Oak Lawn Memorial Gardens (I-J)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by David Kennedy, Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Billie Murray, Beverly Reeves-Dudley, Carol Rollins, 29 Apr 2009.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Bruce Smykowski, 2009.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

Iles, Phyllis J; b. 1935, s/w Robert L Iles, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Iles, Robert L; b. 1934, d. 2007, s/w Phyllis J Iles, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Ingalls, Betty Louise; b. 1948, d. 2003, s/w Donald Dean Ingalls, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 6
Ingalls, Donald Dean; b. 1945, s/w Betty Louise Ingalls, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 6
Ingalls, Georgia Ann; b. 1895, d. 1986, next to Morris J and Lura M Ingalls, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 43
Ingalls, James Lee; b. 16 Jan 1935, d. 07 Feb 1987, MM1 US Navy Korea Vietnam, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 50
Ingalls, Lura M; b. 1914, d. 1996, s/w Morris J Ingalls, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 43
Ingalls, Morris J; b. 1910, d. 1996, s/w Lura M Ingalls, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 43
Ingle, Kenneth L; b. 10 Sep 1953, d. 17 Oct 1957, Our Little Boy, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 24
Ingle, Oliver L; b. 11 Jul 1917, d. 12 Nov 1982, S 2 US Navy World War II, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Ingle, Regina B; b. 10 Jul 1925, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Inman, Ava L; b. 1917, d. 2001, s/w Louis C Inman, Section LC9, Row 05
Inman, Louis C; b. 1913, d. 2001, s/w Ava L Inman, Section LC9, Row 05
Irvine, Charles Frank; b. 20 Nov 1930, d. 12 May 1995, American Veteran of WW II - Korea Vietnam, Section Resurrection, Row 1
Irving, Harlan D; b. 1930, d. 2008, s/w Mary J Irving, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Irving, Mary J; b. 1940, s/w Harlan D Irving, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 20
Isom, Earnest E; b. 1953, d. 2004, s/w Vernita Edwards Isom, Section Resurrection, Row 26
Isom, Vernita Edwards; b. 1961, s/w Earnest E Isom, Section Resurrection, Row 26
Jackson, Dale J; b. 1922, d. 2006, s/wShirley A Jackson, Section 1 Devotion, Row 14
Jackson, Shirley A; b. 1924, d. 1996, s/w Dale J Jackson, Section 1 Devotion, Row 14
Jacobsen, Betty Jean; b. 1938, B J, s/w Richard D Jacobsen, Section Resurrection, Row 47
Jacobsen, Richard D; b. 1943, d. 1995, Jake,Veterans of Foreign Wars, s/w Betty Jean Jacobsen, Section Resurrection, Row 47
Jacoby, Daisy R; b. 1903, d. 1969, s/w Lewis Jacoby Jacoby, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Jacoby, Donna M; b. 1925, s/w Marshall G Jacoby, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Jacoby, Lewis Jacoby; b. 1901, d. 1982, s/w Daisy R Jacoby, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Jacoby, Marshall G; b. 1922, d. 2000, Jake,Mason and US NAVY emblems, s/w Donna M Jacoby, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Jacoby, Scott A; b. 24 Jul 1953, d. 16 Nov 1973, KANSAS ETR 3 US NAVY, next to Donna M and Marshall G Jacoby, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
James, Betty; b. 1939, s/w Jess James, Section Resurrection, Row 8
James, Jess; b. 1935, d. 2005, s/w Betty James, Section Resurrection, Row 8
James, Pamela J; b. 06 Feb 1952, d. 30 Aug 2008, Married 35 years, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 23
Jantz, Calvin C; b. 1924, d. 1988, Church of the Nazarene Minister and US Army Emblems, s/w Marjorie Nell Jantz, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Jantz, Marjorie Nell; b. 1927, s/w Calvin C Jantz, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Jaskunas, Alan S; b. 1952, d. 2000, s/w Linda S Jaskunas, Section Vet Gdn Ftr, Row N
Jaskunas, Linda S; s/w Alan S Jaskunas, Section Vet Gdn Ftr, Row N
Jean, Erna C; b. 1915, d. 2002, s/w Frederick F Jean, Section LC9, Row 13
Jean, Frederick F; b. 1918, d. 1996, s/w Erna C Jean, Section LC9, Row 13
