Pleasant View Cemetery (N-Q)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 13 May 2007.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2005.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, # = From Cemetery Index (no stone) 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Nave, Susan Sherrill; d. 25 May 1959, Our Baby, Section SouthCircle, Row 28
Neal, Ethel Lucille; b. 1917, d. 1941, Daughter, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Neely, Betty L; b. 28 Sep 1942, m. 27 Apr 1963, s/w Larry J Neely, Section North Circle, Row 08
Neely, Clifford E; b. 1913, d. 1962, Father, s/w Katheryn M Neely, Section North Circle, Row 08
Neely, Katheryn M; b. 1915, d. 1977, Mother, s/w Clifford E Neely, Section North Circle, Row 08
Neely, Larry J; b. 17 Jun 1942, d. 29 Nov 1992, m. 27 Apr 1963, s/w Betty L Neely, Section North Circle, Row 08
Neher, Paul F; b. 1922, d. 2000, Mason, s/w Peggy J Neher, Section North Circle, Row 23
Neher, Peggy J; b. 1922, s/w Paul F Neher, Section North Circle, Row 23
Nelson, Catherine E; b. 1896, d. 1989, s/w William G Nelson, Section SW, Row 01
Nelson, Eli E; b. 1846, d. 1935, s/w Lavina C Nelson, Section SW, Row 01
Nelson, Frank G; b. 1877, d. 1948, Married 44 years, s/w Maude R Nelson, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Nelson, Lavina C; b. 1852, d. 1940, s/w Eli E Nelson, Section SW, Row 01
Nelson, Maude R; b. 1880, d. 1967, Married 44 years, s/w Frank G Nelson, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Nelson, Miriam P; b. 1925, d. 1993, s/w Ralph Nelson, Section North Circle, Row 21
Nelson, Ralph; b. 1921, s/w Mirian P Nelson, Section North Circle, Row 21
Nelson, William G; b. 1885, d. 1956, s/w Catherine E Nelson, Section SW, Row 01
New, Anny; b. 1849, d. 1928, s/w Henry New, Section SW, Row 24
New, Delthea A; b. 1904, d. 1947, Daughter, s/w Fontella New and Eliza New, Section SE, Row 04
New, Eliza; b. 1876, d. 19??, Mother, s/w Fontella New and Delthea A New, Section SE, Row 04
New, Fontella; b. 1900, d. 19??, Daughter, s/w Eliza New and Delthea A New, Section SE, Row 04
New, Henry; b. 1837, d. 1913, s/w Anny New, Section SW, Row 24
New, Nadine; b. 1921, d. 1937, s/w Ethel M Kistner, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Newkirk, George W; b. 14 Aug 1924, d. 16 Jun 1992, Section North Circle, Row 20
Newton, Arthur F; b. 22 May 1926, d. 12 Feb 1980, PFC US Army WWII, s/w Penny K Newton, Section North Circle, Row 16
Newton, Penny K; b. 1927, s/w Arthur F Newton, Section North Circle, Row 16
Nickerson, Alice M; b. 1884, d. 1955, Section SW, Row 03
Nickerson, Ida A; b. 1857, d. 1934, s/w Leroy S Nickerson, Section SW, Row 03
Nickerson, Leroy S; b. 1854, d. 1918, s/w Ida A Nickerson, Section SW, Row 03
Nieman, C; b. 29 Nov 1880, d. 06 Sep 1948, Section SW, Row 08
Nieman, Marie L; b. 02 Jan 1896, d. 09 Jun 1928, Section SW, Row 08
Nigh, James; b. 11 Nov 1921, d. 09 Sep 1959, Kansas S Sgt Co B 37 Armd Inf BN World War II BSM-PH and OLC, Section Front, Row 01
Nigh, Lloyd W; b. 1886, d. 1967, Section North Circle, Row 08
Nigh, Roger L; b. 1950, d. 1993, Brother, Section Front, Row 01
Noble, Gladys B; b. 1902, d. 1993, s/w Hal E Noble, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Noble, Hal E; b. 1905, d. 1978, s/w Gladys B Noble, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Nold, Edna V; b. 1894, d. 1971, Mother, s/w Fred J Nold, Section North Circle, Row 05
Nold, Fred J; b. 1895, d. 1973, Father, s/w Edna V Nold, Section North Circle, Row 05
Nolting, Sharen Lou; b. 1952, d. 1969, Daughter, Section North Circle, Row 13
