Pleasant View Cemetery (F-G)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 13 May 2007.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2005.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, # = From Cemetery Index (no stone) 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Fabian, Addie; b. 1900, d. 1941, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Fabian, Cora L; b. 1871, d. 1967, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Fabian, Edward; b. 1860, d. 1923, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Fabian, Edward Lee; b. 1895, d. 1932, Mason, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Fagala, Leona G; b. 1940, d. 1950, Daughter, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Fangrow, Frank; b. 1901, d. 1966, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Fangrow, Fred L; b. 21 Oct 1942, d. 09 Jan 1972, Section North Circle, Row 10
Fangrow, Hazel; b. 1902, d. 1937, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Fangrow, Jeffery K; b. 03 Oct 1954, d. 03 Jul 1995, Father, Son, and Brother, Section North Circle, Row 10
Fanning, Edith Leeker; b. 12 May 1897, d. 20 Jul 1984, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Fatout, Mary Jane; b. 24 Mar 1911, d. 19 Jan 1982, Section North Circle, Row 07
Fatout, Ollie May; b. 02 Nov 1914, d. 21 Apr 1967, Kansas 1st Lieutenatn US Army World War II BSM, Section North Circle, Row 07
Faucher, Alex; b. 1856, d. 1925, s/w Mary E Faucher, Section SW, Row 11
Faucher, Mary E; b. 1870, d. 1927, s/w Alex Faucher, Section SW, Row 11
Feilbach, Emile; b. 07 Feb 1886, d. 12 Jun 1916, Son, Feilbach monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Feilbach, Henry; b. 15 Jun 1865, d. 29 Jan 1902, Father, Feilbach monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Feilbach, Lizzie; b. 24 Mar 1863, d. 13 Aug 1937, Mother, Feilbach monument, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Ferguson, Henry T; b. 1906, d. 1961, Mason, s/w Lois M Ferguson, Section North Circle, Row 02
Ferguson, Lois M; b. 1904, d. 1990, Eastern Star, s/w Henry T Ferguson, Section North Circle, Row 02
Ferguson, Sharon Kay Birdsong; b. 03 Jun 1944, d. 27 Jun 1982, Section North Circle, Row 14
Fey, Corinne E; b. 12 Aug 1888, d. 18 Mar 1967, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Fey, Otto C; b. 15 Mar 1889, d. 11 Jan 1954, Iowa WAGR CAS DET 843 DEMOB GP World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Fife, Edith I; b. 1902, d. 1993, s/w Frank H Fife, Section SouthCircle, Row 24
Fife, Frank H; b. 1894, d. 1959, s/w Edith I Fife, Section SouthCircle, Row 24
Fike, Charles W; b. 25 Nov 1907, d. 31 Aug 1968, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Fike, Jessie C; b. 1911, d. 1937, Son, s/w Lillie J Fike, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Fike, Lillie J; b. 1891, d. 1933, Mother, s/w Jessie C Fike, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Fischer, Julie Renee; b. 06 Jan 1962, d. 31 Aug 1981, Section North Circle, Row 09
Fisher, Betty J; b. 04 Sep 1922, d. 01 May 2005, s/w John G Fisher, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Fisher, Chauncey L; b. 1915, d. 1987, s/w Mary Arminta Fisher, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Fisher, Edna L; b. 27 May 1927, d. 17 Jan 1968, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Fisher, Fannie L; b. 1859, d. 1932, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Fisher, James Lewis; b. 23 May 1949, d. 25 May 1949, Son, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Fisher, Joe Ann; b. 30 Sep 1935, d. 23 Apr 2004, Mother-Grandmother, Section North Circle, Row 17