Jefferson, A Glenn; b. 1912, d. 1996, s/w Bernice L Jefferson, Section 1 Devotion, Row 03
Jefferson, Bernice L; b. 1916, d. 1996, s/w A Glenn Jefferson, Section 1 Devotion, Row 03
Jenkins, Charles R; b. 1937, m. 30 Jul 1976, s/w Donis J Jenkins, Section LC9, Row 15
Jenkins, Donis J; b. 1933, m. 30 Jul 1976, s/w Charles R Jenkins, Section LC9, Row 15
Jensen, Adolph; b. 1897, d. 1957, FFA Vocational Agriculture emblem, s/w Irma M Jensen, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 14
Jensen, Irma M; b. 1903, d. 1981, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 14
Jessip, Charlene Ruth; b. 25 Mar 1981, d. 05 Jul 1982, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Jetzke, Irene L; b. 1930, d. 1985, m. 26 Jan 1951, Section LC9, Row 09
Jewell, Britni Lauren; b. 08 Nov 1989, d. 25 May 1990, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Jimerson, Dorothy M; b. 02 May 1950, m. 20 Feb 1966, Beloved Wife Mother and Grandmother, s/w William H Jimerson, Section Vet Gdn, Row 03
Jimerson, William H; b. 04 Nov 1944, d. 05 Nov 1999, m. 20 Feb 1966, US Army Beloved Husband Father and Grandfather, s/w Dorothy M Jimerson, Section Vet Gdn, Row 03
Jimerson, William H; b. 4 Nov 1944, d. 05 Nov 1999, 1962-1965, Section Vet Gdn Ftr, Row S
Johanngmier, Ethay May; b. 10 Jan 1891, d. 10 Mar 1975, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Johnson, Amelia J; b. 1922, d. 1988, s/w Edgar W Johnson Jr, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 05
Johnson, Ann E; b. 16 Dec 1943, s/w George W Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 30
Johnson, Bernadine M; b. 1933, m. 25 Dec 1948, s/w John R Johnson, Section LC9, Row 07
Johnson, Claude A; b. 1894, d. 1981, Section 1 Devotion, Row 05
Johnson, Cloris M; b. 1907, d. 1986, s/w Kenneth C Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson, David R; b. 11 Jul 1928, d. 05 Sep 1989, Section Resurrection, Row 6
Johnson, Donald C; b. 1926, s/w Roberta O Johnson, Section LC9, Row 06
Johnson, E Lois; b. 1905, d. 2001, s/w Ira M Johnson, Section LC9, Row 01
Johnson, Edgar W; b. 1886, d. 1960, MD Caduceus symbol, s/w Mabelle K Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson, Edgar W Jr; b. 1918, d. 1978, MD caduceus symbol, s/w Amelia J Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 05
Johnson, Florena M; b. 1893, d. 1977, s/w T Leslie Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson , Fred; b. 1942, d. 2001, Beloved Parents, s/w Marie Johnson, Section Vet Gdn, Row 05
Johnson, George W; b. 23 Sep 1939, s/w Ann E Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 30
Johnson, Ira M; b. 1905, d. 1985, s/w E Lois Johnson, Section LC9, Row 01
Johnson, John R; b. 1928, d. 1993, m. 25 Dec 1948, s/w Bernadine M Johnson, Section LC9, Row 07
Johnson, Kenneth C; b. 1904, d. 1962, s/w Cloris M Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson, Lee A; b. 1903, d. 1979, Section 1 Devotion, Row 04
Johnson, Leonard B; b. 10 May 1928, d. 27 Dec 2003, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Johnson, Mabelle K; b. 1886, d. 1965, s/w Edgar W Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson, Margaret M; b. 1902, d. 1993, Johnson-Anderson-Temme Plot, Section Resurrection, Row 8
Johnson , Marian L; b. 1926, d. 1999, m. 01 Jan 1950, Special Parents, Section Vet Gdn, Row 08
Johnson , Marie; b. 1941, d. 1995, Beloved Parents, s/w Fred Johnson, Section Vet Gdn, Row 05
Johnson, Mary E; b. 1909, d. 1991, s/w V Andrew Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 07
Johnson, Mondessa M; b. 18 Feb 1923, d. 02 Feb 2001, S SGT US Army Air Forces World War II, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 16
Johnson, Patricia Ann; b. 04 Mar 1939, d. 11 Feb 2007, m. 20 Oct 1956, Married 50 years, s/w Raymond Edward Johnson, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 8
Johnson, Raymond Edward; m. 20 Oct 1956, Married 50 years, s/w Patricia Ann Johnson, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 8
Johnson, Roberta O; b. 1918, d. 2007, s/w Donald C Johnson, Section LC9, Row 06