Norton, Clinton C; b. 23 May 1934, d. 08 Mar 1985, s/w Geraldine L Norton, Section North Circle, Row 10
Norton, Geraldine L; b. 22 Nov 1934, s/w Clinton C Norton, Section North Circle, Row 10
O'Brien, Ardis A; s/w Ira M O'Brien, Section North, Row 03
O'Brien, Ira M; b. 1930, d. 1997, s/w Ardis A O'Brien, Section North, Row 03
O'Connor, Bert; b. 1899, d. 1978, Father, Footstone: US Army, s/w Vena C O'Connor, Section North Circle, Row 05
O'Connor, Doris M; b. 1901, d. 1972, Section North Circle, Row 04
O'Connor, Sidney Keith; b. 1932, d. 1963, Son, Section North Circle, Row 05
O'Connor, Vena C; b. 1903, Mother, s/w Bert O'Connor, Section North Circle, Row 05
O'Dell, Jean C; b. 26 Nov 1939, m. 24 Jul 1990, Wife, Mother,Friend, s/w John EW Dolan, Section North Circle, Row 20
O'Flaherty, Anna; b. 1872, d. 1933, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
O'Flaherty, Mark; b. 1865, d. 1939, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Oberheim, Bonnie L; b. 22 Apr 1932, d. 03 Dec 1996, Mother, Section FrontN, Row 01
Obermeyer, Alice R; b. 15 1907, d. 24 Apr 1998, Mother, s/w Rev George F Obermeyer, Section SW, Row 10
Obermeyer, George F, Rev; b. 05 Dec 1895, d. 28 Jan 1975, Father, s/w Alice R Obermeyer, Section SW, Row 10
Odom, Eleanor E; b. 1913, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Odom, Frederick L; b. 1892, d. 1966, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Oldham, Floyd E; b. 30 Jun 1912, d. 23 Jun 1998, Section North Circle, Row 16
Oldham, James Edward; b. 07 Oct 1946, d. 30 Aug 1980, Son, PFC US Army Vietnam, Section North Circle, Row 16
Olds, Alma Irene; b. 1909, d. 1967, s/w Robert E Olds, Section North Circle, Row 09
Olds, Robert E; b. 1887, d. 1973, s/w Alma Irene Olds, Section North Circle, Row 09
Olinger, Betty H; b. 23 Jul 1931, d. 24 Dec 2003, m. 18 Dec 1982, Mom, s/w Orville W Olinger, Section North, Row 03
Olinger, Orville W; b. 02 Jun 1924, d. 12 Apr 1995, m. 18 Dec 1982, Dad, s/w Betty H Olinger, Section North, Row 03
Oney, Alberta Sell; b. 1917, d. 1999, Mother, s/w Harold E Oney, Section SW, Row 01
Oney, Gary Duane; b. 19 Apr 1960, d. 19 Apr 1960, Our Son, Section SW, Row 01
Oney, Harold E; b. 1921, d. 2001, Father, s/w Alberta Sell, Section SW, Row 01
Ortolf, Elizabeth C; b. 1861, d. 1932, s/w George F Ortolf, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Ortolf, George F; b. 1855, d. 1937, s/w Elizabeth C Ortolf, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Osborn, Emery N; b. 1892, d. 1953, Father, Sup Stg 353rd Inf 89th Div US Army, s/w Florence M and Robert L Osborn, Section Front, Row 01
Osborn, Eugene P; b. 1862, d. 1939, Section SW, Row 01
Osborn, Florence M; b. 1896, d. 1983, Mother, s/w Robert L and Emery N Osborn, Section Front, Row 01
Osborn, Ida M; b. 1871, d. 1943, Section SW, Row 01
Osborn, Robert L; b. 1923, d. 1944, Son, Lost at Sea, Ensign USN, s/w Florence M and Emery N Osborn, Section Front, Row 01
Ott, Frederick R; b. 1906, d. 1985, s/w Kathleen M Ott, Section North Circle, Row 12
Ott, Kathleen M; b. 1912, d. 1993, s/w Frederick R Ott, Section North Circle, Row 12
Owens, Alfred; b. 1845, d. 1916, Father, s/w Amelia and Loren Owens, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Owens, Amelia; b. 1849, d. 1938, Mother, s/w Loren and Alfred Owens, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Owens, Ethel P; b. 1892, d. 1973, Mother, s/w George B Owens, Section North Circle, Row 08
Owens, George B; b. 1887, Father, s/w Ethel P Owens, Section North Circle, Row 08
Owens, J Wesley; b. 28 Jun 1932, d. 13 Jul 1932, Son, Section SouthCircle, Row 28
