Oak Lawn Memorial Gardens (L)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by David Kennedy, Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Billie Murray, Beverly Reeves-Dudley, Carol Rollins, 29 Apr 2009.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Bruce Smykowski, 2009.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

La Lone, Helen C; b. 17 Sep 1918, d. 28 Aug 1972, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 35
Lackey , Roy A; b. 1920, d. 1968, Mason, s/w Evelyn Lackey-Towner, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 34
Lacy, David Miller; b. 24 Mar 1936, m. 10 Sep 1965, s/w June Ann Lacy, Section Vet Gdn, Row 15
Lacy, June Ann; b. 30 Jun 1945, d. 05 Jan 2005, m. 10 Sep 1965, s/w David Miller Lacy, Section Vet Gdn, Row 15
LaGalle, Floyd E; b. 04 Sep 1908, d. 27 Nov 1995, with Raymond T LaGalle and Leland B LaGalle, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
LaGalle, Leland B; b. 1904, d. 1972, s/w Rose Marie LaGalle, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 35
LaGalle, Raymond T; b. 1907, d. 1972, with Leland B LaGalle and Rose Marie LaGalle, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 35
LaGalle, Rose Marie; b. 1910, d. 1998, s/w Leland B LaGalle, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 35
LaGere, Vester T; b. 1905, d. 1975, PFC US Army World War I, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Laird, Bessie L; b. 1902, d. 1991, m. 26 Dec 1939, s/w Lloyd I Laird, Section LC9, Row 07
Laird, Lloyd I; b. 1913, d. 1993, m. 26 Dec 1939, s/w Bessie L Laird, Section LC9, Row 07
Laird, Sylvia Ann; b. 1942, d. 2001, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 49
Lambert, JoAnn M; b. 1947, s/w Richard A and Kyle Asher Lambert, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 3
Lambert, Kyle Asher; b. 1975, d. 1998, Our Son, s/w Richard A and JoAnn M Lambert, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 3
Lambert, Richard A; b. 1946, s/w JoAnn M and Kyle Asher Lambert, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 3
Lamm, Geraldine E; b. 1909, d. 1990, s/w Sealey Lamm Sr, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Lamm, Helen R; b. 1925, d. 2005, s/w Sealy Lamm Jr, Section Cross Columbarium, Row NB
Lamm, Sealey Sr; b. 1901, d. 1991, s/w Geraldine E Lamm, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Lamm, Sealy Jr; b. 1936, s/w Helen R Lamm, Section Cross Columbarium, Row NB
Lammert, Vicki Anne Hall; b. 29 Dec 1955, d. 20 Oct 1985, Daughter, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 16
Lampkin, John Shep Jr; b. 20 Aug 1922, d. 18 Sep 2006, SOM1 US Navy, s/w Mary Rapier Lampkin, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 23
Lampkin, Mary Rapier ; b. 06 Mar 1930, Peg, s/w John Shep Lampkin Jr, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 23
Lampkin, Sharon; b. 29 Jan 1960, d. 25 Feb 1963, next to Mary R and John Shep Lampkin Jr, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 23
Lancaster, Annabel H; b. 1918, s/w Waren J Lancaster, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Lancaster, Warren J; b. 1915, d. 2005, s/w Annabel H Lancaster, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Lane, Charles Hoy; b. 1936, d. 1986, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Lane, Charles O; b. 1898, d. 1970, s/w Doris J Lane, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 22
Lane, Doris J; b. 1909, s/w Charles O Lane, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 22
Lane, Kathryn E; b. 1901, d. 1982, s/w Oscar H Lane, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Lane, Oscar H; b. 1896, d. 1969, s/w Kathryn E Lane, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Lang, Ella Mae; b. 1886, d. 1970, Wife of O C Lang, next to Orville Clyde Lang, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 16
Lang, Hazel F; b. 1895, d. 1973, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 14
Lang, Orville Clyde; b. 1884, d. 1966, next to Ella Mae Lang, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 16
Langdon, Jonathan David; b. 27 Sep 1979, d. 29 Sep 2000, Jon, Loving son and artist, Section Vet Gdn, Row 15
