Oak Lawn Memorial Gardens (G)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by David Kennedy, Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Billie Murray, Beverly Reeves-Dudley, Carol Rollins, 29 Apr 2009.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Bruce Smykowski, 2009.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

Garber, Frederick ; b. 1926, d. 09 Jan 2009, Frederick Joseph Garber,83,obituary KC Star 11 Jan 2009, Section LC9, Row 05
Gardner, George H; b. 1912, d. 2006, Minister Church of the Nazarene, s/w Theda A Gardner, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 21
Gardner, Theda A; b. 1918, d. 2001, s/w George H Gardner, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 21
Garey, Hazel M; b. 1935, d. 1994, m. 17 Mar 1972, Mom, s/w Phillip I Garey, Section LC9, Row 14
Garey, Phillip I; b. 1943, d. 2007, m. 17 Mar 1972, US Air Force emblem, s/w Hazel M Garey, Section LC9, Row 14
Garrett, Nina E; b. 1913, d. 1983, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 37
Gash, Kristyna; b. 1981, d. 1986, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Gattenby, Carole L; b. 1936, s/w Keith D Gattenby, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 10
Gattenby, Keith D; In Honor of, s/w Jack C Shaffer, Section Vet Gdn Ftr, Row S
Gattenby, Keith D; b. 1931, d. 1992, s/w Carole L Gattenby, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 10
Gaunt, Floyd E; b. 1929, d. 1996, Shriners and Kansas Bureau of Investigation emblems, s/w Nell Ann Gaunt, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Gaunt, Nell Ann; b. 1936, Legal system symbol, s/w Floyd E Gaunt, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Gava, Larry G; b. 1944, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Gavin, Delbert G; b. 1934, d. 1997, s/w Phyllis M Gavin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Gavin, Phyllis M; b. 1932, s/w Delbert G Gavin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Geise, Dudley A; b. 1926, d. 2007, US Air Force emblem, Married 53 Years, s/w Mary Alice Geise, Section LC9, Row 10
Geise, Mary Alice; b. 1932, Married 53 Years, s/w Dudley A Geise, Section LC9, Row 10
George, Christa Michelle; b. 15 Mar 1971, d. 16 Mar 1971, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
George, Hermeta R; b. 1912, d. 2004, s/w Russell W George, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 10
George , James Wm; b. 01 Sep 1942, d. 09 Feb 1979, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
George, Russell W; b. 1910, d. 1973, s/w Hermeta R George, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 10
Gerard, Max M; b. 26 May 1913, d. 28 Dec 1974, SSGT US ARMY, Section 1 Devotion, Row 12
Gibbons, C J; b. 1921, d. 1990, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Gibson, Christopher Thomas; b. 17 Jan 1975, d. 14 Mar 1988, Section Resurrection, Row 1
Gifford, Rex; b. 14 Aug 1931, d. 12 Apr 1999, CPL US Army , Section Vet Gdn, Row 01
Gilbreth, Albert C; b. 10 Jan 1893, d. 27 May 1966, Texas Pvt 37 CO 165 Depot Brig World War I, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 4
Gilbreth, Eunice E; b. 1902, d. 1991, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 4
Gillihan, Helen F; b. 1909, s/w Lee F Gillihan, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 46
Gillihan, Lee H; b. 1906, d. 1975, s/w Helen F Gillihan, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 46
Gilliland, Brannon G; b. 1964, d. 1983, O N H S Olathe North High School, Section 1 Devotion, Row 05
Gilliland, Joanna C; b. 19 Apr 1905, d. 24 Oct 2000, s/w Vern D Gilliland, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 02
