Pleasant View Cemetery (A)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 13 May 2007.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis and Bruce Smykowski, 2005.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, # = From Cemetery Index (no stone) 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Abbott, Addie M; b. 1860, d. 1916, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Abbott, Ella M; b. 1866, d. 1938, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Ablard, Arthur R; b. 1880, d. 1917, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Ablard, Lulu B; b. 1882, d. 1969, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Ablard, Nellie R; b. 1906, d. 1907, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Ackerman, Carl W; b. 1898, d. 1918, Son, s/w Lampy L Ackerman, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Ackerman, Daniel V; b. 1898, d. 1955, Husband, s/w Josephine L Ackerman, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Ackerman, Gertrude H; b. 1894, d. 1971, Section North Circle, Row 01
Ackerman, Josephine L; b. 1904, d. 1997, Wife, s/w Daniel V Ackerman, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Ackerman, Lampy L; b. 18 Oct 1874, d. 21 Jul 1908, Wife of Dan Ackerman, Mother, s/w Carl W Ackerman, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Acord, Carolyn B; b. 03 Jan 1934, d. 28 Dec 2006, m. 09 Jul 1958, Mother, s/w Wilbur D Acord, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Acord, Wilbur D; b. 06 Oct 1931, m. 09 Jul 1958, Father, s/w Carolyn B Acord, Section SouthCircle, Row 14
Acuff, Shelly Dawn; d. 12 May 1957, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Adams, Fred C; b. 1891, d. 1951, s/w Iva L Adams, Section SW, Row 04
Adams, Hannah; b. 22 Oct 1832, d. 21 May 1881, His Wife, s/w Henry J Adams, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Adams, Henry Byron; b. 1858, d. 1949, Father, s/w Ruth Moore Adams, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Adams, Henry J; b. 08 Oct 1830, d. 09 Dec 1904, s/w Hannah Adams, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Adams, Infant; d. 1918, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Adams, Iva L; b. 1895, d. 1973, s/w Fred C Adams, Section SW, Row 04
Adams, John; b. 1901, d. 1913, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Adams, Nellie A; b. 1856, d. 1937, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Adams, Ray F; b. 12 May 1898, d. 14 Jan 1972, Mason, Section SW, Row 04
Adams, Ruth Moore; b. 1865, d. 1919, Mother, s/w Henry Byron Adams, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Addison, Ida Mae; b. 1906, d. 1957, Mother, Section SE, Row 03
Adkins, Emma A; b. 1870, d. 1942, Mother, s/w Jasper N Adkins, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Adkins, Etta; s/w Walter Dawson, illegible, Section SouthCircle, Row 10
Adkins, Jasper N; b. 1859, d. 1943, Father, s/w Emma A Adkins, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Affalter, John Herman "Scaldie"; b. 30 Apr 1910, d. 04 Jan 1991, Father, Section North Circle, Row 06
Afflick, Helen I; b. 25 Feb 1925, s/w James R Afflick III, Section North Circle, Row 17
Afflick, James R III; b. 18 Apr 1924, d. 29 Sep 1983, s/w Helen I Afflick, Section North Circle, Row 17
Affolter, Alice M; b. 1873, d. 1967, Precious Mom, Section North Circle, Row 06
Affolter, Allen; Section North Circle, Row 05
Affolter, Clarence; b. 1904, d. 1920, Son, Section North Circle, Row 06
Affolter, Ethel; Section North Circle, Row 05
Affolter, Frank M; b. 1874, d. 1918, Father, Section North Circle, Row 06
Affolter, Herman; Section North Circle, Row 05
Affolter, Johnny; b. 16 Aug 1943, d. 22 Aug 1943, Our Baby, Section North Circle, Row 06
Affolter, LaFern; Section North Circle, Row 05
Affolter, Sarah B; b. 01 Aug 1853, d. 21 Jun 1911, Section North Circle, Row 05
Alden, Agnes; b. 1849, d. 1927, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Alden, Clarence W; b. 1908, d. 1959, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Alden, Delbert M; b. 1882, d. 1946, Mason, s/w Nellie J Alden, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Alden, Dwight; b. 1912, d. 1930, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Alden, Effie M; b. 1876, d. 1943, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Alden, Frank R; b. 29 Dec 1918, d. 09 Jun 1942, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Alden, Nellie J; b. 1887, d. 1972, s/w Delbert M Alden, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Alden, Ralph S; b. 05 Jan 1904, d. 16 Feb 1962, Kansas WOJG Ordinance World War II, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Alden, William; b. 1836, d. 1912, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Alden, William T; b. 1871, d. 1932, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Alden, Willis B; b. 1901, d. 1935, Section SouthCircle, Row 02
