De Soto Cemetery (G)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis, Kathy Ross, and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.

Transcribed by: Kathy Ross, Linda K Lewis, 12 Mar 2007. This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones. Entries without monuments were supplied from the Sexton's index.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, * = From Sexton's Index (no stone), # = Supplemented from Sexton's Index, Lex = From Lexington Cemetery

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-F] [G] [H-J] [K-L] [M] [N-P] [Q-R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Gabel, Francis M; b. 1907, d. 1994, Section 3 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Gabel, Isabel H; b. 1907, d. 1970, Section 3 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Galbraith, Leslie Peyton; b. 21 Nov 1877, d. 14 May 1955, s/w Lucille Weaver Galbraith, Section Original, Row 06, Lot 148
Galbraith, Lucille Weaver; b. 27 May 1888, d. 10 Dec 1962, s/w Leslie Peyton Galbraith, Section Original, Row 06, Lot 148
Garcia, Erma D; b. 09 Oct 1925, d. 03 Dec 2003, m. 17 Aug 1966, s/w Harry F Garcia, Sr., Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 188
Garcia, Harry F, Sr.; b. 03 Oct 1924, d. 18 Mar 1999, m. 17 Aug 1966, s/w Erma D Garcia, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 188
Gardner, ??; b. 27 Mar 1856, d. 22 Sep 1917, Footstone Father, Section Morgan, Row 02, Blk 4, Lot B
Gardner, Anna Jewett; b. 1890, d. 1951, Section 1 West, Row 03, Blk 47, Lot 3
Gardner, Bartlett; d. 20 Feb 1897, Aged 77 y 09 m 21 d, Section Original, Row 03, Lot 195
Gardner, Bernerd LeRoy; b. 1908, d. 1997, *, Section 4 East, Row 03, Lot 35
Gardner, C Basil; b. 1895, d. 1953, Section 1 Center, Row 06, Blk 12, Lot 4
Gardner, C J; b. 1860, d. 1932, Section 1 Center, Row 06, Blk 12, Lot 4
Gardner, Carrie Miller; b. 22 Jun 1864, d. 21 Jul 1989, Wife of Z Gardner, Footstone Carrie, Section Morgan, Row 02, Blk 4, Lot B
Gardner, Clark; b. 1868, d. 1935, s/w Mamie Gardner, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 12, Lot 3
Gardner, Earl; b. 1903, d. 1906, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 12, Lot 3
Gardner, Edna; b. 1859, d. 1923, Footstone Mother, s/w LeRoy Gardner, Section 1 Center, Row 03, Blk 45, Lot 3
Gardner, Esther Baker; b. 1895, d. 1935, Section 1 Center, Row 06, Blk 12, Lot 4
Gardner, Etta; b. 27 Apr 1869, d. 16 Oct 1914, Section Morgan, Row 02, Blk 4, Lot B
Gardner, H T; b. 1857, d. 1930, Section Original, Row 03, Lot 181
Gardner, Inez; b. 1916, d. 1992, s/w Maynerd Gardner, Section 3 Center, Row 07, Lot 80
Gardner, Infant; d. 02 Oct 1901, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 12, Lot 3
Gardner, Julie A; b. 1912, d. 1996, *, Section 4 East, Row 03, Lot 35
Gardner, Kate Soule Unthank; d. 1960, My Mother, Section Original, Row 12, Lot 92
Gardner, LeRoy; b. 1849, d. 1937, Footstone Father, s/w Edna Gardner, Section 1 Center, Row 03, Blk 45, Lot 3
Gardner, Lydia Hunt; b. 28 Apr 1816, d. 08 Jul 1901, Our Mother, Wife of Grafton Gardner, Pool stone, Section 1 Center, Row 06, Blk 12, Lot 1
Gardner, Mamie; b. 1875, d. 1952, s/w Clark Gardner, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 12, Lot 3
Gardner, Mary; b. 1828, d. 1900, *, Section Original, Row 03, Lot 195
Gardner, Maynerd; b. 1908, d. 2000, s/w Inez Gardner, Section 3 Center, Row 07, Lot 80