Langdon, Rose; b. 07 Aug 1913, d. 09 Sep 2002, Kost, Loving other and Grandma, Section Vet Gdn, Row 15
Lanker, Anna; b. 1875, d. 1964, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 17
Laptad, J Lee; b. 1907, d. 1995, s/w Ruth A Laptad, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 13
Laptad, Jack A; b. 1932, d. 2001, s/w Marese A Laptad, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Laptad, Marese A; b. 1931, d. 1998, s/w Jack A Laptad, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Laptad, Ruth A; b. 1910, d. 2000, s/w J Lee Laptad, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 13
Lapworth, Walter James; b. 10 May 1942, d. 11 Feb 1992, US Army Vietnam, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 2
LaRocco, Anthony J; b. 1963, d. 2004, Loving Father,Tony, Section Resurrection, Row 5
Larson, Clarence V; b. 1911, d. 1998, m. 12 31 1936, s/w Clarence V Larson, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
Larson, Goldie I; b. 1915, d. 1996, m. 12 31 1936, s/w Goldie I Larson, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
Larson, Kay S ; b. 1940, d. 1999, Beloved wife of Roger, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
LaRue, Dorothy I; b. 1921, d. 2008, s/w Glen E La Rue, Section LC9, Row 09
LaRue, Glen E; b. 1921, Veteran of Foreign Wars emblem, s/w Dorothy I La Rue, Section LC9, Row 09
Lassiter, Stephen C; b. 1952, d. 1981, Section 1 Devotion, Row 14
Lattner, Jerri L; b. 1948, d. 1986, Mother, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 19
Laughlin, Christine S; b. 06 Dec 1917, d. 26 Apr 1964, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 16
Laws, Gerald J; b. 29 May 1940, d. 20 Dec 2003, Jerry,CPO USN RET,Bench-Love from Children and grandchildren, s/w Linda Sue Schork Laws, Section Resurrection, Row 48
Laws, Linda Sue Schork; b. 27 May 1945, Bench-Love from children and grandchildren, s/w Gerald J Laws, Section Resurrection, Row 48
Laytham, Glenda L; b. 1942, s/w Marvin O Laytham, Section LC9, Row 13
Laytham, Marvin O; b. 1937, d. 2006, s/w Glenda L Laytham, Section LC9, Row 13
Leaderbrand, Helen S; b. 1891, d. 1991, Mother, Section Resurrection, Row 4
Ledesma, Leonardo E; b. 27 Nov 1918, d. 20 Aug 2001, PFC WW II USAFFE, Section Vet Gdn, Row 03
Ledgett, Alfred L; b. 1953, d. 1977, s/w Vickie L Ledgett, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Ledgett, Vickie L; b. 1959, s/w Alfred L Ledgett, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Lee, Basil C; b. 1902, d. 1990, Masonic emblem, s/w Lois C Lee, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Lee, Ben Oni; d. 10 Dec 2002, s/w Blessing Joy and Hope Isaac Lee, Section 3 Babyland, Row 1
Lee, Blessing Joy; d. 20 Sep 1999, s/w Ben Oni and Hope Isaac Lee, Section 3 Babyland, Row 1
Lee, Hope Isaac; d. 14 Dec 1999, s/w Blessing Joy and Ben Oni Lee, Section 3 Babyland, Row 1
Lee, Lois C; b. 1914, d. 1985, Eastern Star emblem, s/w Basil C Lee, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Leeker, George Joseph; b. 1929, d. 1980, s/w Wilma Millbern, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 28
Leftwich, James E; b. 1911, d. 1992, US Infantry symbol, s/w Jessie M Leftwich, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Leftwich, Jessie M ; b. 1909, d. 1990, s/w James E Leftwich, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Leftwich, Mary M; b. 30 May 1946, d. 20 Jul 2005, next to James E and Jessie M Leftwich, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Lehman, Earl W; b. 1905, d. 1997, s/w Naomi B Lehman, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Lehman, George C; b. 1901, d. 1968, next to Yvonne M Lehman, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Lehman, Naomi B; b. 1911, d. 1976, s/w Earl W Lehman, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Lehman, Yvonne M; b. 1918, d. 2000, next to George C Lehman, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Leiker, Erline; b. 08 Jul 1936, d. 23 Apr 1960, m. 23 Apr 1960, Wife Mother Grandmother, Section Vet Gdn, Row 10
Lemon, Floyd A; b. 21 Aug 1903, d. 07 May 1961, Section 1 Devotion, Row 04
