Gardner Cemetery (N-Q)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis, Bruce Smykowski, 2006.
Transcribed by: Carol Rollins, Linda K Lewis, 28 Dec 2006.
This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones.

Keys: s/w = same stone with

Surnames

[A-B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Nellor, Kimball H; b. 12 May 1922, d. 21 Jun 1999, m. 24 Aug 1955, CPL US Army World War II, Our children Richard, Kenneth, Mary, and Carol, s/w Loretta L Nellor, Section 11, Row 20
Nellor, Loretta L; b. 02 Jun 1933, m. 24 Aug 1955, Our children Richard, Kenneth, Mary, and Carol, s/w Kimball H Nellor, Section 11, Row 20
Newcome, Clyde O; b. 1941, d. 1984, Section 08, Row 02
Newcome, Samuel E; b. 04 May 1933, d. 13 Aug 2001, m. 04 Aug 1955, Section 08, Row 02
Newton, Mildred; b. 24 Aug 1926, d. 25 Sep 2001, Millie, Wife of Don, Section 11, Row 04
Nichols, Agnes B; b. 1847, d. 1928, Mother, s/w Benjamin Nichols, Section 03, Row 08
Nichols, Benjamin; b. 1843, d. 1931, Father, s/w Agnes B Nichols, Section 03, Row 08
Nichols, Joseph A; b. 1867, d. 1920, Section 03, Row 08
Nichols, Ruth C Chamberlin; b. 1893, d. 1928, Wife of A A Nichols, Section 09, Row 01
Nichols, Walter; d. 29 Jun 1887, Son of B and Agness B Nichols, Section 03, Row 08
Noah, Kathleen L; b. 18 Jun 1917, d. 15 Jan 1986, s/w Virgil C Noah Sr, Section 06, Row 25
Noah, Virgil C Sr; b. 10 Feb 1911, d. 20 Feb 1985, s/w Kathleen L Noah, Section 06, Row 25
Noble, Amanda J; b. 17 Jul 1858, d. 07 Sep 1940, Section 04, Row 04
Noble, Billie; b. 1930, d. 1940, Son, Section 10, Row 16
Noble, Lev L; b. 23 Jun 1853, d. 23 Apr 1935, Section 04, Row 04
Noble, William L; b. 1879, d. 1959, Father, Section 10, Row 18
Northrup, Alta M; b. 25 Nov 1893, d. 23 May 1974, s/w Fred W Northrup Jr, Section 03, Row 18
Northrup, Fred W; b. 24 Jun 1860, d. 08 Apr 1937, Section 03, Row 18
Northrup, Fred W, Jr; b. 17 Jun 1890, d. 04 Feb 1971, s/w Alta M Northrup, Section 03, Row 18
Nys, Carl E; b. 1894, d. 1964, Section 10, Row 04
Nys, Edith I; b. 1881, d. 1962, Section 10, Row 04
Ogen, Patrick H; b. 1831, d. 1914, CO G 16 ILL INF, s/w Sadie A Ogen, Section 09, Row 03
Ogen, Sadie A; b. 1853, d. 1929, s/w Patrick H Ogen, Section 09, Row 03
Oliverson, Marilyn J; b. 1948, d. 2006, Bruce Funeral Home metal marker, Section 11, Row 23
Ollis, Eva Miller; b. 10 Mar 1902, d. 05 Jan 2004, Section 05, Row 17
Ormsby, Edna L; b. 29 Sep 1916, d. 16 Feb 1999, s/w Ike M Ormsby, Section 03, Row 31
Ormsby, Ike M; b. 27 Jul 1897, d. 23 May 1985, s/w Edna L Ormsby, Section 03, Row 31
Ortolf, Frederic J; b. 1887, d. 1962, s/w Mamie Denoon Ortolf, Section 11, Row 15
Ortolf, Mamie Denoon; b. 1897, d. 1925, s/w Frederick J Ortolf, Section 11, Row 15
Ortolf, Mary P; b. 1900, d. 1989, s/w William Ortolf, Section 09, Row 14
