Oak Lawn Memorial Gardens (A)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Transcribed by David Kennedy, Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Billie Murray, Beverly Reeves-Dudley, Carol Rollins, 29 Apr 2009.
Photographed by Linda K Lewis, Barb Mills, Bruce Smykowski, 2009.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with 

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

Abbott, A Herbert; b. 1886, d. 1968, s/w Fannie P Abbott, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Abbott, Fannie P; b. 1886, d. 1986, s/w A Herbert Abbott, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Abbott, Robert S; b. 19 Jul 1896, d. 23 Apr 1966, Kansas Pvt Co A 210 Fld Signal BN World War I, next to Una M Abbott, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Abbott, Una M; b. 1893, d. 1969, next to Robert S Abbott, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Abercrombie, Jim; b. 1925, d. 1996, USN, s/w Madge Abercrombie, Section LC9, Row 09
Abercrombie, Madge; b. 1929, d. 2003, Mom, s/w Jim M Abercrombie, Section LC9, Row 09
Ackerly, Jacques G; b. 1924, Shriner emblem, s/w Mabel I Ackerly, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Ackerly, Mabel I; b. 1920, d. 2006, s/w Jacques G Ackerly, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Adams, Donald M; b. 1913, d. 1985, s/w Roxie I Adams, Section LC9, Row 06
Adams, Edna G; b. 26 Jan 1912, s/w Fred A Adams, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Adams , Ella V; b. 1905, d. 1999, s/w J Kenneth Adams, Section LC9, Row 12
Adams, Fred A; b. 04 Mar 1911, d. 28 May 1988, s/w Edna G Adams, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Adams, J Kenneth; b. 1906, d. 1998, s/w Ella V Adams, Section LC9, Row 12
Adams, Mattie; b. 1890, d. 1961, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 31
Adams, Roxie I; b. 1911, d. 1994, s/w Donald M Adams, Section LC9, Row 06
Admire, Corene; b. 16 Jul 1933, d. 02 Dec 2006, Section LC9, Row 11
Agee, Errett D; b. 1898, d. 1987, s/w Helen D Krims and Tom T Agee, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 9
Agee, Tom T; b. 1896, d. 1983, s/w Helen D Krims and Errett D Agee, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 9
Agin, Christine; b. 1916, s/w Edgar Agin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 7
Agin, Edgar H; b. 1913, d. 1984, s/w Christine Agin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 7
Agnew, Victor L; b. 08 Nov 1911, d. 03 Apr 1978, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Akings, Etta Jane; b. 09 Aug 1926, s/w Landon F Akings, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 29
Akings, Landon F; b. 29 Feb 1928, d. 03 Mar 2003, s/w Etta Jane Akings, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 29
Albers, Leonard F; b. 18 Feb 1922, d. 28 Nov 2006, LTJG US Navy , Section Vet Gdn, Row 02
Alexander, Charles F; b. 1922, d. 1989, s/w Patricia A Alexander, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 13
Alexander, Clemens Jr; b. 1919, d. 1976, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 47
Alexander, E Mona; b. 03 Aug 1918, d. 10 Feb 1993, Delta Kappa Gamma Sorority emblem, s/w Myron L Alexander, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 20
Alexander, Myron L; b. 15 Apr 1916, US Army emblem, s/w E Mona Alexander, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 20
Alexander, Patricia A; b. 1927, s/w Charles F Alexander, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 13
Allen, Jennifer A; b. 1952, s/w Michael A Allen, Section Vet Gdn, Row 09
Allen, Lois J; b. 1926, d. 2004, s/w Robert W Allen, Section LC9, Row 13
Allen, Michael A; b. 1946, d. 2006, s/w Jennifer A Allen, Section Vet Gdn, Row 09
Allen, Robert W; b. 1926, US Army emblem, s/w Lois J Allen, Section LC9, Row 13