Gilliland, Vern D; b. 23 Aug 1907, d. 28 Sep 1980, s/w Joanna C Gilliland, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 02
Gilmore, Glen Ray; b. 1943, d. 1972, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 18
Gilmore, Jeanne L; b. 1922, d. 1995, s/w Marion G Gilmore, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Gilmore, Keith E; b. 1959, d. 2000, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 13
Gilmore, Marion G; b. 1923, d. 2005, s/w Joanne L Gilmore, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Ginn, Jerry Lee; b. 1946, d. 1974, No Longer Deaf, s/w Marilyn K Ginn, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 37
Ginn, Marilyn K; b. 1951, d. 1974, No Longer Deaf, s/w Jerry Lee Ginn, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 37
Glade, Robert D; b. 21 Aug 1935, d. 08 Sep 2006, SFC US Army, Korea, Vietnam, Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart, Section Vet Gdn, Row 19
Gochanour, Marie F; b. 1913, d. 2004, s/w William A Gochanour, Section LC9, Row 13
Gochanour, William A; b. 1942, d. 2004, s/w Marie F Gochanour, Section LC9, Row 13
Goddard, Alice Katherine ; b. 1914, d. 2005, Katie, s/w Merritt M Goddard, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 42
Goddard, Benjamin D; b. 07 Jan 1977, d. 09 Mar 1997, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 24
Goddard, Merritt M; b. 1913, d. 1992, Mason,Sons of the American Revolutions, s/w Alice Katherine Goddard, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 42
Godfrey, Afton; b. 16 Mar 1922, d. 19 May 1982, US Army World War II, next to Helen W Godfrey, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 09
Godfrey, Helen W; b. 15 Aug 1921, d. 25 Oct 2006, next to Afton Godfrey, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 09
Godolphin, John A; b. 16 Jul 1952, d. 18 Aug 1988, Section 1 Devotion, Row 05
Gofman, Leonid G; b. 22 Apr 1934, d. 17 Jun 2000, Menorah, Section Vet Gdn, Row 18
Goheen-Stearns, Stella; b. 22 Feb 1916, d. 13 Feb 2003, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 1
Goldenbaum, Amelia S; b. 1912, d. 1995, s/w David M Goldenbaum, Section Resurrection, Row 2
Goldenbaum, David M; b. 1910, d. 1999, s/w Amelia S Goldenbaum, Section Resurrection, Row 2
Gonzalez, Andra S; b. 19 May 1945, m. 19 Dec 1969, Iron Cross in a circle emblem with Loyalty Fidelity Love Patience on cross arms, s/w Jesse M Gonzalez, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 07
Gonzalez, Isaiah T; b. 16 Mar 2003, d. 09 Oct 2003, Section 3 Babyland, Row 1
Gonzalez, Jesse M; b. 15 Oct 1932, d. 09 Jul 1994, m. 19 Dec 1969, Brotherhood of Teamsters emblem, s/w Andra S Gonzalez, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 07
Goodloe, Anna A; b. 1896, d. 1989, s/w Ray E Goodloe, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 40
Goodloe, Ray E; b. 1891, d. 1976, s/w Anna A Goodloe, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 40
Goodman, E Lawrence; b. 1916, d. 2000, m. 15 Nov 1941, s/w Hazel M Goodman, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Goodman, Hazel M; b. 1919, m. 15 Nov 1941, s/w E Lawrence Goodman, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Goodman, James C; b. 1944, s/w Lynda E Goodman, Section LC9, Row 03
Goodman, Lynda E; b. 1943, d. 1995, s/w James C Goodman, Section LC9, Row 03
Goodsell, Helen L; b. 1935, s/w Ira D Goodsell, Section LC9, Row 07
Goodsell, Ira D; b. 1924, d. 1989, s/w Helen L Goodsell, Section LC9, Row 07
Goodwin, L Yeuell; b. 1908, d. 1979, Husband,Father of Bill Charles Janice Joy, s/w Wilma H Goodwin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 46
Goodwin, Shelly J ; b. 1951, d. 1982, s/w Gloria F Porter Baldwin, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 10