Owens, James M; b. 10 May 1883, d. 13 Nov 1955, Missouri PVT CO L 9 Infantry REGT, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Owens, Kenneth Norval; b. 14 Aug 1928, d. 22 Jul 1984, Beloved Brother, Section North Circle, Row 18
Owens, Kevin R; b. 26 Feb 1960, d. 18 Sep 1989, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Owens, Leora; b. 07 Dec 1887, d. 05 Sep 1967, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Owens, Lillie; b. 1879, d. 1936, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Owens, Loren; b. 1882, d. 1923, Brother, s/w Amelia and Alfred Owens, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Owens, Orval W; b. 29 Aug 1927, d. 11 Nov 1992, Beloved husband and Father, Section North Circle, Row 20
Owens, Ralph; b. 01 Mar 1921, d. 25 Oct 1971, Kansas TEC5 983 FLD ARTY BN World War II, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Owens, Ralph Wayne; b. 29 Nov 1959, d. 14 Sep 1962, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Padilla, Christine; d. 02 May 1986, Our Babies, Section North, Row 02
Padilla, Jennifer; d. 02 May 1986, Our Babies, Section North, Row 02
Palmer, Bernadine G; b. 1906, d. 1994, Section SW, Row 04
Palmer, Florence L; b. 27 Aug 1917, d. 18 Jun 1976, s/w William H Palmer, Section North Circle, Row 15
Palmer, William H; b. 06 Oct 1910, d. 26 Feb 1980, s/w Florence L Palmer, Section North Circle, Row 15
Palmer, William H Jr; b. 05 Dec 1943, d. 11 Jul 1995, Section North Circle, Row 15
Palmquist, Esther A; b. 1886, d. 1968, s/w Leonard E Palmquist, Section North Circle, Row 06
Palmquist, Leonard E; b. 1880, d. 1960, s/w Ester A Palmquist, Section North Circle, Row 06
Pantel, Emma; b. 1867, d. 1940, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Pantel, Fredericka D; b. 1836, d. 1927, Mother, Pantel monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Pantel, William Jr; b. 1870, d. 1917, Son, Pantel monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Pantel, William Sr; b. 1826, d. 1911, Father, Pantel monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Pardee, Verna J; b. 1911, d. 1968, Mother, Section North Circle, Row 09
Parker, Gordon R; b. 09 Dec 1936, d. 18 Apr 1968, Husband and Father, A2C US Air Force, Section North Circle, Row 11
Parks, Betty E; b. 1870, d. 1944, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Parrish, Roy J; b. 05 Jun 1958, d. 23 Feb 1974, Son Smiley, Section North Circle, Row 11
Parrish, Walter A; b. 11 Nov 1932, d. 14 Apr 2005, m. 14 May 1956, s/w Wilma C Parrish, Section North Circle, Row 11
Parrish, Wilma C; b. 06 Jan 1936, m. 14 May 1956, s/w Walter A Parrish, Section North Circle, Row 11
Parsons, Gary L; b. 1935, d. 1996, Section North, Row 03
Partridge, Ida; b. 1881, d. 1927, Mother, Section SW, Row 07
Passwater, George M; b. 1876, d. 1931, Odd Fellows, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Passwater, Wallace M; b. 1902, d. 1919, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Pate, Joe C; b. 21 Jan 1926, d. 17 Apr 1984, m. 28 Feb 1944, s/w Marie A Pate, Section North Circle, Row 11
Pate, Marie A; b. 14 Oct 1923, d. 03 Nov 1983, m. 28 Feb 1944, s/w Joe C Pate, Section North Circle, Row 11
Patrick, Dorothea J; b. 06 Oct 1927, Mother, s/w John H Patrick, Section North Circle, Row 20
Patrick, John Herman "Scaldie"; b. 0 Nov 1925, d. 25 Jul 1990, Father, s/w Dorothea J Patrick, Section North Circle, Row 20
Patrick, Melissa Elain; b. 19 Mar 1954, d. 17 Jul 2004, Mom, Section North Circle, Row 20
Patton, Betty J Jones; b. 18 Jul 1946, m. 13 Oct 1971, s/w John David Patton, Section North Circle, Row 25
Patton, John David; b. 11 Oct 1950, m. 13 Oct 1971, s/w Betty J Jones Patton, Section North Circle, Row 25
