A Russell, Section SW, Row 01
Russell, Samuel; b. 1848, d. 1900, s/w Catherine Russell and Samuel D Russell, Section SW, Row 12
Russell, Samuel D Russell; b. 1891, d. 1918, 314th MP 89th DIV Buried in France, s/w Samuel Russell and Catherine Russell, Section SW, Row 12
Russell, Sarah Jane; b. 1883, d. 1948, Daughter, Section SW, Row 12

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!