Gardner, Nina B; b. 13 Nov 1892, d. 25 Dec 1901, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 12, Lot 2
Gardner, Paul D; b. 1938, d. 1958, Section 3 Center, Row 07, Lot 80
Gardner, Ressa D; b. 1868, d. 1941, Section 1 Center, Row 06, Blk 12, Lot 4
Garretson, Betty J; b. 21 Aug 1922, d. 05 Sep 1993, Mother, s/w William A Garretson, Section 5 West, Row 01, Lot 69
Garretson, Bruce W; b. 03 Jun 1952, d. 20 Oct 1998, Section 5 West, Row 01, Lot 69
Garretson, William A; b. 27 Nov 1920, d. 06 Jan 1995, Father, s/w Betty J Garretson, Veteran Medallion, Section 5 West, Row 01, Lot 69
Gausnell, Martha Ellen; b. 05 Dec 1857, d. 27 Aug 1904, Aged 46 y 08 m 22 d, Wife of B F Gausnell, Born Ray Co Mo, Section 1 Center, Row 03, Blk 20, Lot 2
Geib, Gertrude; d. 23 Jun 1902, Aged 89 y, Our Mother's, s/w Louisa Koeller, Section 1 Center, Row 03, Blk 13, Lot 2
Geib, Peter; d. 14 Mar 1889, Aged 78 y 09 m 20 d, s/w Rosa Geib, Section Original, Row 13, Lot 91
Geib, Rosa; b. 10 May 1842, d. 26 Oct 1884, Aged 42 y 05 m 16 d, Wife of Peter Geib,Born in Chesbold, Germany,Died in De Soto, Kans., s/w Peter Geib, Section Original, Row 13, Lot 91
Gerner, Pat; Infant, *, Section 2 East, Row 08, Blk Lex., Lot 68
Gevrez, Didier; d. 01 Sep 1890, Aged 54 y, Co. A 36 O.V.I., Section Original, Row 13, Lot 97
Giebner, Ida M; b. 1864, d. 1938, Section Original, Row 04, Lot 172
Gilbreath, Eallah; d. 16 Sep 1916, Section 1 West, Row 02, Blk 16, Lot 1
Gilbreath, Emma L; b. 22 Jul 1861, d. 13 Jun 1934, His Wife, s/w Jess M Gilbreath, Section Original, Row 01, Lot 203
Gilbreath, Jess M; b. 04 Apr 1856, d. 23 Oct 1923, s/w Emma L Gilbreath, Section Original, Row 01, Lot 203
Gilbreath, Lydia; b. 1897, d. 1973, Section 3 East, Row 08, Lot 30
Gilbreath, Mont E; b. 1893, d. 1971, Section 3 East, Row 08, Lot 30
Gilbreath, Violet Mae; b. 17 Oct 1917, d. 17 Aug 1918, Section 1 West, Row 02, Blk 16, Lot 1
Giles, Phoeby E; b. 1845, d. 1932, Mother, Section 1 Center, Row 08, Blk 43, Lot 4
Gillihan, Francis; b. 26 Aug 1924, d. 06 Apr 1995, S1 US Navy WWII, s/w Marie Gillihan, Section East of East, Row 17, Lot 112
Gillihan, Marie; b. 23 Jun 1925, s/w Francis Gillihan, Section East of East, Row 17, Lot 112
Gilmore, Floss A; b. 1886, d. 1977, Wife, Section 1 West, Row 01, Blk 17, Lot 2
Gilmore, Lester; b. 1885, d. 1954, Husband, Section 1 West, Row 01, Blk 17, Lot 2
Gilstrap, Ray D; b. 15 Feb 1911, d. 21 Dec 1986, Mason, Vet emblem, s/w Willie Lorene Gilstrap, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 169
Gilstrap, Willie Lorene; b. 22 Jun 1916, d. 06 Dec 1988, s/w Ray D Gilstrap, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 169
Girsch, Harry J; b. 25 Jun 1912, d. 26 Nov 1998, s/w Oma L Girsch, Section 3 Center, Row 08, Lot 47
Girsch, Oma L; b. 06 Mar 1914, d. 19 Dec 2003, s/w Harry J Girsch, Section 3 Center, Row 08, Lot 47
Golden, Albert; b. 05 Sep 1846, d. 11 Nov 1923, s/w Sarah J Black/Golden, Section 1 Center, Row 07, Blk 22, Lot 3
Golden, Bessie A; b. 1890, d. 1984, s/w Henry H Golden, Section 3 Center, Row 15, Lot 88
Golden, Henry H; b. 1888, d. 1962, s/w Bessie A Golden, Section 3 Center, Row 15, Lot 88
Golden, Melvin A; b. 1888, d. 1968, Section 1 Center, Row 07, Blk 22, Lot 3
Golden, Nettie E; b. 1884, d. 1965, Section 2 Center, Row 11, Lot 96
Golden, Samuel F; b. 1879, d. 1964, Section 2 Center, Row 11, Lot 96