Ortolf, William; b. 06 Nov 1896, d. 05 Oct 1958, Kansas PFC CO K 137 Infantry World War I, s/w Mary P Ortolf, Section 09, Row 14
Osborn, J H; b. 1847, d. 1920, s/w Nettie E Osborn, Section 02, Row 08
Osborn, Nettie E; b. 12 Sep 1847, d. 06 Jun 1893, Wife of J H Osborn, s/w J H Osborn, Section 02, Row 08
Osborn, Pauline B; b. 1900, d. 1997, s/w Robert Osborn, Section 06, Row 05
Osborn, Robert; b. 17 Oct 1895, d. 17 Feb 1970, Kansas PFC BTRY E 130 Field ARTY World War I, s/w Pauline B Osborn, Section 06, Row 05
Oshel, George W; b. 25 May 1892, d. 28 Feb 1963, KANSAS WAGR 26 FVAC AMBULANCE CO WW I, s/w Laura N Oshel, Section 03, Row 30
Oshel, Laura N; b. 1897, d. 1984, s/w George W Oshel, Section 03, Row 30
Ott, Alice M; b. 12 Nov 1867, d. 21 Feb 1947, Section 03, Row 21
Ott, Amy Davie; b. 1841, d. 1917, Wife of Wm J Ott, Section 03, Row 25
Ott, Darius Ralph; b. 1874, d. 1961, s/w Edith Stewart Ott, Section 03, Row 26
Ott, Edith Patch; b. 1881, d. 1919, Section 06, Row 13
Ott, Edith Stewart; b. 1875, d. 1961, s/w Darius Ralph Ott, Section 03, Row 26
Ott, Lillie V; b. 1861, d. 1924, Section 03, Row 25
Ott, Mabel R; b. 1872, d. 1903, Wife of N T Moll, Section 03, Row 26
Ott, Thomas Benton; b. 19 May 1868, d. 16 Feb 1901, Footstone T B O, Section 03, Row 21
Ott, Wm J; b. 1827, d. 1917, Section 03, Row 25
Oyer, Barbara N; b. 07 Oct 1933, s/w Wesley D Oyer, Section 11, Row 25
Oyer, Roger Allen; b. 09 Sep 1959, d. 13 Apr 1994, Daddy, Faith, Erin, Roger Jr, Section 11, Row 19
Oyer, Wesley D; b. 22 Aug 1933, d. 30 Nov 2003, s/w Barbara N Oyer, Section 11, Row 25
Pack, Albert; b. 13 Mar 1866, d. 30 Jan 1897, Son of W M and S A Pack, Section 06, Row 05
Pack, Charles P; b. 1861, d. 1922, s/w Edith E Pack, Section 03, Row 22
Pack, Edith E; b. 1873, d. 1952, s/w Charles P Pack, Section 03, Row 22
Pack, Jasper C; b. 1863, d. 1942, Section 06, Row 05
Paden, Elsie Uhl; b. 1879, d. 1948, Section 04, Row 17
Page, Barbara L; b. 1929, Section 05, Row 17
Page, Dorothy D; b. 1907, d. 1998, My Baby, Wife, Section 10, Row 15
Page, J Ross; b. 1892, d. 1954, Mason, s/w Joycie G Page, Section 10, Row 15
Page, Joycie G; b. 1898, d. 1976, Eastern Star, s/w J Ross Page, Section 10, Row 15
Page, Marie L; b. 1903, d. 1996, s/w Raymond D Page, Section 10, Row 16
Page, Raymond D; b. 1897, d. 1978, s/w Marie L Page, Section 10, Row 16
Page, Richard D; b. 1928, d. 1982, Section 05, Row 17
Page, Richard D, Jr; b. 06 Jul 1952, d. 24 Nov 1978, Section 05, Row 16
Page, Russell H; b. 1902, d. 1968, Beloved Husband, Mason, Section 10, Row 15
Palmer, Iva Lou Easdale; b. 1911, d. 1940, Section 10, Row 06
Paris, Darrell Lee; b. 20 Feb 1933, d. 02 Dec 2005, m. 13 Nov 1955, CPL US Army Korea, Section 06, Row 18
Parker, Amy; b. 23 Jun 1892, d. 31 Aug 1908, Our Daughter, Illegible, Section 03, Row 31
Parker, Haley Nicole; d. 23 Jun 2001, Section 01, Row 20