Goodwin, Wilma H; b. 1910, d. 1989, Wife,Mother of Bill Charles Janice Joy, s/w L Yeuell Goodwin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 46
Goodyear, Araundel; b. 1942, s/w Samuel L Goodyear, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Goodyear, Samuel L; b. 1942, d. 2004, s/w Araundel Goodyear, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Gordon, Orville A; b. 1936, d. 1995, s/w Susan K Gordon, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Gordon, Robert O; b. 25 Dec 1954, d. 03 Jan 2007, SP4 US ARMY, next to Orville A and Susan K Gordon, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Gordon, Susan K; b. 1935, s/w Orville A Gordon, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Gore, Anna M; b. 1895, d. 1977, next to Roy L Gore, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Gore, Roy L; b. 27 Aug 1890, d. 06 Sep 1977, E2 US Navy World War I, next to Anna M Gore, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 17
Graham, Carol J; b. 1935, m. 02 Sep 1956, s/w James C Graham Sr, Section LC9, Row 14
Graham, James C Sr; b. 1931, d. 2000, m. 02 Sep 1956, s/w Carol J Graham, Section LC9, Row 14
Graham, Richard Keffer; b. 1900, d. 1985, m. 19 Jul 1928, s/w Sallie Myrtle Graham, Section LC9, Row 09
Graham, Sallie Myrtle; b. 1905, d. 1989, m. 19 Jul 1928, s/w Richard Keffer Graham, Section LC9, Row 09
Gramlich, Dennis; b. 1963, d. 2008, Daddy, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 5
Granger, Dorothy June; b. 21 Oct 1926, d. 20 Jul 2008, s/w Wayne Edward Granger, Section LC8, Row 07
Granger, Wayne Edward; b. 11 Apr 1924, d. 23 Jun 2002, CMSCT WWII US Marines and US Air Force emblems, s/w Dorothy June Granger, Section LC8, Row 07
Grantham, Julius Gordon; b. 03 Mar 1976, d. 03 Mar 1976, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Granville, Edward M; b. 08 Mar 1917, d. 16 Feb 1984, MOMM1 US Navy, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 12
Graves, Barbara J; b. 1946, s/w Richard D Graves-Graves family plot, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Graves , Olive J; b. 1922, s/w Thomas J Graves-Graves family plot, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 26
Graves, Richard D; b. 1943, s/w Barbara J Graves-Graves family plot, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Graves , Thomas J; b. 1921, s/w Olive J Graves-Graves family plot, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 26
Gray, Delbert C; b. 1911, d. 1971, Hollow 5 pointed star emblem, WWII Army National Guards - s/w Opal O Gray, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 13
Gray, Doris ; b. 1924, d. 2001, s/w Jim Gray, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Gray, Jim; b. 1922, d. 1980, s/w Doris Gray, Section 1 Devotion, Row 06
Gray, Opal O; b. 1911, d. 1970, s/w Delbert C Gray, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 13
Gray, Virginia Johnson; b. 1925, d. 1989, s/w Barbara Johnson Lesher, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 06
Greeff, Beverly S; b. 1942, m. 07 Jun 1975, s/w Cecil F Greeff, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 3
Greeff, Cecil F, Rev; b. 1936, d. 2007, m. 07 Jun 1975, Church of the Nazarene, s/w Beverly S Greeff, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 3
Green, Adam; d. 25 Jun 1987, Our Little Boys, s/w Brendan Green Twin, Section 3 Babyland, Row 4
Green, Ashlyn Nicole; d. 16 Jul 1994, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Green, Brendan; d. 25 Jun 1987, Our Little Boys, s/w Adam Green Twin, Section 3 Babyland, Row 4
Green, Darel T; b. 03 Jul 1957, m. 23 Mar 1984, s/w Illene M Green, Section Resurrection, Row 37