Lemon, Mattie B; b. 1892, d. 1981, s/w Robert L Lemon, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Lemon, Robert L; b. 1882, d. 1964, s/w Mattie B Lemon, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Lemons, Joseph H; b. 1913, d. 1988, s/w Loretta E Lemons, Section 1 Devotion, Row 16
Lemons, Laura Mae Malone McIntosh; b. 21 Apr 1921, d. 23 Mar 1996, next to Everest S McIntosch, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 02
Lemons, Loretta E; b. 1920, d. 1984, s/w Joseph H Lemons, Section 1 Devotion, Row 16
Leonard, Rowena M; b. 1911, d. 2001, m. 24 Dec 1933, s/w Vow C Leonard, Section LC8, Row 05
Leonard, Vow C; b. 1913, d. 1994, m. 24 Dec 1933, s/w Rowena M Leonard, Section LC8, Row 05
Lerner, Robert Charles; b. 01 Mar 1951, d. 04 Nov 2004, SGT US Air Force, Section Vet Gdn, Row 08
Lesher, Barbara Johnson; b. 1922, d. 1999, s/w Virginia Johnson Gray, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Lester, Allen Lee; b. 27 Jan 1969, m. 13 Nov 1979, next to James and Linda Lester, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 23
Lester, James H; b. 1941, m. 20 Jan 1968, s/w Linda M Lester, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 23
Lester , Linda M; b. 1949, m. 20 Jan 1968, s/w James H Lester, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 23
Lewis, Alice M; b. 1900, d. 1993, s/w Monroe Lewis, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Lewis, Allen Russell; b. 21 Feb 1930, d. 13 Jan 1971, Kansas CSSN US Navy Korea, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Lewis, Christopher ; b. 1897, d. 1971, Lum, Mason, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 3
Lewis, Clayton A; b. 1953, d. 1992, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 1
Lewis, Della M; b. 02 Sep 1894, d. 11 Feb 1983, Eastern Star, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 3
Lewis, Esther P; b. 1912, d. 2007, s/w Voyle H Lewis, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 20
Lewis, Glen L; b. 1913, s/w Mattie Ruth Lewis, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 18
Lewis, Mattie Ruth; b. 1916, d. 1991, s/w Glen L Lewis, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 18
Lewis, Monroe; b. 1894, d. 1970, s/w Alice M Lewis, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Lewis, Voyle H; b. 1912, d. 2000, Minister Church of the Nazarene, s/w Esther P Lewis, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 20
Lightcap, Lawrence Jay; b. 04 Nov 1933, d. 15 Sep 2001, s/w Martha Louise Lightcap, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 22
Lightcap, Martha Louise Zimmerman; b. 31 Jul 1937, d. 15 Oct 2004, s/w Lawrence Jay Lightcap, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 22
Lilllich, Dolores Lee; b. 06 Mar 1930, d. 24 Jan 2007, s/w Sean David Condor and Scott Andrew Condor, Section Resurrection, Row 9
Lindemood, Clayton H; b. 1907, d. 1996, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Lindemood, Paulene I; b. 1915, d. 2002, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Linder, Bryan Lee; b. 09 Oct 1944, d. 22 Mar 1988, SGT US Marine Corps Vietnam, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 7
Lines, Edna L; b. 1915, d. 1999, s/w Harry C Lines, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Lines, Harry C; b. 1903, d. 1987, s/w Edna L Lines, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Linhart, Dorothy P; b. 1927, d. 2008, s/w Norbert A Linhart, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 3
Linhart, Norbert A; b. 1938, s/w Dorothy P Linhart, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 3
Lininger, Luella E; b. 1905, d. 1999, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 20
Lippert , Charles R; b. 1924, d. 1980, Scottish Rite Freemason emblem, s/w Clara L Lippert, Section LC9, Row 08
Lippert , Clara L; b. 1924, d. 2006, s/w Charles R Lippert, Section LC9, Row 08
Lisson, Julia Bernice; b. 1916, d. 2004, s/w Thomas Wayne Lisson, Section LC9, Row 15
Lisson, Thomas Wayne; b. 1942, s/w Julia Bernice Lisson, Section LC9, Row 15
Little, Jesse B Jr; b. 1923, d. 1994, m. 06 Oct 1950, VFW, s/w Lillie V Little, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Little, Lillie V; b. 1921, d. 2000, m. 06 Oct 1950, VFW Auxillary, s/w Jesse B Little, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 44