Fisher, John G Sr; b. 22 Nov 1919, d. 12 May 1998, SSG US Army World War II, s/w Betty J Fisher, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Fisher, Mary Arminta; b. 1917, d. 2003, s/w Chauncey L Fisher, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Fisher, Ottis W Jr; b. 23 Mar 1927, d. 30 Jun 1997, US Merchant Marine World War II, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Fitzgerald, C A; Illegible and broken, Section SE, Row 05
Fitzgerald, W H; d. 01 Mar 1912, Aged 48 y, Section SE, Row 05
Flanigan, Forest M; b. 1892, d. 1932, Section SW, Row 02
Flanigan, Matthew; b. 1865, d. 1947, Father, Section SW, Row 02
Flanigan, Rosanna; b. 1905, d. 1918, Section SW, Row 02
Flanigan, Rosanna K; b. 1875, d. 1941, Mother, Section SW, Row 02
Fogleman, George; b. 1869, d. 1943, Mason, s/w Lillie B Fogleman, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Fogleman, Lillie B; b. 1873, d. 1960, s/w George Fogleman, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Forshay, Geo W; b. 1859, d. 1940, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Forshay, Howard M; b. 1908, d. 1981, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Forshay, Mary; b. 1868, d. 1950, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Forshay, Ruth; b. 1911, d. 1988, Section SouthCircle, Row 25
Fossen, Peer; b. 1925, d. 1984, Section North Circle, Row 17
Fowler, Andrew R; b. 15 Oct 1887, d. 17 Feb 1955, s/w Blanche V Fowler, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Fowler, Blanche V; b. 27 Apr 1888, d. 22 Oct 1965, s/w Andrew R Fowler, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Fowler, Charline; b. 19 Jul 1899, d. 10 Dec 1991, Section SE, Row 02
Francis, Edward H; b. 1877, d. 1949, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 20
Frary, Annie Beth; b. 1858, d. 1943, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 01
Frary, Elizabeth; b. 1894, d. 1972, Mother, s/w Samuel R Frary, Section SouthCircle, Row 01
Frary, Margaret; b. 26 Apr 1923, d. 14 Aug 1923, Section SouthCircle, Row 01
Frary, Samuel R; b. 1889, d. 1916, Father, s/w Elizabeth Frary, Section SouthCircle, Row 01
Frazee, Della A; b. 1901, d. 1957, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 05
Frazier, Josie D; b. 1887, d. 1949, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Frazier, Robert Dean; b. 1929, d. 1930, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Frazier, Wm F; b. 1885, d. 1969, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Freeborn, Esther V; b. 1897, d. 1978, s/w Harry L Freeborn, Section North Circle, Row 14
Freeborn, Harry L; b. 1890, d. 1983, s/w Esther V Freeborn, Section North Circle, Row 14
Freeman, Harold F; b. 1888, d. 1974, Father, s/w Leona F Freeman, Section North Circle, Row 06
Freeman, Leona F; b. 1894, d. 1974, Mother, s/w Harold F Freemana, Section North Circle, Row 06
Freeman, Terry; d. 14 Oct 1972, Our Son, Section SouthCircle, Row 29
Freese, Albert L; b. 1871, d. 1936, s/w Lydia A Freese, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Freese, Lydia A; b. 1877, d. 1957, s/w Albert L Freese, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Freshwater, Louise J; b. 1877, d. 1960, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Freshwater, William; b. 1869, d. 1953, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 16
Frink, Mary W; b. 1854, d. 1916, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Frommer, Fred M; b. 1858, d. 1937, Father, s/w Mary E Frommer, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Frommer, Mary E; b. 1874, d. 1905, Mother, s/w Fred M Frommer, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Frommer, Warren E; b. 1899, d. 1953, Husand, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Frye, Ray T II; b. 1946, d. 1996, Son, Dad, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Fryer, John A; b. 09 Oct 1903, d. 29 May 1971, s/w Mary K Fryer, Section North Circle, Row 01