Parry, Theodora C (Teddy) Runge; b. 16 Dec 1909, d. 19 Mar 1998, m. 08 Jun 1941, Ted and Teddy, Charter members of Redeemer Lutheran Church and also King of Kings Lutheran Church, Parents of: Pat, Kathy, Paul, Cinty, s/w Theodore A Parry, Section 13, Row 01
Parry, Theodore A (Ted); b. 28 May 1914, m. 08 Jun 1941, Ted and Teddy, Charter members of Redeemer Lutheran Church and also King of Kings Lutheran Church, Parents of: Pat, Kathy, Paul, Cinty, s/w Theodora C Parry, Section 13, Row 01
Patch, George; b. 1855, d. 1930, Section 06, Row 11
Patch, Mary Ann; b. 1858, d. 1958, Section 06, Row 13
Patten, Anna E; b. 1871, d. 1965, Section 11, Row 14
Patten, Bert R; b. 1869, d. 1929, Section 11, Row 14
Patten, Clifford H; b. 1896, d. 1925, Section 11, Row 14
Patterson, Arthur E; b. 1882, d. 1956, Mason, s/w Hattie N Patterson, Section 10, Row 13
Patterson, Hattie N; b. 1883, d. 1964, Eastern Star, s/w Arthur E Patterson, Section 10, Row 13
Patterson, Naomi A; b. 1911, d. 1926, Section 10, Row 13
Patteson, Blanche A; b. 1869, d. 1958, Mother, s/w Thomas H Patteson, Section 03, Row 17
Patteson, Harry E; b. 10 Jun 1894, d. 13 May 1949, KANSAS PVT 314 ENGRS 89 DIV WW I, Section 03, Row 17
Patteson, Mary E; b. 1895, d. 1988, Section 03, Row 17
Patteson, Thomas H; b. 1857, d. 1936, Father, s/w Blanche A Patteson, Section 03, Row 17
Patton, Alice Ramey; b. 1889, d. 1989, Section 11, Row 06
Patton, Henry E; b. 1882, d. 1962, Section 11, Row 06
Pattrick, Carroll W; b. 08 Jan 1940, d. 28 Mar 2003, m. 24 Dec 1961, Parents of: Susan, Michael, and Shelly, Grandparents of: Bryan, Shelby, Kyle, Kaitlyn, Nicholas, Brent, and Rachel, s/w Joyce L Pattrick, Section 09, Row 21
Pattrick, Joyce L; b. 08 Sep 1940, m. 24 Dec 1961, Parents of: Susan, Michael, and Shelly, Grandparents of: Bryan, Shelby, Kyle, Kaitlyn, Nicholas, Brent, and Rachel, s/w Carroll W Pattrick, Section 09, Row 21
Paul, Wayne L, PH D; b. 01 Apr 1947, Section 06, Row 13
Payne, Elnora V; b. 12 Mar 1868, d. 29 Oct 1937, s/w James H Payne, Section 04, Row 14
Payne, James H; b. 23 Mar 1854, d. 04 Apr 1937, s/w Elnora V Payne, Section 04, Row 14
Payne, Robert S; b. 04 Sep 1899, d. 17 Oct 1981, Section 04, Row 15
Payne, Ruth; b. 06 Sep 1902, d. 11 Oct 1903, Dau of J H and Nora Payne, Section 04, Row 14
Peace, Chelcie A; b. 1900, d. 1984, Section 11, Row 09
Peace, Janit L; b. 1898, d. 1988, Section 11, Row 09
Peacock, Claude M; b. 12 Aug 1923, d. 18 May 1994, TEC 5 US Army World War II, Section 11, Row 02
Peacock, Frankie Laine; b. 22 Aug 1956, d. 07 Feb 1982, SP4 US Army, Section 11, Row 02
Pearce, Charley T; b. 1876, d. 1879, Section 04, Row 26
Pearce, E F; b. 1869, d. 1947, Section 09, Row 04
Pearce, Ella S; b. 23 Apr 1884, d. 13 Nov 1956, Bench s/w Walter Pearce, Section 04, Row 25
Pearce, F Arthur; b. 1905, d. 1990, m. 20 Apr 1935, s/w Helen G Pearce, Section 04, Row 21
Pearce, Frank A; b. 1873, d. 1938, Section 04, Row 25