Paup, Arch D; b. 1903, d. 1992, s/w Ruth C Paup, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Paup, Ruth C; b. 1904, d. 1987, s/w Arch D Paup, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Payne, Sarah Ann McCallop; b. 16 Feb 1917, d. 07 Apr 1986, Sister and Aunt, Section SE, Row 03
Pearson, Angela Lynn; b. 05 Dec 1954, d. 13 Mar 2002, Wife, Section North Circle, Row 07
Pearson, Frances; b. 28 Jun 1891, d. 28 Feb 1950, s/w Peter Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Pearson, George Stuart; b. 1952, d. 1970, Section North Circle, Row 07
Pearson, Jesse; b. 02 Aug 1821, d. 30 Jul 1903, s/w Julia A and Jennie M Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pearson, Johanna; b. 10 Mar 1861, d. 19 Mar 1937, s/w Nels Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Pearson, Julia A; b. 09 Sep 1826, d. 25 Jul 1910, s/w Jesse and Jennie M Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pearson, Nels; b. 06 Mar 1860, d. 14 Nov 1941, s/w Johanna Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Pearson, Peter L; b. 27 Feb 1891, d. 12 Aug 1954, s/w Frances Pearson, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Pedigo, Edward T; b. 30 Apr 1821, d. 18 Oct 1907, s/w Thirza A Pedigo, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pedigo, John Victor; b. 11 Nov 1918, d. 28 Oct 1954, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pedigo, Mary F; b. 20 Sep 1876, d. 13 Apr 1950, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pedigo, Thirza A; b. 06 Oct 1821, His Wife, s/w Edward T Pedigo, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pedigo, William A, Sr; b. 08 Dec 1871, d. 02 Oct 1953, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Pedigo, William E; b. 28 Feb 1901, d. 07 Jun 1903, Son of W A and M F Pedigo, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Peek, Themla A; b. 1906, d. 1994, s/w Trueman O Peek, Section North Circle, Row 15
Peek, Trueman O; b. 1905, d. 1987, s/w Thelma A Peek, Section North Circle, Row 15
Peeler, Ruth J; b. 19 Apr 1923, d. 18 Feb 1980, Section North Circle, Row 13
Peine, Lawrence J; b. 08 Jun 1921, d. 21 Apr 1968, KS PFCBtry C 976 FLD Arty Bn WWII, Section North Circle, Row 08
Peniston, Harriett J; b. 1899, d. 1996, s/w John L Peniston, Section North Circle, Row 09
Peniston, John E; b. 1893, d. 1973, s/w Harriett J Peniston, Section North Circle, Row 09
Perkins, George K; b. 1907, d. 1948, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Perkins, Rennie; b. 04 Feb 1882, d. 03 Nov 1933, Section SE, Row 06
Perkins, Spencer; b. 17 Jul 1886, d. 17 Aug 1970, Section SE, Row 06
Perkins, Thomas; Illegible, Section SE, Row 06
Perkins-Vinsom, M Sylvester; b. 1911, Son, s/w Mary Alice Perkins-Vinsom, Section SE, Row 06
Perkins-Vinsom, Mary Alice; b. 1889, d. 1955, Mother, s/w M Sylvester Perkins-Vinsom, Section SE, Row 06
Perrigo, Connie Raye; b. 15 Jan 1957, d. 15 Jul 1982, s/w Donald E Perrigo Jr, Section North Circle, Row 17
Perrigo, Donald E Jr; b. 12 Jan 1955, s/w Connie Raye Perrigo, Section North Circle, Row 17
Petersen, Dollie B; b. 08 Jul 1900, s/w Frances and George C Lane, Section North Circle, Row 16
Peterson, Donald L; b. 1929, d. 1986, s/w Patsy L Peterson, Section North Circle, Row 18
Peterson, Harriet E; d. 09 Jun 1917, Aged 39 y 24 d, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Peterson, Patsy L; b. 1933, s/w Donald L Peterson, Section North Circle, Row 18