Fryer, Mary K; b. 12 Apr 1912, s/w John A Fryer, Section North Circle, Row 01
Fulgham, Lawrence H; b. 1919, m. 05 May 1946, s/w Mattie P Fulgham, Section North Circle, Row 12
Fulgham, Mattie P; b. 1914, d. 1985, m. 05 May 1946, s/w Lawrence H Fulgham, Section North Circle, Row 12
Fulton, Melva M; b. 1898, d. 1945, Niece, Section SE, Row 04
Gallagher, Charles A; b. 1878, d. 1949, Father, s/w Merl A Gallagher, Section SW, Row 05
Gallagher, Merl A; b. 1891, d. 1982, Mother, s/w Charles A Gallagher, Section SW, Row 05
Gallagher, Robert L; b. 1916, d. 1998, Devoted Son, Generous Gentleman, Section SW, Row 05
Galloway, Annie Strasser; b. 1874, d. 1947, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Galloway, Mae Strasser; b. 1897, d. 1897, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Garrett, Alice M; b. 16 Aug 1907, d. 27 Oct 1994, s/w Richard V Garrett, Section North Circle, Row 12
Garrett, Alma Rose; b. 1902, d. 1974, s/w Glenn Garrett, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Garrett, Glenn; b. 1905, d. 1997, s/w Alma Rose Garrett, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Garrett, Glenna Rose; d. 08 Dec 1946, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Garrett, Kenneth; b. 1909, d. 1979, s/w May Garrett, Section North Circle, Row 10
Garrett, May; b. 1911, d. 1996, s/w Kenneth Garrett, Section North Circle, Row 10
Garrett, Richard V; b. 14 Feb 1907, d. 30 Apr 1977, TEC5 US Army World War II, s/w Alice M Garrett, Section North Circle, Row 12
Garrett, Richard,Sr; b. 1865, d. 1953, Section SW, Row 01
Garrett, Tena; b. 1869, d. 1936, Mother, Section SW, Row 01
Gastl, Amelia; b. 1867, d. 1964, s/w Joseph Gastl, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Gastl, Joseph; b. 1853, d. 1901, s/w Amelia Gastl, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Gastl, Leona F; b. 1898, d. 1984, s/w William M Gastl, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Gastl, William M; b. 1889, d. 1939, s/w Leona F Gastl, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Gates, A D; d. 06 Feb 1908, Aged 49 y, Father, s/w Mary Ann Gates, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gates, Floy Iona; b. 11 Oct 1891, d. 04 Dec 1928, s/w John W and Robert E Gates, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gates, John W; b. 15 Nov 1915, d. 04 Nov 1926, s/w Floy Iona and Robert E Gates, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gates, Mary Ann; d. 09 Dec 1917, Aged 53 y, s/w A D Gates, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gates, Robert E; b. 15 Feb 1917, d. 15 Feb 1917, s/w John W and Floy Iona Gates, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gates, Rosa A; b. 22 Apr 1897, d. 14 Apr 1914, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gatlin, G W; b. 21 Jan 1855, Franklin Co, ILL, d. 18 Feb 1904, Section SouthCircle, Row 09
Geary, Ada L; b. 1908, d. 1989, Eastern Star, Section North Circle, Row 17
Gee, Sullivan; b. 1882, d. 1944, Son, Mason, Section SouthCircle, Row 08
Geiser, Reginald; b. 02 Aug 1917, d. 05 Jul 1970, Capt U S A F World War II Korea, Section North Circle, Row 11
George, James T; b. 1908, d. 1978, Father-Husband, Section North Circle, Row 14
Gerber, Gynon C; b. 20 Jan 1933, d. 16 Mar 1996, Beloved Mother of Pam and Danny, Section North Circle, Row 12
Gibson, H E; Section SE, Row 06
Gibson, M A; Section SE, Row 06
Gibson, Walter; b. 12 Aug 1905, d. 02 Jul 1971, Section SE, Row 05
Giddens, Esther E; b. 1946, s/w Gerald D Giddens, Section North Circle, Row 13
Giddens, Gerald D; b. 1943, d. 1978, s/w Esther E Giddens, Section North Circle, Row 13
Gilbert, Lenora F; b. 1905, d. 1996, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Gilham, Mattie A; b. 1860, d. 1954, My Sister, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Gillespie, Bertha V; b. 25 Jul 1915, m. 25 Apr 1949, s/w Robert A Gillespie, Section North Circle, Row 14
