De Soto Cemetery (A)

This is an archived index from the Digital Cemetery. See the Digital Cemetery for searchable photo-index and updated entries.

Photographed by: Linda K Lewis, Kathy Ross, and Bruce Smykowski, 2006.

Transcribed by: Kathy Ross, Linda K Lewis, 12 Mar 2007. This is a complete transcription by reading and photographing the gravestones. Entries without monuments were supplied from the Sexton's index.

Keys: s/w = same stone with, * = From Sexton's Index (no stone), # = Supplemented from Sexton's Index, Lex = From Lexington Cemetery

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-F] [G] [H-J] [K-L] [M] [N-P] [Q-R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

Abbott, Burnett; d. 22 May 1864, Aged 01 y 06 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Frank; d. 02 Sep 1870, Aged 01 y 01 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, James Burnett; b. 03 Dec 1818, d. 02 Mar 1897, GAR, 102 ILL INF, s/w Mrs. EA Abbott, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Katie; Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Lella; d. 12 Jul 1860, Aged 11 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Mabel; d. 11 Oct 1856, Aged 06 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Mattie; d. 02 Jan 1871, Aged 03 y 10 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Mrs. E A; b. 1831, d. 1899, s/w James Burnett Abbott, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Nellie; d. 21 Aug 1858, Aged 05 y, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abbott, Willie; d. 21 Sep 1858, Aged 07 m, Children of JB and EA Abbott, s/w 7 children, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 112
Abott, Bell; d. 25 Oct 1909, Daughter of JB and EA , Section 1 Center, Row 02, Blk 46, Lot 1
Acuff, Charlotte; b. 1907, d. 1993, Wife and Mother, Section 3 East, Row 03, Lot 25
Acuff, Frank W; b. 1904, d. 1965, Husband and Father, Mason, Section 3 East, Row 03, Lot 25
Adams, Bertha; b. 05 Nov 1918, d. 07 May 1995, Star of David, Kisley 1 5679, Iyar 7, 5755, s/w C Malcom Adams, Section 5 Center, Row 07, Lot 12
Adams, C Malcom; b. 13 Dec 1917, s/w Bertha Adams, Section 5 Center, Row 07, Lot 12
Adams, R J; b. 1840, d. 1914, Section 1 East, Row 01, Blk 8, Lot 1
Adkins, Bytha; b. 22 Sep 1888, d. 31 May 1978, Section 1 East, Row 06, Blk 38, Lot 3
Agnew, Victor E; b. 1864, d. 1920, Section 1 East, Row 06, Blk 38, Lot 2
Albertin, Inez R; b. 1903, d. 1982, Mother, s/w John M Albertin, Section 3 East, Row 03, Lot 127
Albertin, John M; b. 1902, d. 1967, Father, s/w Inez R Albertin, Section 3 East, Row 03, Lot 127
Alcorn, Benjamin L; b. 01 Aug 1882, d. 18 Dec 1941, s/w Sylvester,Mary Alcorn, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 8, Lot 3
Alcorn, Mary; b. 13 Mar 1850, d. 10 Mar 1917, s/w Sylvester, Benjamin L Alcorn, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 8, Lot 3
Alcorn, Sylvester; b. 24 Jan 1852, d. 05 Apr 1925, s/w Benjamin L,Mary Alcorn, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 8, Lot 3
Alexander, J R; Co B 23 Kan Inf Sp Am War, Section East of East, Row 05, Lot 49
Allen, Lela P Barton; b. 08 Jan 1909, d. 28 Dec 1996, Mother, s/w Walter Allen, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 94
Allen, S W; b. 1858, d. 1911, Section East of East, Row 09, Lot 12
Allen, Walter; b. 11 Feb 1904, d. 19 Nov 1986, Dad, s/w Lela P Barton Allen, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 94
Amego, Robert L; b. 26 Jul 1918, d. 25 Nov 1985, TEC5 US Army WWII, Section East of East, Row 16, Lot 169
Anderson, Carla K; b. 1958, d. 2005, s/w Elsie L Bruemmer, Section 3 East, Row 02, Lot 23
Anderson, Mark Lawrence; b. 18 Jul 1962, d. 09 Aug 1962, Section 3 Center, Row 08, Lot 115
Anderson, Orpha P; b. 26 Aug 1902, d. 25 Mar 1988, OES, s/w Thomas E Anderson, Section East of East, Row 01, Lot 79
Anderson, Thomas E; b. 23 Nov 1894, d. 22 Feb 1989, Mason, s/w Orpha P Anderson, Section East of East, Row 01, Lot 79
Andrews, Carrie Mae; b. 08 Dec 1911, d. 22 May 2002, Mom, Section East of East, Row 15, Lot 144
Anson, Mary A; b. 11 Mar 1812, d. 14 Feb 1895, Aged 83 y 11 m, Section East of East, Row 06, Lot 40