Allenbrand, A C; b. 1909, d. 1988, s/w Pearl Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Allenbrand, Augusta A; b. 1934, s/w Billy P Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Allenbrand, Billy P; b. 1931, d. 2000, s/w Augusta A Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Allenbrand, Dorothy D; b. 1913, d. 2009, s/w Smith O Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Allenbrand, Edwin L Jr; b. 1938, d. 2008, s/w Sally Jo Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Edwin L Sr; b. 1894, d. 1977, s/w Lilah L Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Freddie; b. 05 May 1933, d. 15 Feb 2002, Sheriff Johnson County 1967-2001 Emeritus, with Pearl Allenbrand and A C Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Allenbrand, Grant; b. 1896, d. 1983, s/w Mabel A Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 22
Allenbrand, Helen B; b. 1930, d. 1983, s/w Joe and Mary Ellen Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Isaac L; b. 1892, d. 1974, s/w L Varie Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Allenbrand, Joe; b. 1930, s/w Helen B and Mary Ellen Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Karl X; b. 1937, d. 2000, s/w Loretta L Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Allenbrand, L Varie; b. 1895, d. 1992, s/w Isaac L Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Allenbrand, Lilah L; b. 1910, d. 2005, s/w Edwin L Allenbrand Sr, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Loretta L; b. 1941, d. 2008, s/w Karl X Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 36
Allenbrand, Lucile; b. 15 Dec 1923, d. 25 Sep 2001, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 22
Allenbrand, Mable A; b. 1894, d. 1970, s/w Grant Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 22
Allenbrand, Mary Ellen ; d. 1971, s/w Joe and Helen B Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Pearl; b. 1913, d. 2000, s/w A C Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 33
Allenbrand, Sally Jo; b. 1936, d. 2007, s/w Edwin L Allenbrand Jr, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 9
Allenbrand, Smith O; b. 1911, d. 1970, s/w Dorothy D Allenbrand, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 30
Allison, Mabel J; b. 1899, d. 1995, s/w W Harlan Allison, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 37
Allison, W Harlan; b. 1903, d. 1987, s/w Mabel J Allison, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 37
Alonzo, Alice J; b. 30 Dec 1934, d. 07 Aug 1998, s/w Rene R Alonzo, Section Vet Gdn, Row 14
Alonzo, Rene R; b. 11 Jul 1934, s/w Alice J Alonzo, Section Vet Gdn, Row 14
Alverson, James B; b. 1927, d. 1994, s/w Marguerite E Alverson, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Alverson, Marguerite E; b. 1927, s/w James B Alverson, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Alyea, Polly Ann; b. 23 Jun 1938, d. 01 Jun 2000, Our Loving Mother, Section 4 Sermon E, Row 6
Ambrose, Raymond L; b. 12 Jul 1922, d. 04 Jul 1995, PFC US Army World War II, next to Zona K Ambrose, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 38
Ambrose, Zona K; b. 08 Apr 1922, d. 19 Jul 2003, next to Raymond L Ambrose, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 38
Amos, Elijah F; b. 1900, d. 1980, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Anderson, Catherine E; b. 08 Jan 1900, d. 27 Dec 1993, s/w Pat Martin Bray Mummert, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 11
Anderson , Donald L; b. 1924, s/w Mary L Anderson, Section LC9, Row 12
Anderson , Mary L; b. 1931, d. 1994, s/w Donald L Anderson, Section LC9, Row 12
Anderson, Rose J; b. 1909, d. 1994, Johnson-Anderson-Temme Plot, Section Resurrection, Row 8
Andres, Delores J; b. 1933, s/w Melvin A Andres, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 03
Andres, Melvin A; b. 1929, d. 1980, s/w Delores J Andres, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 03
Andres, Michael A; b. 1959, d. 1991, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 03
Andrews, Helena L; b. 1921, d. 2001, s/w Michael G Andrews, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 49
Andrews, Michael G; b. 1922, d. 1997, s/w Helena L Andrews, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 49
Apple, Dennis A; b. 1972, d. 1991, Denny, Section Resurrection, Row 5
Applebaugh, Danita Louise; b. 12 Dec 1958, d. 02 May 1994, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 19
Arbuckle, Twila D; b. 28 Jan 1967, d. 19 Dec 1998, Section Resurrection, Row 7