Gillespie, Mary F; b. 19 Nov 1903, d. 21 Sep 1973, m. 09 Jun 1950, s/w William A Gillespie, Section North Circle, Row 10
Gillespie, Robert Adam "Bobby"; b. 11 Jun 1918, d. 29 Aug 1999, m. 25 Apr 1949, s/w Bertha V Gillespie, Section North Circle, Row 14
Gillespie, William A; b. 29 Sep 1913, d. 04 Feb 1981, m. 09 Jun 1950, PFC US Army World War II, s/w Mary F Gillespie, Section North Circle, Row 10
Gilley, Gertie; b. 1876, d. 1895, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 03
Gillihan, Harry M, Sr; b. 1899, d. 1954, Mason, Father, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Glenon, Thomas K; b. 1869, d. 1963, Uncle, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Goddard, Carl E; b. 1898, s/w Opal L Goddard, Section SW, Row 04
Goddard, George W; b. 1874, d. 1907, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Goddard, Lettie E; b. 1874, d. 1973, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Goddard, Michael S; b. 27 Dec 1960, d. 25 May 1984, Our Beloved son, Section North Circle, Row 12
Goddard, Opal L; b. 1896, d. 1947, s/w Carol E Goddard, Section SW, Row 04
Goethal, Donald; b. 01 Oct 1947, d. 22 Jun 1967, Kansas PVT US Army, Section North Circle, Row 10
Goethal, Florence C; b. 1911, d. 1990, s/w Harry A Goethal, Section North Circle, Row 10
Goethal, Harry A; b. 1902, d. 1980, s/w Florence C Goethal, Section North Circle, Row 10
Golden, W L; Illegible handmand stone, Section SE, Row 03
Goodwin, Alberta Blattman; b. 1895, d. 1930, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Goodwin, B Faye; b. 1891, d. 1989, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Goodwin, Ira; b. 21 Nov 1852, d. 11 Dec 1930, s/w Mary B Goodwin, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Goodwin, Mary B; b. 28 May 1864, d. 03 Mar 1957, s/w Ira Goodwin, Section SouthCircle, Row 11
Gossage, Mabel Cobb; b. 27 Apr 1908, d. 08 Nov 1934, Section SW, Row 04
Gott, Francis M; b. 1859, d. 1919, Section SouthCircle, Row 13
Gott, Genevieve; b. 1894, d. 1922, Section SouthCircle, Row 13
Gott, Lucian P; b. 1883, d. 1949, Section SouthCircle, Row 26
Gott, Mary E; b. 1863, d. 1942, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Gowin, Lavern Sparks; b. 25 Apr 1926, d. 07 Mar 2004, Our beloved Mother, Section North Circle, Row 22
Gowin, Wilburn Leon; b. 23 Feb 1918, d. 11 Feb 1974, Missouri S SGT US Army World War II, Section North Circle, Row 14
Graham, Helen M; b. 15 Sep 1926, m. 16 Aug 1946, s/w James D Graham, Section North Circle, Row 12
Graham, James D "Don"; b. 13 Mar 1921, d. 02 Aug 1996, m. 16 Aug 1946, s/w Helen M Graham, Section North Circle, Row 12
Graham, Zeus Michael; b. 03 Jul 1995, d. 06 Sep 2003, Beloved Son and Grandson, Section North Circle, Row 18
Graves, Don A; b. 15 Mar 1913, d. 07 Apr 2003, s/w Mary Beth Graves, Section North Circle, Row 09
Graves, Evelyn L; b. 1915, d. 1996, s/w Lorene Graves White, Section North Circle, Row 07
Graves, Mary Beth; b. 31 Jul 1905, d. 15 Aug 1982, s/w Don A Graves, Section North Circle, Row 09
Gray, Gertrude E; b. 1903, d. 1963, Section SE, Row 03
Gray, Nellie F; b. 1883, d. 1953, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 22
Green, Jay A; b. 30 Dec 1857, d. 23 Oct 1898, Husband of Alice R Green, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Gregg, Anna; b. 1892, d. 1962, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Gregg, Howard H; b. 1881, d. 1919, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Griffith, Jean Miller; b. 08 Dec 1893, d. 14 Apr 1979, Section SouthCircle, Row 17
Griggs, Cecil C; b. 1912, d. 1995, m. 06 Apr 1947, Section North Circle, Row 06
Griggs, Mary E; b. 1924, m. 06 Apr 1947, Section North Circle, Row 06

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!