Pearce, Grace Patteson; b. 1897, d. 1981, Section 03, Row 17
Pearce, Harry A; b. 1880, d. 1930, Section 04, Row 26
Pearce, Helen G; b. 1914, d. 2004, m. 20 Apr 1935, s/w F Arthur Pearce, Section 04, Row 21
Pearce, John A; b. 1836, d. 1922, Section 04, Row 25
Pearce, John S; b. 1797, d. 1877, Section 04, Row 25
Pearce, Nannie M; b. 1872, d. 1920, Wife of E F Pearce, Section 09, Row 04
Pearce, Phoebe J; b. 1846, d. 1933, Section 04, Row 25
Pearce, Ronald Dean; b. 01 Feb 1947, d. 23 May 2000, Our Son, Section 04, Row 21
Pearce, S B; b. 1844, d. 1930, His Wife, Mother, s/w T E Pearce, Section 10, Row 09
Pearce, T E; b. 1832, d. 1921, Father, s/w S B Pearce, Section 10, Row 09
Pearce, Walter; b. 18 Dec 1882, d. 03 May 1972, Bench s/w Ella S Pearce, Section 04, Row 25
Perdue, Barney A; b. 29 Nov 1935, d. 07 May 1994, Section 06, Row 25
Perdue, Barney L; b. 1907, d. 1979, s/w Katherine C Perdue, Section 06, Row 26
Perdue, Dorothy June; b. 13 Sep 1942, d. 21 Mar 1954, Daughter, Section 06, Row 26
Perdue, Katherine C; b. 1913, d. 2001, s/w Barney L Perdue, Section 06, Row 26
Perkins, B R; b. 1881, d. 1928, Section 04, Row 01
Perkins, B R Jr; b. 1906, d. 1926, Section 04, Row 01
Perkins, Lulu E; b. 1884, d. 1980, Section 04, Row 01
Perrigo, Raymound S; b. 14 Dec 1959, d. 01 May 1999, Section 01, Row 21
Perry, George W; b. 26 Nov 1882, d. 20 Sep 1962, Section 10, Row 18
Peters, Gayle C; b. 04 Sep 1914, d. 22 Feb 2001, m. 19 Dec 1938, s/w M A Peters, Section 11, Row 08
Peters, Maurice A; b. 05 Sep 1916, d. 14 Aug 1992, m. 19 Dec 1938, Jim, CAPT US Navy World War II Korea, s/w Gayle C Peters, Section 11, Row 08
Peterson, George A; b. 22 May 1922, d. 13 Feb 1993, PVT US Army World War II, Section 14, Row 01
Phegley, C Floyd; b. 1906, d. 1982, s/w Lois Grace Phegley, Section 11, Row 06
Phegley, Lois Grace; b. 1911, d. 2002, s/w C Floyd Phegley, Section 11, Row 06
Phegley, Sybil W; b. 1942, d. 1989, Section 10, Row 18
Phehn, Christian Dunford; d. 27 Mar 2001, Section 01, Row 20
Piel, Jarette Austin; b. 02 Aug 1969, d. 05 Mar 1998, Beloved Son, Brother and Uncle, Section 15, Row 01
Pierce, Jessica O; b. 1889, d. 1975, Section 04, Row 15
Pine, Elmer; b. 03 Apr 1889, d. 13 May 1959, Kansas PFC CO K 351 Infantry World War I, Section 09, Row 08
Pine, Etta M; b. 1865, d. 1931, s/w John W Pine, Section 09, Row 08
Pine, Harry R; b. 1888, d. 1919, Section 09, Row 08
Pine, J Cornelia; b. 08 May 1898, d. 26 Feb 1984, s/w John B Pine, Section 09, Row 07
Pine, John B; b. 16 Feb 1896, d. 10 Nov 1980, s/w J Cornelia Pine, Section 09, Row 07
Pine, John W; b. 1863, d. 1922, s/w Etta M Pine, Section 09, Row 08
Plank, Myron Lawrence; b. 14 Nov 1938, d. 19 Aug 1993, m. 08 Oct 1960, PFC US ARMY, s/w Vivian Louise Plank, Section 08, Row 04
Plank, Thelma L; b. 04 Sep 1913, Section 08, Row 04
Plank, Ulysses S; b. 10 Mar 1911, d. 27 Aug 1963, Section 08, Row 04