Allen, Mary E; b. 07 Jun 1905, d. 23 Feb 2003, Mom and Grandma, Section SE, Row 02
Allen, Newton H Jr; b. 1922, d. 1986, Reverend Allen Jr, Section SE, Row 03
Allison, John L; b. 12 Jun 1940, d. 22 Apr 1984, Dad, s/w Marilyn J Allison, Section North Circle, Row 17
Allison, Marilyn J; b. 10 Sep 1942, Mom, s/w John L Allison, Section North Circle, Row 17
Alsip, Arla May; b. 1895, d. 1972, Section North Circle, Row 01
Alsip, Dell; b. 1902, d. 1970, Section North Circle, Row 01
Ambrose, Flora A; b. 1892, s/w Vance H Ambrose, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Ambrose, Mame Lena; b. 19 Feb 1902, d. 02 Jun 1961, Section SouthCircle, Row 22
Ambrose, Vance H; b. 1885, d. 1949, s/w Flora A Ambrose, Section SouthCircle, Row 12
Ammel, Geo; Co L 2 COL Cav, Section SouthCircle, Row 07
Andersen, Gene L; b. 19 Mar 1931, d. 16 Jul 1993, Sgt US Marine Corps Korea, Section North Circle, Row 22
Anderson, Ada V; b. 1892, d. 1986, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Anderson, Andrew N; b. 1897, d. 1984, s/w Olive B Anderson, Section North Circle, Row 04
Anderson, Angie E; d. 1969, Eastern Star, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Anderson, Gerald; b. 22 Oct 1939, d. 02 Jan 2006, s/w Nancy Anderson, Section North Circle, Row 24
Anderson, Herbert V; b. 06 Sep 1889, d. 06 Nov 1966, Kansas SGT Co B 110 Engineers World War I, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Anderson, James A; b. 15 Jun 1927, d. 12 Dec 1995, Father, s/w Mildred L Anderson, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Anderson, Mary E; b. 1833, d. 1905, Section SouthCircle, Row 04
Anderson, Mildred L; b. 01 Jun 1929, d. 26 Aug 1997, Mother, s/w James A Anderson, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Anderson, Nancy; b. 11 Oct 1939, s/w Gerad Anderson, Section North Circle, Row 24
Anderson, Neva C; b. 1891, d. 1951, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Anderson, Olive B; b. 1896, d. 1978, s/w Andrew N Anderson, Section North Circle, Row 04
Anderson, Oscar G; b. 1895, d. 1945, Section SouthCircle, Row 19
Anderson, William E; b. 1887, d. 1943, Section SouthCircle, Row 18
Antoine, Helen E; b. 1903, d. 1966, s/w Henry M Antoine, Section North Circle, Row 04
Antoine, Henry M; b. 1901, d. 1961, s/w Helen F Antoine, Section North Circle, Row 04
Antoine, John B; b. 1906, d. 1967, Section North Circle, Row 03
Applegarth, Adda W; b. 1868, d. 1941, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Applegarth, David A; b. 1862, d. 1951, Section SouthCircle, Row 27
Archer, Edna M; b. 1895, d. 1944, s/w Melville W Archer, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Archer, George W; b. 1869, d. 1913, Section SouthCircle, Row 06
Archer, J Hart; b. 07 May 1892, d. 06 Aug 1911, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Archer, Julia Scudder; b. 1872, d. 1931, Mother, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Archer, Melville W; b. 1890, d. 1955, s/w Edna M Archer, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Archer, Robert E; b. 06 Jun 1911, d. 24 Apr 1912, Section SouthCircle, Row 15
Argo, Martha M; b. 1918, d. 1982, s/w Stephen J Argo, Section North Circle, Row 09
Argo, Stephen J; b. 1916, d. 1970, s/w Martha M Argo, Section North Circle, Row 09
Armstrong, Clara I; b. 1885, d. 1954, s/w John M Armstrong, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Armstrong, John M; b. 1877, d. 1965, s/w Clara I Armstrong, Section SouthCircle, Row 23
Arnett, Charles G; b. 1886, d. 1951, s/w Grace L Arnett, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Arnett, Grace L; b. 1892, d. 1972, s/w Charles O Arnett, Section SouthCircle, Row 21
Arrieta, Gladys; b. 1925, d. 1986, Section North Circle, Row 02
Ashlock, Harold K; b. 04 May 1928, s/w Shirley A Ashlock, Section North Circle, Row 04
Ashlock, Shirley A; b. 30 Oct 1930, d. 26 Jan 1992, s/w Harold K Ashlock, Section North Circle, Row 04
Atkinson, Charles N; b. 1860, d. 1948, Father, s/w Mary A Atkinson, Section SW, Row 06
Atkinson, Marshall T; b. 19 Apr 1985, d. 29 Jun 1985, Section North, Row 02
Atkinson, Mary A; b. 1870, d. 1929, Mother, s/w Charles N Atkinson, Section SW, Row 06
Atkisson, G Fern; b. 1917, s/w Robert B Atkisson, Section North Circle, Row 05
Atkisson, Robert B; b. 1915, d. 1968, s/w G Fern Atkisson, Section North Circle, Row 05
Attebury, Ruth L; b. 1926, m. 10 Oct 1948, s/w Wilburn C Attebury, Section SW, Row 04
Attebury, Wilburn C; b. 1923, d. 1974, m. 10 Oct 1948, s/w Ruth L Attenbury, Section SW, Row 04
Ausbie, Edith M; b. 1905, d. 1950, Section SE, Row 04
Austin, Amanda; d. 28 May 1925, Mother, Section SW, Row 23
Ayers, Geraldine M; b. 1927, Section North Circle, Row 23
Ayers, Maurice F Jr; b. 12 Jan 1926, d. 21 Mar 1997, Y3 US Navy World War II, Section North Circle, Row 23

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-K] [L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!