Johnson, Ruby N; b. 1908, d. 1998, Loving Mom and Grandma, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Johnson, Saint Patrick; b. 17 Mar 1919, d. 20 Jul 2008, Mason, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 16
Johnson, T Leslie; b. 1891, d. 1978, s/w Florena M Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Johnson, V Andrew; b. 1903, d. 1982, s/w Mary E Johnson, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 07
Johnson , William G; b. 1922, d. 1993, m. 01 Jan 1950, Special Parents, Section Vet Gdn, Row 08
Johnston, Dorothy Maxine; b. 1934, m. 16 Jan 1953, s/w Jackie Lavern Johnston, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 10
Johnston, Jackie Lavern; b. 1935, d. 1982, m. 16 Jan 1953, s/w Dorothy Maxine Johnston, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 10
Jones, Aldonna J; b. 1932, d. 2005, s/w Harold E Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
Jones, Alma L; b. 1915, d. 2004, Mother, s/w Ira L Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 34
Jones, Arthur R; b. 1900, d. 1969, s/w Ruth E Jones, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 09
Jones, Benjamin Le Rue; b. 28 May 1936, d. 09 Aug 1980, Mothers Last Gift, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Jones , Brian Eugene; b. 13 Jun 1967, d. 25 Nov 2003, s/w David Allen Walters, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 23
Jones, C L; b. 24 Jul 1923, d. 15 Aug 2001, SGT US Army World War II, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 7
Jones, Clifford L; b. 1922, d. 1982, s/w Fannie M Jones, Section LC9, Row 02
Jones, Dana Ann; b. 29 Mar 1958, d. 13 Nov 1999, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Jones, Douglas E; b. 28 Jan 1946, d. 05 Jul 2006, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 18
Jones, Fannie M; b. 1932, s/w Clifford L Jones, Section LC9, Row 02
Jones, Harold E; b. 1928, d. 1977, US Army Air Forces, s/w Aldonna J Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 39
Jones, Ira L; b. 1912, d. 1963, Father, s/w Alma L Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 34
Jones, James L; b. 29 Jul 1923, d. 14 Jul 2008, Pvt US Army, Section Vet Gdn, Row 01
Jones, Jerry W; b. 1938, d. 2003, s/w Joyce E Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 28
Jones, Jesse W; b. 1910, d. 1981, s/w Mary Mildred Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Jones, Johnnie; b. 1912, d. 1976, s/w Timothy Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 21
Jones, Joyce E; b. 1945, d. 1986, s/w Jerry W Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 28
Jones, Leonard C; b. 1924, d. 1998, m. 08 Nov 1952, Dr, s/w Mary Katherine Jones, Section Resurrection, Row 4
Jones, Maggie Caroline; d. 13 Apr 1989, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Jones, Mary Katherine; b. 1928, m. 08 Nov 1952, s/w Leonard C Jones, Section Resurrection, Row 4
Jones, Mary Mildred; b. 1916, d. 1969, s/w Jesse W Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Jones, Nadine; b. 1921, d. 1995, s/w Raymond A Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Jones, Raymond A; b. 1918, d. 1966, s/w Nadine Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Jones, Robert M; b. 19 Nov 1971, d. 27 Jun 1992, Robbie,Beloved Son and Brother, Section Resurrection, Row 5
Jones, Rosie M; b. 06 Aug 1907, d. 20 Jan 1989, with Zoney C Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 40
Jones, Ruth E; b. 1907, d. 1970, s/w Arthur R Jones, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 09
Jones, Sarah Elizabeth; d. 18 Jul 2007, Section 3 Babyland, Row 2
Jones, Timothy ; b. 1915, d. 1985, s/w Johnnie Jones , Section 4 Sermon W, Row 21
Jones, Zoney C; b. 29 May 1892, d. 10 Oct 1969, Kansas F2 US Navy World War I, with Rosie M Jones, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 40
Joseph, Marie G; b. 1908, d. 1981, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 1
Jupp, Lillian E; b. 1920, d. 2003, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 49

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!