Golden, Sarah J Black; b. 22 Feb 1848, d. 31 Oct 1910, His Wife, s/w Albert Golden, Section 1 Center, Row 07, Blk 22, Lot 3
Good, Laura; b. 1858, d. 1921, Daughter, s/w Henry, Amanda and Margaret C Lee, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 40, Lot 2
Goodman, Gaylene J; d. 06 Oct 1966, Section 3 East, Row 02, Lot 124
Gordon, Edna Mae; b. 1876, d. 1946, Aged 69 y 04 m, s/w John H Gordon, Section 2 Center, Row 03, Lot 8
Gordon, Frances M; b. 24 Feb 1876, d. 30 May 1927, Footstone Mother, s/w Frank Merrill and Fred M Gordon, Section Morgan, Row 03, Blk 6, Lot A
Gordon, Frank Merrill; b. 25 May 1902, d. 02 Nov 1904, Footstone Frank, s/w Frances M and Fred M Gordon, Section Morgan, Row 03, Blk 6, Lot A
Gordon, Fred M; b. 26 Mar 1877, d. 09 Oct 1954, s/w Frances M and Frank Merrill Gordon, Section Morgan, Row 03, Blk 6, Lot A
Gordon, Harold H; b. 05 Oct 1898, d. 04 Dec 1979, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 27, Lot 4
Gordon, Infant; *, Section 2 East, Row 07, Blk Lex., Lot 107
Gordon, John F; b. 1850, d. 1931, s/w Mary A Gordon, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 38, Lot 1
Gordon, John H; b. 1871, d. 1953, Aged 82 y 04 m, s/w Edna Mae Gordon, Section 2 Center, Row 03, Lot 8
Gordon, Lucile M; b. 1899, d. 1934, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 27, Lot 4
Gordon, Mary A; b. 1859, d. 1941, s/w John F Gordon, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 38, Lot 1
Gordon, Robert H; b. 27 Apr 1920, d. 09 Jun 1992, US Navy WWII, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 38, Lot 1
Gordon, Ruth; b. 06 Nov 1907, d. 14 Jun 1986, Section Morgan, Row 03, Blk 6, Lot A
Gordon, Valeda June; b. 02 Jun 1923, d. 16 Apr 2006, Beloved Wife and Mother, Section 1 East, Row 05, Blk 38, Lot 1
Granger, Kellene R; b. 29 Dec 1978, d. 21 Jul 1982, Section 3 Center, Row 03, Lot 8
Graves, Argle D; b. 1914, d. 1973, s/w Zelona Graves, Section East of East, Row 09, Lot 14
Graves, Zelona; b. 1923, d. 2002, s/w Argle D Graves, Section East of East, Row 09, Lot 14
Gray, Amy N; b. 1888, d. 1976, s/w L Iverson Gray, Section 2 Center, Row 08, Lot 13
Gray, Arthur M; b. 25 Sep 1866, d. 11 Nov 1908, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 21, Lot 2
Gray, Clara Belle; b. 05 Mar 1874, d. 31 Mar 1899, Section Original, Row 02, Lot 200
Gray, Emily; b. 14 Aug 1823, d. 06 Dec 1908, Father and Mother, s/w Mark Gray, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 21, Lot 2
Gray, Estella Alicia; b. 25 Mar 1893, d. 31 Aug 1971, Section Original, Row 02, Lot 200
Gray, L Iverson; b. 1885, d. 1942, s/w Amy N Gray, Section 2 Center, Row 08, Lot 13
Gray, Leota Gladys; b. 16 Aug 1917, d. 25 Nov 1998, m. 27 Jul 1939, s/w Melvin Rozell Gray, Section 5 Center, Row 04, Lot 43
Gray, Mark; b. 20 Sep 1820, d. 29 Oct 1904, Father and Mother, s/w Emily Gray, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 21, Lot 2
Gray, Melvin Rozell; b. 12 Nov 1912, d. 12 Jun 1992, m. 27 Jul 1939, s/w Leota Gladys Gray, Section 5 Center, Row 04, Lot 43
Gray, Milo; b. 22 Nov 1859, d. 20 May 1937, Section 1 Center, Row 05, Blk 21, Lot 2
Gray, Orville; b. 1862, d. 1935, Footstone, Section Original, Row 02, Lot 200
Gray, Roy; d. 12 Feb 1877, Our Little Roy,Son of E and SC Gray, Section Original, Row 11, Lot 107