Archer, Cleo Arden; b. 19 Aug 1929, d. 12 Oct 2006, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 27
Archer, Jacob L; b. 30 Mar 1926, d. 24 Aug 2000, s/w Nadine F Archer, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 32
Archer, Nadine F; b. 26 Oct 1930, s/w Jacob L Archer, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 32
Arendale, John L; b. 1910, d. 1988, Masonic emblem, s/w Leota I Arendale, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Arendale, Leota I; b. 1914, d. 2007, s/w John L Arendale, Section 2 Last Supper, Row 08
Arnold, Cleda M; b. 1908, d. 1999, s/w James B Arnold, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 31
Arnold, Denae Nicole; b. 05 Oct 1992, d. 06 Oct 1992, Section 3 Babyland, Row 3
Arnold, James B; b. 1902, d. 1993, s/w Cleda M Arnold, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 31
Arnold, James C; b. 1926, d. 2006, Sign language I LOVE YOU symbol, s/w Rowena A Arnold, Section LC8, Row 06
Arnold, Rowena A; b. 1935, Sign language I LOVE YOU symbol, s/w James C Arnold, Section LC8, Row 06
Art, Doris D; b. 1934, s/w Thomas W Art, Section LC9, Row 13
Art, Thomas W; b. 1933, d. 1987, s/w Doris D Art, Section LC9, Row 13
Asbury, Edna V; b. 1916, d. 1988, s/w J Parnell Asbury, Section LC9, Row 08
Asbury, J Parnell; b. 1907, d. 1985, s/w Edna V Asbury, Section LC9, Row 08
Asmus, Mary Ann; b. 1936, s/w Vernon C Asmus, Section LC9, Row 13
Asmus, Vernon C; b. 1932, d. 2000, s/w Mary Ann Asmus, Section LC9, Row 13
Athey, Arthur L; b. 1913, d. 1996, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Athey, E Evelyn; b. 1915, d. 2002, Section Cross Columbarium, Row WB
Atterbury, Arthur D; b. 1898, d. 1970, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 6
Atterbury, Byron E; b. 14 Aug 1926, d. 14 Jul 1970, Missouri CM3 USNR World War II, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 6
Atterbury, Charles E; b. 1921, d. 1984, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 6
Auldridge, Audrey B; b. 29 Jul 1906, d. 28 Oct 1995, next to George L and Sharon Kay Auldrige, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Auldridge, George L; b. 16 Oct 1905, d. 24 Oct 1984, next to Audrey B Auldrige, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Auldridge, Sharon Kay; b. 17 Jan 1961, d. 17 Jan 1961, Our Baby, next to Audrey B and George L Auldridge, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Ault, Bernadine; b. 10 Oct 1927, d. 08 Jul 2008, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 16
Austin, Ella Mae; b. 1912, d. 1989, s/w Raymond E Austin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Austin, Juanita L; b. 1929, d. 1983, s/w William L Austin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 29
Austin, Raymond E; b. 1911, d. 1974, s/w Ella Mae Austin, Section 1 Devotion, Row 15
Austin, William L; b. 1914, d. 1996, s/w Juanita L Austin, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 29
Avdeeva, Natalia V; b. 21 Jun 1947, d. 31 Dec 2007, Section Resurrection, Row 27
Axe, Harry L; b. 1906, d. 1975, s/w Vera B Axe, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Axe, Vera B; b. 1912, d. 1992, s/w Harry L Axe, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 25
Ayers, Kathryn Ruth; b. 06 May 1987, d. 27 May 1987, next to Susie Koehn Ayers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Ayers, Margaret M; b. 19 Jun 1923, s/w Thaine W Ayers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 08
Ayers, Susie Koehn; b. 02 Jan 1921, d. 09 Aug 2008, next to Willis W Ayers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Ayers, Thaine W; b. 24 Jan 1918, d. 22 Mar 2000, s/w Margaret M Ayers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 08
Ayers, Wilber E; b. 1934, d. 1993, Dad, Section 4 Sermon W, Row 41
Ayers, Willis W; b. 1923, d. 1982, next to Susie Koehn Ayers, Section 1 Devotion, Row 07
Azmy, Eva Marie; b. 21 Mar 1943, d. 25 Oct 2000, Section Resurrection, Row 10

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E-F] [G] [H] [I-J] [K] [L] [M] [N-O] [P-Q] [R] [S] [T] [U-V] [W] [Y-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!