Pettet, Infant; b. 31 Jan 1889, d. 03 Feb 1899, Daughter, s/w Josiah Pettet, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Pettet, Josiah; b. 14 Jan 1851, d. 21 Aug 1906, Aged 55 y 07 m 18 d, s/w Infant Pettet, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Petty, John L, Jr; b. 1932, d. 1940, Our loving son Rex, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Petty, William N; b. 1873, d. 1943, Loving Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Peyser, Alyce M; b. 29 Sep 1912, d. 13 Jul 1971, Mother, Section North Circle, Row 03
Pflumm, John A; b. 1875, d. 1952, Husband, s/w Mary E Pflumm, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Pflumm, Mary E; b. 1874, d. 1960, Wife, s/w John A Pflumm, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Pfrommer, Lettie; b. 27 May 1897, d. 11 Apr 1897, Dau of Frend and Mary Pfrommer, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Phelon, Velda Irene; b. 1909, d. 1979, Section North Circle, Row 06
Phillips, Bruce; Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Phipps, Larry D; b. 1938, d. 1985, Section North Circle, Row 17
Pierson, A L; b. 1898, d. 1965, Father, s/w Mildred Pierson, Section North Circle, Row 08
Pierson, Harold V; b. 26 Jun 1925, d. 25 May 1994, Section North Circle, Row 08
Pierson, Mildred; b. 1900, d. 1968, Mother, s/w A L Pierson, Section North Circle, Row 08
Pike, Paula J Heinrich; b. 1886, d. 1931, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Pinney, Kenneth Gilbert; b. 11 Feb 1907, d. 04 Jan 1988, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Pittman, Carl L; b. 30 Jun 1939, d. 11 Jul 2000, m. 28 Mar 1959, s/w Carolyn L Pittman, Section North Circle, Row 23
Pittman, Carolyn L; b. 10 Jul 1942, m. 28 Mar 1959, s/w Carl L Pittman, Section North Circle, Row 23
Pittman, Marge L; b. 15 May 1937, s/w Robert L Pittman, Section North Circle, Row 21
Pittman, Robert L; b. 13 Aug 1935, d. 02 Apr 1994, s/w Marge L Pittman, Section North Circle, Row 21
Pointelin, Emie A; b. 1874, d. 1950, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Pointelin, Malvina C; b. 1886, d. 1966, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Pope, Arthur; b. 1912, d. 1972, Husband, Section North Circle, Row 13
Porter, Dorothy L; b. 1930, Wife, s/w Everett O Porter, Section North Circle, Row 12
Porter, Everett O; b. 1902, d. 1978, Husband, s/w Dorothy L Porter, Section North Circle, Row 12
Poston, Lydia Ruth; b. 29 Nov 1926, m. 23 May 1945, s/w Waldo Orin Poston, Section North Circle, Row 14
Poston, Waldo Orin; b. 04 Feb 1920, d. 29 Aug 1989, m. 23 May 1945, ACH US Navy World War II, s/w Lydia Ruth Poston, Section North Circle, Row 14
Poston, William Orin; b. 02 Mar 1950, d. 25 Aug 1974, LTJG US Navy, Section North Circle, Row 14
Potter, Carl M; b. 1875, d. 1948, Father, s/w Elizabeth O Potter, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Potter, Elizabeth O; b. 1882, d. 1974, Mother, s/w Carl M Potter, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Powelson, Dianna; b. 1839, d. 1920, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Price, Harold A; b. 01 May 1928, d. 14 Aug 1995, US Marine Corps World War II Korea, Section North Circle, Row 14
Pringle, Ernest; b. 1916, d. 2006, Amos Funeral Home metal marker, Section North Circle, Row 21
Prise, Gus A; b. 1869, d. 1938, Father, Section North Circle, Row 05
Pueser, Harry W; b. 1886, Father, s/w Helen R Pueser, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Pueser, Helen R; b. 1888, d. 1952, Mother, s/w Harry W Pueser, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Pyles, Amy Jo; d. 27 Jul 1970, Our Baby, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Quiring, Laura Marie; d. 06 Jun 1916, Section SW, Row 13

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!