Litton, Robert Ray; b. 16 Oct 1936, d. 27 Jun 1970, Kansas ACI US Navy Vietnam, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 19
Livezey, Glema F; b. 1920, d. 1991, s/w Robert F Livesey, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
Livezey, Robert L; b. 1919, s/w Glema F Livesey, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
LoChiano, Frank; b. 04 Apr 1903, d. 09 Jul 1981, next to Violet LoChiano, Section 1 Devotion, Row 03
LoChiano, Violet G; b. 1914, d. 1974, next to Frank LoChiano, Section 1 Devotion, Row 03
Lochner, Larry D Sr; b. 1943, s/w Nettie M Lochner, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 33
Lochner, Nettie M; b. 1941, s/w Larry D Lochner Sr, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 33
Locke, Betty B; b. 1921, d. 1992, s/w Buford L Locke, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Locke, Buford L; b. 1920, d. 2005, s/w Betty B, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Locke, Martha C; b. 1943, d. 1978, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Locke, Meriden Camille; d. 21 May 2008, Our Beloved Daughter, Section 3 Babyland, Row 2
Lodge, Valinda; b. 07 Sep 1973, d. 02 Sep 2006, Beloved Daughter and Sister,Wife and Mother, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 17
Loeffler, Florein B; b. 11 Sep 1922, d. 09 Jul 1989, Loving Mother and Grandmother, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 15
Loeffler, Robert W; b. 15 Sep 1916, d. 14 Dec 1974, LTC US Army, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 15
Long, Phillip A; b. 10 May 1917, d. 29 Jul 1973, Pvt US Army World War II, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 16
Lorimer, Eva G; b. 1899, d. 1972, s/w J Ebert Lorimer, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 15
Lorimer, J Ebert; b. 1898, d. 1978, s/w Eva C Lorimer, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 15
Losh, Frances; b. 1921, d. 1996, s/w Glenn L Losh, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Losh, George W; b. 1918, d. 1978, s/w Marian L Losh, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Losh, Glenn L; b. 1920, d. 1984, s/w Frances Losh, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Losh, LaBurta Ann; b. 30 Nov 1943, d. 10 Jan 1962, next to Glenn L and Frances Losh, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Losh, Marian L; b. 1920, d. 1972, s/w George W Losh, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Losh, William R; b. 1893, d. 1958, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Lothers, John Edmond; b. 01 Jul 1889, d. 19 Aug 1977, 1ST SGT US ARMY WORLD WAR 1, Section 1 Devotion, Row 13
Lothers, Mary E; b. 15 Jun 1897, d. 12 May 1989, s/w John Edmond Lothers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 13
Louk, John W; b. 01 May 1929, d. 29 Jun 1978, CPL US Army Korea, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 45
Love, Louise; m. 01 17 1946, s/w Roberth H Love, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 38
Love, Robert H; b. 1906, d. 1998, m. 01 17 1946, s/w Louise Love, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 38
Loveall, Jackie Dee; b. 1936, d. 1986, UAW, next to Alfred W and Jackie D Sizer, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 12
Lovelady, Barbara J; b. 1956, m. 21 Jun 1975, s/w Michael R Lovelady, Section LC9, Row 16
Lovelady, Michael R; b. 1955, d. 1998, m. 21 Jun 1975, s/w Barbara J Lovelady, Section LC9, Row 16
Lucatoro, Helen M; b. 1887, d. 1972, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 01
Luce, Cora Marie; b. 1899, d. 1983, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Lucy, Laurence J; b. 12 Oct 1935, d. 06 Dec 2007, US Army, Section Vet Gdn, Row 08
Lund, Robert B; b. 1922, d. 2004, s/w Ruth M Lund, Section LC9, Row 11
Lund, Ruth M; b. 1919, s/w Robert B Lund, Section LC9, Row 11
Lutz, Albert Franklin; b. 18 Nov 1930, d. 23 Dec 2001, m. 09 Jun 1950, s/w Betty Jean Redinger Lutz, Section 1 Devotion, Row 10
Lutz, Betty Jean Redinger; b. 09 Dec 1930, m. 09 Jun 1950, s/w Albert Franklin Lutz, Section 1 Devotion, Row 10

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!