Argubright, Agnes; b. 20 Jul 1884, d. 21 Jun 1891, ?? Of JT and EV Argubright, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 130
Argubright, Alonzo; b. 1846, d. 1917, Mason, s/w Mary E and Hattie Argubright, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 132
Argubright, Florence E; d. 12 Jul 1886, Aged 01 y 10 m 18 d, Dau. of John and Emma Argubright, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 128
Argubright, Hattie E; b. 1870, d. 13 Sep 1871, s/w Alonzo and Mary E Argubright, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 132
Argubright, Mary E; b. 1848, d. 1914, s/w Alonzoand and Hattie Argubright, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 132
Argubright, Preston; b. 20 Sep 1814, d. 02 Aug 1902, Aged 87 y 10 m 13 d, Mason,Born in West Virginia, Section Original, Row 08, Lot 130
Arneson, Claudia J; b. 26 Apr 1951, m. 25 Nov 1972, Mom, Parents of Stephanie and Jennifer, s/w Michael R Arneson, Section 3 Center, Row 14, Lot 53
Arneson, Michael R; b. 09 Dec 1947, d. 02 Mar 2004, m. 25 Nov 1972, Dad, Parents of Stephanie and Jennifer CPL US Marine Corps, s/w Claudia J Arneson, Section 3 Center, Row 14, Lot 53
Artlip, Homer; d. 03 Jun 1882, Aged 32 y, Husband of Mary Artlip, Section Original, Row 10, Lot 110
Artman, ??; No names, Family stone, Section 2 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Artman, Earl L; b. 1902, d. 1977, Father, Section Original, Row 03, Lot 189
Artman, Emma C; b. 1887, d. 1937, Mother, Section 2 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Artman, Eunice M; b. 1899, d. 1980, Daughter, Section 2 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Artman, John E; b. 1869, d. 1949, Father, Section 2 Center, Row 02, Lot 7
Ash, Michael L; b. 01 Oct 1936, m. 11 Jan 1958, Parents of Michael, David, Maria and Daniel, s/w Patricia A Ash, Section 3 East, Row 10, Lot 134
Ash, Patricia A; b. 07 Sep 1939, d. 05 Aug 2005, m. 11 Jan 1958, Parents of Michael, David, Maria and Daniel, s/w Michael L Ash, Section 3 East, Row 10, Lot 134
Ashley, Dorothy L; b. 17 Aug 1920, Ma, s/w F Earl Ashley, Section 5 Center, Row 06, Lot 113
Ashley, F Earl; b. 30 Dec 1912, d. 09 Feb 2003, Dadu, s/w Dorothy L Ashley, Section 5 Center, Row 06, Lot 113
Ashlock, James L; b. 28 Jan 1870, d. 09 May 1942, s/w Olive M Ashlock, Section East of East, Row 01, Lot 73
Ashlock, Mollie; b. 30 Sep 1865, d. 19 Nov 1947, Section 1 West, Row 01, Blk 17, Lot 3
Ashlock, Olive M; b. 08 Jan 1878, d. 11 Nov 1941, s/w James L Ashlock, Section East of East, Row 01, Lot 73
Ashlock, Oscar; b. 04 Jan 1867, d. 07 Jul 1937, Section 1 West, Row 01, Blk 17, Lot 3
Ashlock, Pearl J; b. 26 Mar 1905, d. 19 Dec 1981, Section 3 Center, Row 01, Lot 40
Ashlock, Vernon Leslie; b. 22 Sep 1899, d. 09 Dec 1974, Section 3 Center, Row 01, Lot 40
Atkinson, Claude C; b. 22 Jan 1900, d. 28 Jan 1960, Section 3 East, Row 01, Lot 21
Austill, George Oren; b. 1892, d. 1935, *, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 25, Lot 2
Austill, George W; b. 31 Mar 1856, d. 26 Apr 1917, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 25, Lot 2
Austill, Sarah A; b. 09 Mar 1858, d. 25 Sep 1944, Section 1 East, Row 02, Blk 25, Lot 2
Austin, Addie O; b. 18 Jul 1919, s/w Mabry E Austin, Section 5 Center, Row 04, Lot 9
Austin, Mabry E; b. 01 Sep 1917, d. 13 Dec 1987, s/w Addie O Austin, Section 5 Center, Row 04, Lot 9
Axe, Rachel A; b. 1862, d. 1944, s/w William B Axe, Section 2 Center, Row 01, Lot 6
Axe, William B; b. 1862, d. 1956, s/w Rachel A Axe, Section 2 Center, Row 01, Lot 6

Surnames

[A] [B] [C] [D-F] [G] [H-J] [K-L] [M] [N-P] [Q-R] [S] [T-V] [W-Z] [Unknown]

KSGenWeb
KSGenWeb County List

USGenWeb

Click to view...

Neighboring KS Counties

Douglas Co KSGenWeb

Franklin Co KSGenWeb

Leavenworth Co KSGenWeb

Miami Co KSGenWeb

Wyandotte Co KSGenWeb

Neighboring MO Counties

Cass Co MOGenWeb

Jackson Co MOGenWeb

Kansas City MOGenWeb

 

Blogs

Geneabloggers
Blacksheep's Meadow

BlackSheep Sunday Meme

 

Creative Commons License

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!