Gray, Vivian Cora; b. 21 Jul 1891, d. 07 Aug 1970, Section Original, Row 02, Lot 200
Grazier, Bessie M; b. 28 Nov 1906, d. 24 Apr 1971, s/w Joseph M Grazier, Section East of East, Row 11, Lot 140
Grazier, Evelyn J; b. 1921, d. 1984, m. 30 Mar 1940, s/w Lester W Grazier, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 109
Grazier, Joseph M; b. 18 Aug 1903, d. 06 Sep 1987, s/w Bessie M Grazier, Section East of East, Row 11, Lot 140
Grazier, Karen Rena; b. 05 Sep 1970, d. 04 Mar 1989, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 109
Grazier, Kathleen S; b. 08 Sep 1951, d. 27 Mar 2006, s/w Leonard L Grazier,Cedar Crest Memorial Chapel Marker, Section East of East, Row 15, Lot 110
Grazier, Leonard L; b. 15 Dec 1947, s/w Kathleen S Grazier, Section East of East, Row 15, Lot 110
Grazier, Lester W; b. 1915, d. 2002, m. 30 Mar 1940, s/w Evelyn J Grazier, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 109
Grazier, Lester W, Jr; b. 30 Aug 1946, d. 24 Sep 1995, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 109
Greathouse, Ella B; b. 16 Jan 1902, d. 01 Jan 1983, Section East of East, Row 14, Lot 143
Green, George F; b. 05 Jul 1890, d. 27 Jul 1968, s/w Minnie F Green, Section East of East, Row 10, Lot 19
Green, Minnie F; b. 12 May 1902, d. 13 Jun 2000, s/w George F Green, Section East of East, Row 10, Lot 19
Gregory, Oma Alice; b. 12 Oct 1875, d. 12 Feb 1946, Section 1 West, Row 01, Blk 17, Lot 2
Gress, Theodore; b. 26 Nov 1901, d. 30 May 1989, Section East of East, Row 10, Lot 105
Gribbin, Donald R; b. 16 Mar 1936, m. 31 Jul 1965, s/w Judith Gribbin, Section 5 East, Row 08, Lot 98
Gribbin, Judith K; b. 27 Jan 1939, d. 25 Aug 2004, m. 31 Jul 1965, s/w Donald R Gribbin, Section 5 East, Row 08, Lot 98
Grob, Fred W; b. 1900, d. 1982, m. 30 Jun 1924, s/w Mabel E Grob, Section 3 Center, Row 09, Lot 116
Grob, Mabel E; b. 1903, d. 2001, m. 30 Jun 1924, s/w Fred W Grob, Section 3 Center, Row 09, Lot 116
Groom, James E; b. 1932, m. 27 Dec 1951, s/w Norma L Groom, Section 5 East, Row 09, Lot 31
Groom, Norma L; b. 1933, m. 27 Dec 1951, s/w James E Groom, Section 5 East, Row 09, Lot 31
Grooms, Nellie May; d. 15 Jan 1882, Aged 02 m 06 d, Dau. Of Madison and Sarah, Section 2 East, Row 11, Blk Lex., Lot 111
Grooms, Ola; #, Section 2 East, Row 11, Blk Lex., Lot 111
Grooms, Sarah; b. 18 Feb 1862, d. 01 Dec 1888, Section 2 East, Row 11, Blk Lex., Lot 111
Grover, Dollie D; b. 22 Sep 1925, OES, s/w Warren C Grover, Section 3 East, Row 09, Lot 133
Grover, Warren C; b. 07 Jul 1915, d. 01 Mar 1987, Mason, s/w Dollie D Grover, Section 3 East, Row 09, Lot 133
Gulley, Austin Lee; b. 21 Feb 2001, d. 23 Feb 2001, Section 5 East, Row 06, Lot 62
Gulley, Bobby; b. 1937, d. 2005, Cedar Crest Memorial Chapel metal marker, Section 5 East, Row 06, Lot 62
Gulley, Earnest A; b. 26 Oct 1906, d. 30 Sep 1985, Section 4 East, Row 04, Lot 58
Gumm, Scott E; b. 04 Jan 1970, d. 28 Sep 1976, Section East of East, Row 12, Lot 5
Gurteman, Freddie; d. 08 Nov 1894, Son of AJ and L Gurteman, Lower 1/2 stone illegible, Section East of East, Row 18, Lot 199
Gust, Robert Wayne; b. 12 Nov 1964, d. 22 Jun 1984, Aged 19 y, Born in Joplin, Mo./Died in De Soto, Ks.Beloved Son,Brother, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 183

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-F] [G] [H-J] [K-L] [M] [N-P] [Q-R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!