Green, Gary L; b. 1938, m. 07 May 1960, s/w Marilyn K Green, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Green, George; b. 1929, d. 2007, Virgil, Married 53 years, s/w Naomi Green, Section LC8, Row 06
Green, Illene M; b. 11 Nov 1952, d. 08 Apr 2003, m. 23 Mar 1984, s/w Darel T Green, Section Resurrection, Row 37
Green, Marilyn K ; b. 1945, d. 1997, m. 07 May 1960, s/w Gary L Green, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Green, Naomi; b. 1936, Ruth, Married 53 years, s/w George Green, Section LC8, Row 06
Green, R M; b. 1936, d. 1996, m. 28 Sep 1957, Max, s/w Tease Green, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Green, Tease; b. 1936, d. 2007, m. 28 Sep 1957, s/w R M Green, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Greer, Billy L; b. 1935, d. 1990, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 13
Greer, George L ; b. 1899, d. 1989, National Retired Teacher, s/w Mary L Greer, Section LC9, Row 01
Greer, George L Jr; b. 1926, d. 1987, USN, s/w Phyllis M Greer, Section LC9, Row 01
Greer, Mary L; b. 1902, d. 1989, s/w George L Greer , Section LC9, Row 01
Greer, Phyllis M; b. 1929, d. 2006, s/w George L Greer Jr, Section LC9, Row 01
Greer, Ruby I; b. 1921, d. 1998, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 13
Griffin, Edith M; b. 1892, d. 1972, s/w William M Griffin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 10
Griffin, Kenneth D; b. 25 May 1919, d. 08 Aug 1998, Griff, s/w Norva L Griffin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 02
Griffin, Norva L; b. 05 Sep 1920, d. 18 Sep 2005, Mom, s/w Kenneth D Griffin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 02
Griffin, Shannon A; b. 10 Jul 1969, d. 27 Jul 1969, Our Loving Daughter, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Griffin, William M; b. 1897, d. 1969, s/w Edity M Griffin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 10
Grigsby, F Steven; b. 12 Aug 1962, d. 18 Nov 2000, Steven, s/w Jacob Matthew Grigsby, Bench, Section Resurrection, Row 8
Grigsby, Jacob Matthew; b. 09 Mar 1994, d. 23 Jun 1996, Our Precious Baby Love, s/w F Steven Grigsby, Bench, Section Resurrection, Row 8
Groszek, Betty M; b. 1935, d. 2002, Married 48 Years, s/w Joe E Groszek, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 14
Groszek, Joe E; b. 1933, Married 48 Years,UAW, s/w Betty M Groszek, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 14
Groszek, Joseph J; b. 1908, d. 1986, s/w Ruby M Groszek, Section 1 Devotion, Row 04
Groszek, Ruby M; b. 1913, d. 2000, s/w Joseph J Groszek, Section 1 Devotion, Row 04
Guess, Clyde G; b. 1881, d. 1965, s/w Melvina C Guess, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 04
Guess, Melvina C; b. 1880, d. 1974, s/w Clyde G Guess, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 04
Guffey, Marjorie A; b. 1916, d. 2007, s/w Paul I Guffey, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Guffey, Paul I; b. 1913, d. 1998, s/w Marjorie A Guffey, Section 1 Devotion, Row 11
Guillory, Irene E; b. 1923, d. 1971, s/w Murphy J Guillory, Section 1 Devotion, Row 16
Guillory, Murphy J; b. 1917, d. 2000, s/w Irene E Guillory, Section 1 Devotion, Row 16
Gulick, Lester F; b. 1905, d. 2000, s/w Mabel A Gulick, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Gulick, Mabel A; b. 1908, d. 1998, s/w Lester F Gulick, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Gullion, Anna L; b. 1934, d. 1995, VFW Auxillary, with Richard G Gullion, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 26
Gullion, Richard G; b. 1928, d. 1996, RCT US Army, with Anna L Gullion, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 26
Gutierrez, Ingrid L; b. 28 Jan 1998, d. 17 Jun 2005, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 24

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!