Plank, Vivian Louise; b. 07 Jun 1941, Our sons Gregory Jeffery and Stephen, s/w Myron Lawrence Plank, Section 08, Row 04
Plistil, Adolph J; b. 1876, d. 1959, s/w Anna M Plistil, Section 11, Row 11
Plistil, Anna M; b. 1882, d. 1961, s/w Adolph J Plistil, Section 11, Row 11
Plistil, Elmer A; b. 1917, d. 1966, Section 11, Row 11
Poole, Charlotte Horn; b. 02 May 1907, d. 09 Jun 1997, Section 04, Row 24
Poole, Kenneth E; b. 1899, d. 1972, Section 04, Row 24
Post, Marie; b. 09 Mar 1895, d. 19 Jan 1990, Section 09, Row 19
Potts, Goldie M; b. 24 Nov 1899, d. 13 Jul 1970, s/w Roy E Potts, Section 03, Row 14
Potts, Roy E; b. 20 Sep 1898, d. 21 Sep 1970, s/w Goldie M Potts, Section 03, Row 14
Powell, Glenn Lavern; b. 31 Dec 1910, d. 17 Jul 1921, Son of Vernon and Lillian Powell, Section 10, Row 07
Powell, Michael A; b. 27 May 1971, d. 13 May 1987, C A P Cadet SGT, Section 11, Row 23
Powell, Sadie McIntire; b. 1904, d. 1999, s/w Robert McIntire, Section 10, Row 16
Powell, Sarah E; b. 1866, d. 1949, Mother, Section 10, Row 07
Powell, Vernon H; b. 29 Aug 1888, d. 31 May 1919, Father, Section 10, Row 07
Powers, Caden Xavier; b. 04 Apr 2005, d. 28 Apr 2005, Our Little Warrior, Stone has bench attached, Section 01, Row 20
Powers, Dennis W; b. 11 Sep 1968, d. 15 Sep 2005, Loving Son Brother Husband Father and Uncle, Section 14, Row 04
Powers, Jackson Ward; b. 1860, d. 1947, Father, s/w Martha Ellen Powers, Section 03, Row 04
Powers, Martha Ellen; b. 1861, d. 1935, Mother, s/w Jackson Ward Powers, Section 03, Row 04
Poynter, E O; b. 1861, d. 1910, s/w Mary E Poynter, Section 01, Row 07
Poynter, Mary E; b. 1856, d. 1945, s/w E O Poynter, Section 01, Row 07
Probasco, Dorothy; b. 1914, d. 1957, Section 03, Row 05
Prussat, Anna; b. 1894, d. 1964, To Our Loving Mother, Section 04, Row 01
Pugh, Dorothy; b. 1908, d. 1998, DAR, Section 05, Row 11
Pugh, Hugh; b. 1861, d. 1928, Father, Mason, Section 05, Row 11
Pugh, Hugh; b. 1900, d. 1980, Mason, Section 05, Row 11
Pugh, Margaret; b. 1864, d. 1949, Mother, Section 05, Row 11
Punches, Edna P; b. 1888, d. 1974, Mother, Section 10, Row 02
Punches, Maxine G; b. 26 Mar 1924, s/w William E Punches, Section 03, Row 14
Punches, Robert Ashworth; b. 23 Aug 1925, d. 11 Jan 1935, Section 10, Row 02
Punches, William E; b. 19 Jul 1920, d. 28 Apr 1985, s/w Maxine G Punches, Section 03, Row 14
Quaintance, Alice M; b. 20 May 1903, d. 04 Apr 2001, s/w Harold N Quaintance Sr, Section 04, Row 06
Quaintance, Daniel O; b. 1866, d. 1937, s/w Mary M Quaintance, Section 04, Row 06
Quaintance, Harold N Sr; b. 06 Dec 1902, d. 23 Apr 1997, s/w Alice M Quaintance, Section 04, Row 06
Quaintance, Mary M; b. 1866, d. 1955, s/w Daniel O Quaintance, Section 04, Row 06  

Surnames

[A-B] [C] [D-E] [F-G] [H] [I-L] [M] [N-Q] [R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!